Canadian Cyclist

 

August 22/15 16:57 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/15
 

Results from day four of racing in Astana, Kazakhstan

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kristina Selina (Russia)
2 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
3 Martina Alzini (Italy)
4 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)
5 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico)
6 Josie Knight (Ireland)
7 Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
9 Marion Borras (France)
10 Katherine Maine (Canada)
11 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
12 Ema Kankovska
13 Ashlyn Woods (United States)
14 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan)
15 Michaela Ebert (Germany)
16 Ana Suarez (Ecuador)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Josie Knight (Ireland) 2:29.177
2 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 2:32.676
3 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 2:37.095
4 Marion Borras (France) 2:28.860
5 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 2:27.556
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 2:32.284
7 Ashlyn Woods (United States) 2:40.625
8 Martina Alzini (Italy) 2:30.503
9 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 2:32.437
10 Kristina Selina (Russia) 2:40.172
11 Katherine Maine (Canada) 2:27.863
12 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 2:31.194
13 Michaela Ebert (Germany) 2:29.016
14 Ema Kankovska 2:28.062
15 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 2:32.176
16 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 2:28.212
 
Elimination
1 Kristina Selina (Russia)
2 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico)
3 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)
4 Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
5 Martina Alzini (Italy)
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
8 Marion Borras (France)
9 Josie Knight (Ireland)
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
11 Katherine Maine (Canada)
12 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan)
13 Michaela Ebert (Germany)
14 Ana Suarez (Ecuador)
15 Ema Kankovska
16 Ashlyn Woods (United States)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 104 pts
2 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 102
3 Kristina Selina (Russia) 102
4 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 100
5 Josie Knight (Ireland) 94
6 Martina Alzini (Italy) 94
7 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 94
8 Marion Borras (France) 84
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 72
10 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 72
11 Katherine Maine (Canada) 62
12 Ashlyn Woods (United States) 54
13 Michaela Ebert (Germany) 44
14 Ema Kankovska 44
15 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 44
16 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 34

 

Men Omniun
 
Kilo ITT
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 1:03.838
2 Rohan Wight (Australia) 1:04.109
3 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 1:04.452
4 Max Kanter ( Germany) 1:04.698
5 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 1:04.857
6 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 1:04.886
7 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 1:04.963
8 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 1:05.047
9 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 1:05.431
10 Stefano Moro (Italy) 1:05.450
11 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 1:06.217
12 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 1:06.615
13 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 1:06.707
14 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 1:07.240
15 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 1:07.360
16 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 1:07.523
17 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 1:07.686
18 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
19 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic)
20 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan)
21 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
22 Gavin Hoover (United States)
 
Flying Lap
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 13.238
2 Stefano Moro (Italy) 13.263
3 Rohan Wight (Australia) 13.278
4 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 13.397
5 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 13.498
6 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 13.498
7 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 13.607
8 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 13.631
9 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 13.710
10 Max Kanter ( Germany) 13.735
11 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 13.934
12 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 13.960
13 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 14.061
14 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 14.116
15 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 14.135
16 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 14.248
17 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 14.317
18 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 14.405
19 Gavin Hoover (United States) 14.626
20 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 14.648
21 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 14.718
22 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa) 14.880
 
