Canadian Cyclist

 

August 21/15 9:56 am - Junior Track Worlds: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/15
 

Results from the third day of racing in Astana, Kazakhstan

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Bayley Simpson (Canada)
2 Gavin Hoover (United States)
3 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
4 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) -1 lap
5 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) -1 lap
6 Stefano Moro (Italy) -1 lap
7 Tomas Contte (Argentina) -1 lap
8 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) -1 lap
9 Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia) -1 lap
10 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) -1 lap
11 Rohan Wight (Australia) -1 lap
12 Max Kanter ( Germany) -1 lap
13 Aurelien Costeplane (France) -1 lap
14 Dawid Czubak (Poland) -1 lap
15 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) -1 lap
16 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) -1 lap
17 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) -1 lap
18 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) -1 lap
19 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) -1 lap
20 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) -1 lap
21 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) -1 lap
22 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) -1 lap
23 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) REL
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Rohan Wight (Australia) 3:19.670
2 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 3:23.208
3 Max Kanter ( Germany) 3:23.216
4 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 3:24.540
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 3:25.046
6 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 3:25.080
7 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 3:25.839
8 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 3:26.551
9 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 3:26.754
10 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 3:27.639
11 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 3:27.840
12 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 3:30.039
13 Stefano Moro (Italy) 3:30.139
14 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 3:31.091
15 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 3:32.163
16 Gavin Hoover (United States) 3:32.665
17 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 3:33.321
18 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 3:33.468
19 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 3:33.642
20 Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia) 3:34.414
21 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 3:34.872
22 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 3:35.038
23 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 3:39.033
 
Standings after 2 Events
1 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 68 Pts
2 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 64
3 Rohan Wight (Australia) 60
4 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 54
5 Max Kanter ( Germany) 54
6 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 52
7 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 50
8 Gavin Hoover (United States) 48
9 Stefano Moro (Italy) 46
10 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 44
11 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 44
12 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 42
13 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 38
14 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 34
15 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 32
16 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 30
17 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 29
18 Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia) 26
19 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 10
20 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 9
21 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 7
22 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 3
23 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 2
 
Elimination
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia)
3 Max Kanter ( Germany)
4 Rohan Wight (Australia)
5 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland)
6 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine)
7 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile)
8 Gavin Hoover (United States)
9 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium)
10 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
11 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico)
12 Stefano Moro (Italy)
13 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic)
14 Yongsuk Woo (Korea)
15 Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
16 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain)
17 Bayley Simpson (Canada)
18 Dawid Czubak (Poland)
19 Aurelien Costeplane (France)
20 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan)
21 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
22 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)
 
Standings after 3 Events
1 Rohan Wight (Australia) 94 pts
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 94
3 Max Kanter ( Germany) 90
4 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 76
5 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 76
6 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 76
7 Gavin Hoover (United States) 74
8 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 72
9 Stefano Moro (Italy) 64
10 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 60
11 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 58
12 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 58
13 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 58
14 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 51
15 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 51
16 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 46
17 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 42
18 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 37
19 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 31
20 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 18
21 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 12
22 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 4
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

 

Men Points
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
 
1 Agustin Marce Martinez (Argentina) 32 pts
2 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 29
3 Woo-Ho Jung (Korea) 27
4 Mohamm Ganjkhanlou (Iran) 27
5 Taras Shevchuk (Ukraine) 27
6 Vladimir Tsoy (Kazakhstan) 21
7 Moreno Marchetti (Italy) 12
8 Reto Muller (Switzerland) 4
9 Ivan Villiers (France) 2
10 Semyon Sevastyanov (Uzbekistan) 0
11 John Vlok (South africa) -35
DNS Eiman Fird Mohd Zamri (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 J Rodriguez Victoria (Mexico) 22 pts
2 Yuttana Mano (Thailand) 20
3 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 13
4 Maksim Piskunov (Russia) 12
5 Edgar Stepanyan (Armenia) 8
6 Gerben Thijssen (Belgium) 8
7 Richard Banusch (Germany) 6
8 Alex Rendell (Australia) 5
9 Jhonna Narvaez Prado (Ecuador) 5
10 Connor Byway (Canada) 3
11 Pablo Galvez (Chile) 3
12 Alejandro Hernandez (Spain) 1
DNF Gavin Hoover (United States)
Top 10 riders in each Heat advance to the Final
 
