Canadian Cyclist

 

August 7/15 23:36 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 5, Woods wins


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/15
 

Canada's Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) climbed into the overall lead Friday at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah with a win on Stage 5 presented by Utah Sports Commission. Woods claimed the biggest win of his career in the shadow of the Utah State Capitol in Salt Lake City, giving his team back-to-back victories at the “America’s Toughest Stage Race.”

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

In the final 100-metre sprint of the difficult 55-mile (88.5 km) circuit race, Woods put in a massive acceleration that no one could match to cross the line in a time of two hours and three minutes. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) and Stage 1 winner Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) finished two seconds behind the Canadian, taking second and third place respectively.

“Going into that final climb, I tried to be in the best position as possible, just steady pace for as long as possible until I hit it out. It was a tough last 200 meters, but I managed to hold the rest of the peloton off,” Woods said. “It’s the biggest win of my career, it was a surreal moment for sure. I couldn’t believe it.”

The stage win for Woods put him in the Larry H. Miller Dealerships overall leader’s jersey, with a four-second advantage on the general classification over Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team). Previous G.C. race leader Jure Kocjan (Team SmartStop) dropped to third place overall, just five seconds down. Reijnen, who wears the Utah Sports Commission Sprinter leader's jersey, sits in fourth spot on G.C.

“I didn't expect to be in yellow (jersey) going into the stage tomorrow. I thought I'd be trying to get into yellow on Saturday, but you can never plan for these things and you always want to seize a win when you get that opportunity,” added Woods, who is racing in his first Tour of Utah. “I put a big ‘x’ on the calendar when we got the invite to this race just because it really does suit my skill set.”

Stage 5 presented by Utah Sports Commission revived the popular Salt Lake City circuit and added a new climb with 15-percent gradients up Wall Street and Zane Avenue along the north side of the capitol complex. Nerves were evident as the 116 riders lined up for the start of this fast, technical race, making seven laps of an eight-mile circuit. A group of eight escaped immediately, but Team SmartStop controlled the pace to keep the breakaway close.

The fight for positioning at the front was evident on each of the seven laps before the field turned right on 600 North and ascended the final climb to the finish. The final solo breakaway, Songezo Jim (South Africa) of MTN-Qhubeka presented by Samsung, was re-absorbed on the final lap. Woods covered attacks from Reijnen, Kocjan and Dion Smith  Hincapie Racing Team) before getting out of the saddle with 150 meters to go to take an emphatic victory.

Finishing 14th on the stage and sitting fifth overall, Smith (Hincapie Racing Team) captured the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey. Jim, who launched a final attack from the break, was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Fans selected Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) as the America First Credit Union Fan Favorite in the Most Inspiring Comeback from Adversity category.

 

Results from the fifth stage in Utah

Stage 5: Salt Lake City, 88.5 km
1 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:03:50
2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 0:02
3 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia 0:04
5 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
6 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
7 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:07
9 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
10 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:09
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
12 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
13 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
14 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
15 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:12
16 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:13
17 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
18 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:15
19 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:17
20 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop s.t.
21 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 0:19
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
24 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 0:22
25 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia s.t.
26 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:26
27 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
28 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
30 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
31 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
32 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
33 John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:30
34 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
35 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:34
36 Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop s.t.
37 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:41
38 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
39 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:44
40 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
41 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka both s.t.
42 Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:46
43 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
44 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
45 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:52
46 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:55
47 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 1:00
48 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:02
49 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:03
50 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
51 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
52 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
53 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:06
54 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
56 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
57 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin all s.t.
58 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:28
59 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
60 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF both s.t.
61 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:39
62 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 1:43
63 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1:45
64 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team s.t.
65 Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1:48
66 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 1:50
67 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts s.t.
68 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:56
69 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:09
70 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2:12
71 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 2:17
72 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:19
73 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:22
74 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:40
75 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:44
76 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:19
77 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
79 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 3:35
80 David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 3:37
81 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 3:49
82 Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 4:08
83 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 4:42
84 Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
85 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
86 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
87 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
89 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
90 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
91 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
92 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka 4:47
93 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
94 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 4:51
95 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 5:25
96 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:29
97 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 5:33
98 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
99 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
100 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
101 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
102 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
103 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team all s.t.
104 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 5:37
105 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
106 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:54
107 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 6:21
108 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
109 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:22
110 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 7:29
111 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
112 Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 9:32
113 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 9:34
OTL Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:16:10
DNF Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
DNS Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
 
GC
1 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:50:50
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04
3 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:05
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07
5 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:09
6 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 0:14
7 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing ...
8 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia both s.t.
9 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:15
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:17
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:19
12 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team s.t.
13 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:23
14 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:25
16 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:26
17 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 0:27
18 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:29
20 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia s.t.
21 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:30
22 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:31
23 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 0:32
24 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:36
25 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin ...
26 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team ...
27 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home all s.t.
28 John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:40
29 Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop 0:44
30 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
31 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:48
32 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:01
33 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop s.t.
34 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:02
35 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:38
36 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:12
37 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:16
38 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:20
39 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:22
40 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 2:35
41 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia 2:48
42 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:00
43 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:10
44 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:49
45 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:38
46 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:47
47 Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team 5:20
48 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:43
49 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 5:49
50 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:51
51 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 5:56
52 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 6:03
53 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 6:44
54 Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 7:07
55 Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 7:34
56 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:57
57 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:39
58 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9:43
59 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 9:57
60 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 10:08
61 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 11:39
62 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 11:47
63 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 11:55
64 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 12:03
65 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 12:27
66 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 13:02
67 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 13:17
68 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 13:26
69 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 13:28
70 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 14:26
71 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 14:31
72 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 16:19
73 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 16:38
74 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:50
75 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 16:56
76 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 18:04
77 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 18:27
78 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 18:33
79 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 19:03
80 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 19:07
81 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:23
82 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 20:01
83 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 20:29
84 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 21:07
85 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 21:30
86 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 22:59
87 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka 23:23
88 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 23:31
89 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 23:42
90 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:02
91 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 25:09
92 David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 25:55
93 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 26:38
94 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:07
95 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 28:26
96 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:49
97 Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 29:50
98 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 30:42
99 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 30:58
100 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 31:31
101 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 31:52
102 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka 32:16
103 Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 33:03
104 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 38:27
105 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 39:23
106 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 39:47
107 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 40:59
108 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 47:08
109 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 51:34
110 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 58:09
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 58:47
112 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04:06
113 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:10:20