Final standings after Points Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 191 pts
2 Rohan Wight (Australia) 181
3 Max Kanter ( Germany) 156
4 Stefano Moro (Italy) 147
5 Sergey Rostovtsev (Russia) 146
6 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 140
7 Bayley Simpson (Canada) 136
8 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 122
9 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 118
10 Robin Froidevaux ( Switzerland) 117
11 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 110
12 Aleksandr Moshchonskiy (Ukraine) 110
13 Gavin Hoover (United States) 105
14 Aurelien Costeplane (France) 99
15 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile) 98
16 Luis Vilalobos (Mexico) 95
17 Yongsuk Woo (Korea) 87
18 Jose Daniel Viejo (Spain) 85
19 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 75
20 Tomas Capek (Czech Republic) 37
21 Andrey Izmaylov (Uzbekistan) 35
DNF Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
DSQ Pavel Stepanyan (Armenia)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Leo Appelt ( Germany) 3:16.520
2 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 3:18.052
3 Evan Burtnik (Canada) 3:19.512
4 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 3:20.197
5 Thomas Denis (France) 3:20.268
6 Stefan Bissegger ( Switzerland) 3:20.389
7 Dmitrii Markov (Russia) 3:21.817
8 Gino Mader ( Switzerland) 3:22.032
9 Maxim Sukhov (Russia) 3:22.828
10 James Robinson (Australia) 3:22.988
11 Bastian Flicke ( Germany) 3:23.068
12 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 3:23.923
13 Taewoo Kang (Korea) 3:25.847
14 Islam Usmanov (Kazakhstan) 3:25.929
15 Edgar Stepanyan (Armenia) 3:25.945
16 Vitaliy Pidkivka (Ukraine) 3:26.827
17 Imerio Cima (Italy) 3:28.159
18 Takumi Tokuda (Japan) 3:28.177
19 Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Malaysia) 3:30.336
20 Alejandro Hernandez (Spain) 3:30.525
20 Yuttana Mano (Thailand) 3:31.450
21 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 3:31.471
22 Luke Mullis (United States) 3:31.562
23 Nicolas Anauati (Argentina) 3:32.352
24 Taeun Lee (Korea) 3:34.150
25 Yoshimichi Yasukawa (Japan) 3:34.635
26 John Kuhfahl (United States) 3:35.227
27 Andriy Cherniavsky (Ukraine) 3:35.425
28 Jordann Jones (Canada) 3:35.674
30 Sheldon Lahner (South Africa) 3:37.229
31 Maarten Stevens (Belgium) 3:37.321
32 Semyon Sevastyanov (Uzbekistan) 3:38.018
33 John Vlok (South Africa) 3:39.383
DNS Jhonnatan Man Narvaez Prado (Ecuador)
2 fastest advance to Gold medal ride
3rd and fourth to ride for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Leo Appelt ( Germany) 3:15.432
2 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 3:21.478
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 3:19.948
4 Evan Burtnik (Canada) 3:20.571


Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 10.226
2 One Park Je (Korea) 10.305
3 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.310
4 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.311
5 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.329
6 Derek Radzikiewicz (Australia) 10.366
7 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.400
8 Moritz Meissner (Germany) 10.407
9 Alexey Nosov (Russia) 10.425
10 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland) 10.434
11 Muhammad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Malaysia) 10.454
12 Michal Lewandowski (Poland) 10.477
13 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.555
14 Jeseok Oh (Korea) 10.559
15 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.596
16 Evgeny Bobrakov (Russia) 10.631
17 Dominic Suozzi (United States) 10.659
18 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 10.664
19 Mohamed Shahrin Efendi Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia) 10.752
20 Eduard Rozenberg (Kazakhstan) 10.800
21 Julian Cazzola (Argentina) 10.804
22 Shota Yamane (Japan) 10.864
23 Nik Schroter (Germany) 10.902
24 Lewis Eccles (New Zealand) 10.909
25 Manuel Alejandr Resendez (Mexico) 10.944
26 Aidan Neirynck (Belgium) 11.057
27 Moreno Marchetti (Italy) 11.124
28 Sei Daniel (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.134
29 Danilo Magnoni (Argentina) 11.138
30 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 11.144
31 Nicholas Oestreich (United States Of) 11.235
32 Mitchell Sparrow (South Africa) 11.264
33 Bryan Ricardo Rivera Vazquez (Mexico) 11.277
34 Daichi Kajihara (Japan) 11.300
35 Bradley Gouveris (South Africa) 11.304
36 Pablo Emilio Pacheco (Ecuador) 11.734
37 Marcos Dario Mora (Ecuador) 12.198
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 11.008
2 Lewis Eccles (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 One Park Je (Korea) 11.818
2 Nik Schroter (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 11.026
2 Shota Yamane (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Melvin Landerneau (France) 11.101
2 Julian Cazzola (Argentina)
 
Heat 5
1 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 11.154
2 Eduard Rozenberg (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 6
1 Mohamed Shahrin Efendi Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia) 10.87
2 Derek Radzikiewicz (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.896
2 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium)
 
Heat 8
1 Moritz Meissner (Germany) 10.952
2 Dominic Suozzi (United States)
 
Heat 9
1 Alexey Nosov (Russia) 10.906
2 Evgeny Bobrakov (Russia)
 
Heat 10
1 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland) 10.902
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Jeseok Oh (Korea) 10.867
2 Muhammad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Malaysia)
 
Heat 12
1 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.972
2 Michal Lewandowski (Poland)
Winners advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 10.963
2 Conor Rowley (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 One Park Je (Korea) 10.781
2 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland) 10.879
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Alexey Nosov (Russia)
2 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.768
 
Heat 5
1 Moritz Meissner (Germany) 10.902
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 6
1 Mohamed Shahrin Efendi Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia) 10.949
2 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarter finals
rest to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Conor Rowley (Australia)
2 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands)
3 Melvin Landerneau (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
3 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals

 

Previous results

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.