Canadian Cyclist

 

August 6/15 18:52 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/6/15
 

American Eric Young (Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies) surged past the field in an uphill sprint finish to win Stage 4 presented by Subaru at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Young covered the 127-mile (204.4 km) course, held for the first time at Soldier Hollow in Heber Valley, in four hours and 47 minutes.

“It feels great,” said Young, who won a sprint finish at Stage 5 in last year’s Tour of Utah. “My best chances were stages 1 and 2. I was really happy to see Kiel (Reijnen) win Stage 1, but I felt really good that day so I was disappointed. To come back, to recover and be able to take this one is unexpected, but also I'm proud (that.”

Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team) was second and Jure Kocjan (Team SmartStop) finished third on Stage 4 presented by Subaru. The time bonus vaulted Kocjan into the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s yellow jersey.

After capturing two intermediate sprints and time bonus seconds, Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) moved to second place in the General Classification, just two seconds back. He also took over the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey. BMC Racing Team's Brent Bookwalter sits four seconds behind Kocjan in third place overall. Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling), who wore the leader’s jersey for the first three days (the Tour of Utah, now sits in eighth position on G.C., 13 seconds back.

“The first plan was to win the stage, and if it happens, it happens. But the first goal was to win the stage,” said Kocjan about the team’s plan for today’s race on the uphill finish. “We’ll just try to enjoy tomorrow, the circuit in Salt Lake. I think it will be awesome. It will be all day, full gas.”

Early on Stage 4 presented by Subaru under sunny skies, seven riders escaped the peloton along Daniels Canyon, the first (three Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain climbs. The group included Luis Enrique Lemus (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team), Ben King (Team Cannondale-Garmin), Tim Rowe (Drapac Professional Cycling), Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka presented by Samsung), Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team), Daniel Eaton (Axeon Cycling Team) and Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis).

The group stayed away through the undulating terrain in Duchesne County and onto the second KOM climb up the Category 2 Wolf Creek Pass. After cresting the 9,495-foot (2894 metre) summit, the racers hit blistering speeds (60 miles (96 kmph) per hour on the descent back toward the Heber Valley and the finish at Soldier Hollow, a host venue for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. After spending 112 miles (180 km) in the front, the breakaway was caught in the Swiss-style community (Midway with three kilometers to go.

Axeon’s Daniel, who bridged to the break on Wolf Creek Pass, captured the Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain jersey. Carpenter was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Fans selected Ted King as the America First Credit Union Fan Favorite in the Best Domestique category.

Tour of Utah press release

 

Results from the fourth stage in Utah

Stage 4: Soldier Valley to Heber Valley, 204.4 km
1 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:47:57
2 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
3 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
4 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
8 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
9 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
10 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
11 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
12 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
13 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
15 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
16 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
17 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
18 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
21 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
23 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
26 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
27 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
28 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
29 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
30 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
31 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
32 John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
33 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
34 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
35 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
36 Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
37 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
38 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
39 Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
40 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
41 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
42 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
43 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
44 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:13
45 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
48 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
49 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16
50 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:17
51 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
52 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:21
53 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 0:23
54 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:28
55 Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
56 Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing both s.t.
57 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:33
58 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:36
59 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
60 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home both s.t.
61 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:38
62 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
63 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:44
64 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:49
65 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:59
66 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:01
67 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
68 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:04
69 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka 1:16
70 Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
71 David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
72 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
73 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
74 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka all s.t.
75 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 1:21
76 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:23
77 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:25
78 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:28
79 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
80 Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts both s.t.
81 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 1:30
82 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
83 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 2:03
84 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
85 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
86 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 2:22
87 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
88 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
89 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka all s.t.
90 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2:40
91 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
92 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:58
93 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:54
94 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 4:40
95 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
96 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
97 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka 4:53
98 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
99 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:02
100 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:38
101 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:44
103 Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:13:00
104 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
105 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
106 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
107 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
108 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts all s.t.
109 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:04
110 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:13:06
111 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
112 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
113 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
114 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:34
115 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
116 Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
OTL Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:28:53
OTL Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:28:57
DNF Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
DNF Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 17:46:56
2 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team at 0:02
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04
4 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
5 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
6 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
7 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:12
8 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13
9 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 0:14
10 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
11 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
12 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
16 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
17 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
18 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
19 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
22 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
23 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
25 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
26 John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
27 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
28 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
29 Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
30 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31 Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
32 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia all s.t.
33 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:23
34 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24
35 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:26
36 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:27
37 Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:42
38 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:52
39 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:13
40 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:23
41 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:47
42 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:30
43 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
46 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia all s.t.
47 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:47
48 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:45
49 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:56
50 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:27
51 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:42
52 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:01
53 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 5:04
54 Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 5:23
55 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 5:46
56 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 6:01
57 Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 6:52
58 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 7:09
59 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home s.t.
60 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7:25
61 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:37
62 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8:08
63 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 8:55
64 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 9:31
65 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 10:03
66 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:17
67 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 10:59
68 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 11:20
69 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 11:27
70 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 11:31
71 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 11:36
72 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 12:00
73 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
74 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:12
75 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 12:52
76 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 13:00
77 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 14:22
78 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 14:38
79 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:45
80 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:49
81 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 16:16
82 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 16:52
83 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 17:03
84 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 17:32
85 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:34
86 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 18:13
87 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:33
88 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka 18:40
89 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:52
90 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 18:53
91 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19:02
92 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19:30
93 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 20:43
94 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 22:00
95 David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 22:22
96 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 22:57
97 Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 23:35
98 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23:52
99 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka 24:51
100 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 25:25
101 Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 25:46
102 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:34
103 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 28:29
104 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 28:51
105 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 30:06
106 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 32:58
107 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 35:38
108 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 35:52
109 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 37:11
110 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 42:30
111 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 46:05
112 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 51:22
113 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 53:22
114 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 58:16
115 Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:00:30
116 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:00:50

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.