Canadian Cyclist

 

August 9/15 14:13 pm - La Route de France: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/15
 

Amy Pieters stormed to victory in the opening prologue at La Route de France, proving fastest over the 3km circuit in Enghien les Bains to take the first leader’s jersey of the race.

In 2014 it was Claudia Lichtenberg who took the opening stage and held the lead right to the finish, and this is a perfect start to the race once again from the team.

“It’s a nice way to start the race with a win,” said Amy after the race. “The course was fast and not too technical so I think this suited me well today, a short hard effort.

“The next few days should be alright for me but after that the stages start to get really hard and from there we will be looking after Claudia. It’s great to have the jersey and having it in the team puts us in a good situation now to defend it within the team for the coming days.”

“Amy rode a really strong race today, looking really fast and paced it well over the three kilometres,” explained coach Hans Timmermans. “After last year’s success here it’s nice to be back in the lead. The next few days should be for the sprinters so that suits us in keeping the jersey with Amy, although there are not a lot of sprinters here so the job of chasing will come down more to us.

“Either way it’s good to have the jersey and as the stages get harder later in the week we have Claudia who is better suited to the climbs. She also did a good race today as it’s not her strength so she stayed with the other GC contenders. It will also be a good experience for the younger riders now in defending the lead.”

Team Giant-Alpecin report


Prologue: ITT, 3 km Time Gap
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 3:39.74 0:00
2 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana 3:42.08 0:03
3 Brianna Walle (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:43.06 0:04
4 Jaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink Laclassica 3:43.63 0:04
5 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda 3:43.69 0:04
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:44.82 0:05
7 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 3:45.02 0:06
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 3:45.95 0:06
9 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 3:46.14 0:07
10 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana 3:46.84 0:07
11 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:47.95 0:08
12 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica 3:48.58 0:09
13 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:48.90 0:09
14 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv - Plantur 3:50.10 0:11
15 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 3:51.20 0:12
16 Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:51.67 0:12
17 Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:51.96 0:12
18 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 3:52.76 0:13
19 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:52.88 0:13
20 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia 3:52.93 0:13
21 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 3:53.21 0:14
22 Coralie Demay (Fra) France 3:53.45 0:14
23 Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:54.03 0:15
24 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 3:54.12 0:15
25 Amber Neben (USA) Bepink Laclassica 3:55.01 0:16
26 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:55.10 0:16
27 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Australia 3:55.11 0:16
28 Molly Weavers (GBr) Team Liv - Plantur 3:55.11 0:16
29 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 3:55.28 0:16
30 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 3:55.34 0:16
31 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda 3:55.52 0:16
32 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:55.80 0:16
33 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv - Plantur 3:55.85 0:16
34 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 3:55.87 0:16
35 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 3:56.13 0:17
36 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:56.56 0:17
37 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Bizkaia - Durango 3:57.24 0:18
38 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Lointek Team 3:57.45 0:18
39 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia 3:57.57 0:18
40 Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica 3:58.16 0:19
41 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88 3:58.61 0:19
42 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia 3:58.80 0:19
43 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana - Acca Due O 3:58.99 0:19
44 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia 3:59.20 0:20
45 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:59.76 0:20
46 Eider Merino Kortazar (Esp) Lointek Team 3:59.78 0:20
47 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 4:00.16 0:21
48 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 4:00.47 0:21
49 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 4:00.66 0:21
50 Loren Rowney (Aus) Australia 4:01.96 0:22
51 Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica 4:02.04 0:23
52 Anna Christian (GBr) Wiggle Honda 4:02.05 0:23
53 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France 4:02.78 0:23
54 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89 4:02.99 0:23
55 Larisa Pankova (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O 4:03.29 0:24
56 Marion Sicot (Fra) France 4:03.45 0:24
57 Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 4:03.60 0:24
58 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 4:03.88 0:24
59 Fanny Leleu (Fra) France 4:03.90 0:24
60 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 4:04.10 0:25
61 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 4:04.11 0:25
62 Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek Team 4:05.43 0:26
63 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:05.68 0:26
64 Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:06.10 0:27
65 Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O 4:06.93 0:27
66 Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.91 4:07.39 0:28
67 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek Team 4:07.73 0:28
68 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 4:07.83 0:28
69 Emilie Rochedy (Fra) France 4:08.35 0:29
70 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek Team 4:08.66 0:29
71 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russia 4:09.11 0:30
72 Claudia Cretti (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:10.20 0:31
73 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Esp) Astana - Acca Due O 4:10.55 0:31
74 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana - Acca Due O 4:11.07 0:32
75 Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products 4:11.57 0:32
76 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Russia 4:11.77 0:32
77 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products 4:12.03 0:33
78 Olga Dobrynina (Rus) Bizkaia - Durango 4:12.52 0:33
79 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products 4:13.66 0:34
80 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:15.24 0:36
81 Manon Souyris (Fra) France 4:17.23 0:38
82 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 4:17.73 0:38
83 Anna Potokina (Rus) Russia 4:17.77 0:38
84 Jesst Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 4:17.86 0:38
85 Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russia 4:18.07 0:39
86 Dafné Therous Izquierdo (Can) Lointek Team 4:18.25 0:39
87 Lindsay Marie Fox (USA) Bepink Laclassica 4:18.44 0:39
88 Fien Delbaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 4:18.62 0:39
89 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana - Acca Due O 4:22.16 0:43
90 Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russia 4:23.18 0:44
91 Angela Maffeis (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 4:31.65 0:52
92 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia - Durango 4:34.07 0:55

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.