Canadian Cyclist

 

August 23/15 13:24 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/15
 

Results from day five of racing in Astana, Kazakhstan


Men Sprint
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 10.957 10.733
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 2
1 One Park Je (Korea) 11.049 10.868
2 Conor Rowley (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland) 10.763 11.014
2 Mohamed Shahrin Efendi Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Moritz Meissner (Germany) 11.019 10.682
2 Alexey Nosov (Russia)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals.
Losers race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 Final
1 Alexey Nosov (Russia) 11.039
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
3 Conor Rowley (Australia)
4 Mohamed Shahrin Efendi Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia)
 
SemiFinals Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic) 10.834 10.952
2 Moritz Meissner (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 One Park Je (Korea) 10.975 10.982
2 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland)
Winners race for Gold. Losers fro Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold & Silver
1 One Park Je (Korea) 10.954 11.118
2 Jiri Janosek (Czech Republic)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Moritz Meissner (Germany) 10.923 10.880
4 Marcin Czyszczewski (Poland)





Women Scratch
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
2 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
3 Nicola Macdonald (Australia)
4 Laura Sussemilch (Germany)
5 Karen Flores (Mexico)
6 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
7 Dariya Stepanova (Russia)
8 Danielle Mullis (United States)
9 Nao Suzuki (Japan)
10 Micaela Belen Barroso (Argentina)
11 Rinata Akhmetcha (Kazakhstan)
12 Josie Knight (Ireland)
13 Anna Talman (Canada)
14 Minji Song (Korea)
15 Ana Suarez (Ecuador)
16 Oksana Kliachina (Ukraine)
DNS Jennifer Abbot (South Africa)





Women Omnium
 
500 TT
1 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 36.088
2 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 36.832
3 Martina Alzini (Italy) 37.078
4 Katherine Maine (Canada) 37.142
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 37.285
6 Kristina Selina (Russia) 37.354
7 Marion Borras (France) 37.378
8 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 37.623
9 Michaela Ebert (Germany) 37.634
10 Ema Kankovska 37.694
11 Josie Knight (Ireland) 37.87
12 Ashlyn Woods (United States) 38.086
13 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 38.534
14 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 38.677
15 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 40.014
16 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 41.281
 
Flying Lap
1 Ema Kankovska 14.777
2 Marion Borras (France) 14.806
3 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 14.807
4 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 14.841
5 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 14.859
6 Martina Alzini (Italy) 15.032
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 15.143
8 Josie Knight (Ireland) 15.165
9 Kristina Selina (Russia) 15.29
10 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 15.463
11 Michaela Ebert (Germany) 15.486
12 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 15.575
13 Ashlyn Woods (United States) 15.609
14 Katherine Maine (Canada) 15.7
15 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 16.578
16 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 16.774
 
Points Race and Final Standings
1 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia) 189 pts
2 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 179
3 Martina Alzini (Italy) 169
4 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 164
5 Marion Borras (France) 156
6 Maria Antoinieta Gaxiola (Mexico) 156
7 Kristina Selina (Russia) 156
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 155
9 Josie Knight (Ireland) 146
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 142
11 Katherine Maine (Canada) 136
12 Michaela Ebert (Germany) 115
13 Ema Kankovska 111
14 Ashlyn Woods (United States) 111
15 Nadezhda Geneleva (Kazakhstan) 85
16 Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 58
 
Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Courtney Field (Australia)
2 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
3 Olga Goncharova (Russian Federation)
4 Karin Okubo (Japan)
5 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
6 Valeriya Tikhova (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 2
1 Tahlay Christie (Australia)
2 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
3 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
4 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
5 Mariana Valadez (Mexico)
6 Serim Kwon (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
3 Kseniya Bogoyavlenskaya (Russian Federation)
4 Tze En Dana Joy Loo (Singapore)
5 Danielle Mullis (United States Of America)
6 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
DNS Jennifer Abbot (South Africa)
 
Heat 4
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
2 Natalie Srutkova (Czech Republic
3 Hetty Van De Wouw (Netherlands)
4 Soohyun Kim (Korea)
5 Darya Goncharova (Kazakhstan)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
DNS Keiana Lester (Trinidad And Tobago)
Top 2 riders from each heat advance to Round 2, others to Repechage
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Serim Kwon (Korea)
2 Danielle Mullis (United States Of America)
3 Olga Goncharova (Russian Federation)
4 Soohyun Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
2 Valeriya Tikhova (Kazakhstan)
3 Tze En Dana Joy Loo (Singapore)
4 Darya Goncharova (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 3
1 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
2 Kseniya Bogoyavlenskaya (Russian Federation)
3 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
4 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 4
1 Hetty Van De Wouw (Netherlands)
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
3 Karin Okubo (Japan)
4 Mariana Valadez (Mexico)
Winner of each heat advacne to Round 2
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Courtney Field (Australia)
2 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
3 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
4 Hetty Van De Wouw (Netherlands)
5 Serim Kwon (Korea)
6 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
3 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
4 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
5 Natalie Srutkova (Czech Republic
6 Tahlay Christie (Australia)
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Courtney Field (Australia)
3 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
4 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
5 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
6 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
7-12
7 Tahlay Christie (Australia)
8 Hetty Van De Wouw (Netherlands)
9 Natalie Srutkova (Czech Republic
10 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
11 Serim Kwon (Korea)
12 Elena Bissolati (Italy)

 

Previous day results

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.