Final
1 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 31 pts
2 Edgar Stepanyan (Armenia) 25
3 Gerben Thijssen (Belgium) 12
4 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 11
5 Connor Byway (Canada) 11
6 Maksim Piskunov (Russia) 10
7 Moreno Marchetti (Italy) 10
8 Richard Banusch (Germany) 10
9 J Rodriguez Victoria (Mexico) 8
10 Ivan Villiers (France) 5
11 Reto Muller (Switzerland) 4
12 Taras Shevchuk (Ukraine) 3
13 Mohamm Ganjkhanlou (Iran) 3
14 Woo-Ho Jung (Korea) 3
15 Agustin Marce Martinez (Argentina) 2
16 Alex Rendell (Australia) 2
17 Vladimir Tsoy (Kazakhstan) 0
18 Jhonna Narvaez Prado (Ecuador) 0
19 Yuttana Mano (Thailand) 0
20 Semyon Sevastyanov (Uzbekistan) -20

 

Men Kilo
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 1:02.200
2 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:02.678
3 Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:03.417
4 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 1:03.915
5 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 1:04.257
6 Lewis Eccles (New Zealand) 1:04.448
7 Manuel Alejandr Resendez (Mexico) 1:04.479
8 Maxim Sukhov (Russia) 1:04.572
9 Dominique Anklam (Germany) 1:04.619
10 Evan Burtnik (Canada) 1:04.809
11 Dominic Suozzi (United States) 1:04.939
12 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 1:05.150
13 Farid Suarez (Argentina) 1:05.323
14 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 1:05.369
15 John Willcox (Canada) 1:05.624
16 Nicolo Gozzi (Italy) 1:06.234
17 Mitchell Sparrow (South Africa) 1:06.479
18 Takumi Tokuda (Japan) 1:06.546
19 Josef Junek (Czech Republic) 1:06.780
20 James Tickner (Australia) 1:06.869
21 Timur Kuat (Kazakhstan) 1:07.021
22 Minseong Kang (Korea) 1:07.252
23 Chakhree Khruthangkha (Thailand) 1:07.396
24 Vadim Onichshuk (Kazakhstan) 1:07.574
25 Aratz Olaizola (Spain) 1:07.619
26 Maarten Stevens (Belgium) 1:07.978
27 Saul Gutierrez (Mexico) 1:08.123
28 Nikos Hessert (United States) 1:09.097
29 Wade Theunissen (South Africa) 1:09.403
DNS Moritz Meissner (Germany)

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 2:25.006
2 Marion Borras (France) 2:26.081
3 Madeleine Park (New Zealand) 2:26.627
4 Josie Knight (Ireland) 2:26.631
5 Nao Suzuki (Japan) 2:27.054
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 2:28.052
7 Sofia Bertizzolo (Italy) 2:28.168
8 Tori Saunders (Australia) 2:29.099
9 Natalia Studenikina (Russia) 2:29.144
10 Oksana Novikova (Russia) 2:29.191
11 Holly White (New Zealand) 2:29.273
12 Chloe Moran (Australia) 2:29.657
13 Marta Cavalli (Italy) 2:30.610
14 Gillian Ellsay (Canada) 2:32.465
15 Yuya Hashimoto (Japan) 2:33.336
16 Minji Song (Korea) 2:33.453
17 Oksana Kliachina (Ukraine) 2:33.546
18 Lena Ostler (Germany) 2:33.976
19 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 2:34.239
20 Christin Bolesta (Germany) 2:36.902
21 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 2:37.295
22 Anna Talman (Canada) 2:38.251
23 Tatyana Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 2:43.326
DNF Ashlyn Woods (United States)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 2:25.684
2 Marion Borras (France) 2:26.170
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Madeleine Park (New Zealand) 2:27.564
4 Josie Knight (Ireland) 2:27.710

 

Previous results

Day 1

Day 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.