Canadian Cyclist

 

August 18/15 18:41 pm - US Pro Challenge: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/15
 

Not many professional cycling races can claim to have mountain top finishes at almost 11,000 feet and it took a powerhouse team of riders that included American Brent Bookwalter and Australian Rohan Dennis to beat out the rest of the field at Tuesday’s 115.4-mile ride from Steamboat Springs to Arapahoe Basin at the USA Pro Challenge. 

Bookwalter escaped from the top contenders within the final 500 meters to defeat teammate Dennis by six seconds and Britain’s Hugh McCarthy of team Caja Rural-Seguros by 10 seconds, to claim the stage victory and take over the Smashburger leader’s jersey.

“I didn’t realize I had won the race until someone from my team told me,” said Bookwalter. “I was so cross-eyed (from the altitude and effort) that I wasn’t quite sure where I was for awhile. I just powered ahead.”


The win was the biggest of Bookwalter’s 10-year professional career. A long-time domestique for BMC Racing, the past month has seen the 31-year-old from Asheville, N.C. finish 4th overall at Tour of Austria and 3rd overall at Tour of Utah.

“We still have five days to go, and a lot of tough kilometers,” he added. “It’s not time to celebrate. Cannondale-Garmin seems pretty motivated and there are some other individuals to watch…it’s good to keep the jersey in the team.”

Bookwalter took the leader’s jersey from teammate Taylor Phinney, who won yesterday’s stage in Steamboat Springs.  Dennis’s second place leaves him second overall, placing BMC Racing in an ideal position to win the race.


“We have at least two bullets in our holster to play,” Dennis said, using cycling vernacular for having multiple options. “Brent is riding real well right now. And, I’m not bad either. We’ll take it one day at a time. I thought the altitude wasn’t as much of a factor to me as I thought it would be.”

The large crowds up the slopes on Highway 6 from Keystone to Arapahoe Basin were packed in the final kilometer, which Dennis said actually slowed the chase group down. Nathan Brown of the Cannondale-Garmin team had escaped with fellow American Gregory Daniel with about 20 miles to go. Brown eventually left Daniel on the final climb up to A-Basin but was caught with about 800 meters remaining by Bookwalter, Dennis, McCarthy and several others.

The final 500 meters splintered the field as the top 20 riders were spread out within a minute of each other, creating various time gaps.

Those who lost time will have ample opportunity to make up seconds and even minutes on the next three stages. Wednesday’s Stage 3 from Copper Mountain to Aspen features the goliath climb of almost 18 miles over Independence Pass. The pass, used in several past courses, crests at 12,095, the highest point of this year’s course and one of the highest paved roads in all of North America.  Most of the day is spent above 10,000 feet and will test even the best rider’s lungs.  The crowds along Independence Pass in prior race years have been some of the biggest and most enthusiastic.  Expect to see a wide variety of characters dressed in costumes and ringing multiple cow bells.

For the jerseys, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) takes the Smashburger Race Leader Jersey. While Taylor Phinney (USA) of BMC Racing Team got his hands on the Lexus Sprint Points Jersey and Will Routley (Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies) takes home the Sierra Nevada King of the Mountain Jersey. The Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey is Hugh Carthy (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).  Today’s FirstBank Most Aggressive Rider Jersey was awarded to Nathan Brown (Team Cannondale-Garmin) and  Edward Jones Best Colorado Rider Jersey finds a home with Alexandr Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis).

Report courtesy US Pro Challenge

 

Results from stage 2

Stage 2: Steamboat Springs to Arapahoe Basin, 167 km
1 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:37:03
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 0:06
3 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10
4 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:13
6 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25
7 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:31
9 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:33
10 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:38
11 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:44
12 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:47
13 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:51
14 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:53
15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:54
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:57
18 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling at s.t.
19 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59
20 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop s.t.
21 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:04
22 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 1:22
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
25 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
26 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:30
27 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:43
28 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:49
29 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:56
30 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:06
31 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 2:17
32 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:23
33 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts s.t.
34 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:52
35 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 3:22
36 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:43
37 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 3:52
38 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 4:07
39 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 4:17
40 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:19
41 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
42 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
43 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4:48
44 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 5:00
45 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 5:06
46 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
47 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 5:43
48 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:14
49 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
50 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
51 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
52 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
54 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
55 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
57 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
58 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
59 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
60 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
61 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
62 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
65 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
66 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
67 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
68 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:49
69 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
70 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
71 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:55
72 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
73 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 9:24
74 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 9:44
75 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10:48
76 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
77 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
78 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
79 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
80 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
81 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
82 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
83 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
85 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
86 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
87 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 11:37
88 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 11:55
89 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:12
90 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
91 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 13:57
93 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
94 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:52
95 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
96 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
97 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 15:00
98 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
99 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 15:11
100 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team s.t.
101 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 15:49
102 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
103 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16:08
104 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 16:22
105 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
106 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
107 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
108 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:59
109 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 19:35
110 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 20:24
111 Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts s.t.
112 Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 25:57
113 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 26:01
DNF Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Esp) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Héctor Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
 
GC
1 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:16:10
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 0:06
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:13
6 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25
7 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:31
9 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:33
10 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:38
11 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:44
12 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:47
13 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:53
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:54
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:57
17 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
18 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:22
20 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
22 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop all s.t.
23 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:30
24 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:43
25 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:49
26 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:06
27 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 2:17
28 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:23
29 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts s.t.
30 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:43
31 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 3:52
32 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:19
33 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 5:06
34 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
35 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 5:13
36 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 5:21
37 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin 5:26
38 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:14
39 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
40 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:29
41 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 7:44
42 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:55
43 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 8:29
45 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 8:39
46 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 8:41
47 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
48 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 9:10
49 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9:48
50 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:05
51 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:36
52 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
54 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
56 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 11:37
57 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 11:56
58 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 12:11
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 13:17
60 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 14:06
61 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 14:10
62 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
63 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
64 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
65 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
66 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
67 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
69 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:45
70 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:52
71 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15:10
72 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
73 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
74 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
75 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
76 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
77 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 15:49
78 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16:08
79 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:34
80 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 17:44
81 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
82 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
83 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
84 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 18:35
85 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
86 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
87 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin all s.t.
88 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 19:10
89 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 19:22
90 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
91 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 20:08
92 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
93 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 20:11
94 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 20:44
95 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 20:45
96 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 20:53
97 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
98 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:48
99 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 22:07
100 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 22:09
101 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 22:19
102 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 23:16
103 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 23:18
104 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
105 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team both s.t.
106 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 25:55
107 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:13
108 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 26:52
109 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 31:16
110 Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 31:45
111 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 32:05
112 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 37:42
113 Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 37:58


Previous stage
Stage 1

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.