Canadian Cyclist

 

August 19/15 21:29 pm - US Pro Challenge: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/15
 

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) excited fans once again by repeating last year’s win in to Aspen to take Stage 3 at the USA Pro Challenge, Wednesday.

Reijnen was able to survive the final monster 18-mile climb up Independence Pass (elev. 12,095), then outsprint a group of 30-plus riders. The group including Reijnen closed a more than minute gap on Luxembourg’s Laurent Didier of Trek Factory Racing on the descent into Aspen before jumping on the last turn to outsprint Australian Rohan Dennis of BMC Racing.

“Aspen is a special place and it’s awesome to do it again,” said Reijnen.  “After the way the team rode for me, it’s always hard to not win. We were definitely happy with the podium today.”

Stage 3 had 120 riders competing most of the day above 10,000 feet from the start in Copper Mountain to over Independence Pass into Aspen. The Independence Pass climb had not been featured this close to the finish since 2012.

Reijnen had won the opening stage of last year’s USA Pro Challenge. After narrowly missing out on the victory in Stage 1 this year, he atoned Wednesday.

Reijnen added, “Taylor and Brent got the better of me the other day, and all is fair in love and war. To repay the guys with a win, is always special. I’m very happy we could do it today. Again the team showed immense faith in me. I’m really glad I could deliver on their behalf.” 

Bookwalter holds onto the yellow jersey and in the press conference acknowledged how great it is to be a leader in the US. 

"When I’m out training, I don’t think about riding in the wind for guys and lining them up a win for victories,” said Bookwalter. “I’m thinking about wining races myself. It doesn’t happen that often, but now that I’m here I’m really enjoying it. It feels great to be doing it. And it makes it all the more special in my own country. "

Bookwalter added, “I think this is the first race I’ve lead in my own country and it’s nice when people keep smiling at you.”

The real race began with only three miles to go, when there were more than a dozen attacks and lead changes.  Bobridge and Dennis charged. There were then counter attacks from Morton, and then it was his Jelly Belly teammate Gavin Mannion. Reijnen was supported by his UnitedHealthcare Team who took over the front and helped him catch the front group after the descent.

Didier’s breakaway took place up Independence Pass and the fans lined the course to cheer him on.  The lead pack splintered off all over the middle slopes of Independence Pass – something expected with the high altitude climb.

For the jerseys, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) holds onto the Smashburger Race Leader Jersey. While Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) claims the Lexus Sprint Points Jersey and Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) takes home the Sierra Nevada King of the Mountain Jersey. The Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey is Hugh Carthy (Caja Rural-Seuros RGA). Today’s FirstBank Most Aggressive Rider Jersey was awarded to Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) and Edward Jones Best Colorado Rider Jersey finds a home with Alexandr Braico (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis).
Press release


 

Results from the third stage in Colorado

Stage 3: Copper Mountain Resort to Aspen, 163 km
1 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:56:52
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
4 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
5 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
6 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
8 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
9 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
14 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
16 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
17 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
18 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
21 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
22 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
24 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
26 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
27 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
29 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
30 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
32 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
34 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 2:14
35 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:25
36 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
37 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
38 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo
39 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
40 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop all s.t.
41 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 4:08
42 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
43 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
44 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
45 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
46 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
47 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
49 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
50 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
53 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 7:34
54 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
56 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin
57 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
58 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:55
59 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 10:24
60 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
61 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
62 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
63 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 11:33
64 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
65 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
66 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
68 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
69 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
70 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
72 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
73 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
74 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts
75 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
76 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
77 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 12:51
78 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
79 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 12:52
80 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 13:21
81 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
82 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
83 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
84 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
85 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
86 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 13:29
87 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 14:21
88 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
89 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
90 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
92 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
93 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
94 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
96 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman
97 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
98 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
99 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
100 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
101 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
102 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 14:30
103 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
104 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
105 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman
106 Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts all s.t.
107 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 20:55
108 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
109 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
DNF Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
DNF Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
 
GC
1 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:13:02
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 0:06
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:13
6 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25
7 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:31
9 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:33
10 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:38
11 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:44
12 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:47
13 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:53
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:54
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:57
17 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
18 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59
19 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 1:22
20 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:30
21 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:49
22 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:43
23 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 4:42
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:48
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:30
26 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:14
27 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 7:35
28 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:55
29 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:27
31 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 8:41
32 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
33 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 9:10
34 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 9:14
35 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:39
36 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 10:09
37 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:36
38 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 11:37
39 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 11:38
40 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 11:46
41 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12:13
42 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12:30
43 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 12:37
44 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin 13:00
45 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 13:17
46 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 13:56
47 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:10
48 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:10
49 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 15:37
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:43
51 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:44
52 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 16:19
53 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 16:39
54 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 17:35
55 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:39
56 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 18:13
57 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 18:18
58 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:53
59 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:00
60 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 19:10
61 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
62 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 21:50
63 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 22:43
64 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 22:44
65 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23:09
66 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 23:29
67 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 25:43
68 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
69 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
70 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
71 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
72 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 26:27
73 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 27:35
74 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 28:31
75 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:07
76 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:17
77 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:31
78 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
79 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts both s.t.
80 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 29:34
81 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 30:10
82 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:29
83 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 30:32
84 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 31:00
85 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 31:05
86 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin 31:56
87 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
88 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 32:05
89 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
90 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 32:26
91 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 32:31
92 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 33:21
93 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 33:32
94 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 33:42
95 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 33:43
96 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 33:44
97 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 33:52
98 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 34:06
99 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 35:14
100 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 36:09
101 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 36:10
102 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 37:37
103 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 37:39
104 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 39:30
105 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 40:34
106 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 41:03
107 Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 46:15
108 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 46:35
109 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 52:12

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.