Canadian Cyclist

 

August 17/15 13:17 pm - Whitten Wins NCC Rochester Twilight Criterium


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/15
 

Olympic Bronze medalist Tara Whitten put an exclamation point on her comeback season as she soloed away from a field containing the top criterium racers in North America at last Saturday's Rochester Twighlight Criterium in Upstate New York, part of the U.S. National Criterium Calendar series.

 

PHOTO

 

Supported by a full squad of teammates Whitten let her team animate the first half of the race before launching a decisive attack with 25 minutes of racing left.  Whitten clocked near identical lap times as she time trialled in front of a chasing field.  Her break hovered at just 10 seconds for several laps before the elastic snapped and her winning margin ballooned out to 30 seconds.

The Edmonton rider has been slowly finding her form as the season has progressed, with an 8th place finish overall at the Joe Martin Stage Race and a silver medal in the time trial at the Pan-American Championships, but this is her first win since she returned to racing.

For the Ottawa based The Cyclery-Opus team the win builds on a string of podiums by riders at big criteriums, as both Ellen Watters (Sussex, NB) and Annie Foreman-Mackey (Kingston, ON) scored podiums during BC Super Week.  While Watters took home the overall title at the Killington Stage Race earlier this year, this NCC Win is the first National Calendar win in the team's history.

Whitten will captain a smaller squat at this weekend's Chris Thater NCC event, with the squad split between the American Pro criterium in New York and the Ontario and Quebec Provincial Championships.  The complete team will then contest the Green Mountain Stage Race in Vermont.

Courtesy The Cyclery-Opus

 

 

Results

Women
1 Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 0:57:53
2 Samantha Schneider (USA) Iscorp Cycling p/b Smartchoice Mri at 0:26
3 Erica Allar (USA) Independent
4 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
5 Skylar Schneider (USA) Iscorp Cycling p/b Smartchoice Mri
6 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom
7 Yussely Soto (USA) Iscorp Cycling p/b Smartchoice MRI
8 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
9 Amy Cutler (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing all s.t.
10 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 0:30
11 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
12 Lenore Pipes (Gua) Van Dessel Factory Team
13 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
14 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
15 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Psimet Racing
16 Lexie Millard (USA) Iscorp Cycling p/b Smartchoice Mri
17 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
18 Nicolle Bruderer (USA) Iscorp Cycling p/b Smartchoice Mri
19 Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
20 Miriam Brouwer (USA) Giant Toronto/ Liv Pb Powerwatt
21 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
22 Tess Senty (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.Com p/b Felt
23 Suzie Brown (Can) Holiday Inn Express And Suites all s.t.
24 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Mellow Mushroom 0:44
25 Erin Wittwer (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 1:59
26 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
27 Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
28 Meredith Uhl (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling
29 Lauren Leclaire (USA) Pedalpowertraining.Com all s.t.
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
 
Men
1 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Altovelo Seasucker Factory Racing 2:02:26
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01
3 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team
4 James Laberge (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes
5 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Isagenix / Seasucker / Guttenplan
6 Jeff Schiller (Can) To Wheels Epic Sports Performance
7 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cyling all s.t.
8 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06
9 Clay Murfet (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 0:07
10 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 0:12
11 Daniel Holloway (USA) Altovelo Seasucker Factory Raci 0:20
12 Adam Myerson (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
13 Hilton Clarke (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
15 Karl Menzies (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
16 Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 0:23
17 Isaac Howe (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes
18 Darren Matthews (USA) Sante Universelle// Marin
19 Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
20 Galen Merritt (Can) Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development
21 Steven Perezluha (USA) Isagenix / Seasucker / Guttenplan
22 Ryan Dewald (USA) Teamskyline
23 Wes Kline (USA) Teamskyline
24 Martin Vecchio (USA) Netherland Rubber P/B Mvp
25 Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
26 Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes
27 Matt Zimmer (USA) Credit Velo
28 Craig Nichols (USA) Team Alliance Environmental
29 Dominic Caiazzo (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar
30 David Dawson (USA) Teamskyline
31 Sam Rosenholtz (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar
32 Bill Elliston (USA) Ec Devo Cycling
33 Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme
34 Grant Erhard (USA) Summit Pro Cycling
35 Guillaume Nelessen (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
36 Sammy Moseley (USA) Crca/Foundation Elite Team
37 Chris Meacham (USA) Ec Devo Cycling
38 David Hoyle (USA) Ct Cycling Advancement Program
39 Alan Royek (USA) Ec Devo Cycling all s.t.
40 Joshua Friedman (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar 0:44
41 Brendan Housler (USA) Nalgene / Borah Teamwear p/b IQ s.t.
42 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 1:07
43 Tim Savre (USA) Credit Velo 1:08
44 Peter Olejniczak (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
45 Thomas Barnett (USA) Ec Devo Cycling both s.t.
46 Bryan Gomez (Col) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:40
47 Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes
48 Cole Archambault (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar
49 Marco Aledia (USA) Altovelo Seasucker Factory Raci
50 Chad Hartley (USA) Altovelo Seasucker Factory Raci
51 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Real Deal Gears
52 Ross White (USA) Credit Velo
53 Evan Hartig (USA) Credit Velo
54 David Richardson (USA) Nalgene / Borah Teamwear p/b IQ all s.t.
DNF Andrew House (Can) Wheels Of Bloor/ Greywood Development
DNF Daniel Tokarczyk (USA) Spin/Litzler Automation
DNF Peter Morse (Can) OCTTO
DNF Ian Whaley (USA) Ec Devo Cycling
DNF Chris Tveter (USA) Ec Devo Cycling
DNF Shane Feehery (USA) Summit Pro Cycling
DNF A.J. Moran (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar
DNF Dave Warner (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipcar
DNF Andrew Buntz (USA) Credit Velo
DNF Craig Polston (USA) Projekt

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.