Canadian Cyclist

 

August 23/15 20:49 pm - US Pro Challenge: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/15
 

Rohan Dennis of BMC Racing Team showed dominance all week winning two stages of the USA Pro Challenge and proved his destiny of not letting go of the yellow lead jersey, winning the overall USA Pro Challenge in Denver Sunday.

The young 25-year-old Australian won two critical stages in Breckenridge on Thursday and Friday of the past week, distancing himself from teammate Brent Bookwalter of the United States by 40 seconds over the seven-day, 605-mile race throughout Colorado.

“I didn’t know I was the first non-American until two days ago,” said Dennis. “It’s a little bit special to be the first non-American. Hopefully I can come back next year and do it again. I have to take my hat off to the team. They didn’t put any pressure on me. I came here to help Brent, found my legs, and ended up in the yellow jersey. I thank him for quietly supporting me GC wise.”

The seventh and final stage of the race was contested from Golden to downtown Denver.  Like four of the previous five years, a sprinter won the stage. John Murphy of UnitedHealthcare won the stage, followed by Phinney of BMC Racing Team less than a bike length later in second and Lucas Haedo of Jamis-Hagens Berman took third.

“I second what Kiel said about our team work. Since Utah we have been a unit,” said John Murphy. “Our guys have been phenomenal between stage win in Utah and working for the green jersey. I’m super happy we were able to lock up the green jersey yesterday and open to door for me today. The guys rode their hearts out for me, and I was happy to be able to deliver.”

BMC Racing won the overall team competition, followed by Jelly Belly and Team Hincapie Racing.

Javier Megias is one of only two riders (Ted King is the other) that has ridden all five USA Pro Challenges.

When asked about what happened to his tooth, the USA Pro Challenge winner said, “I tried to drink the champagne and then it sprayed down my throat . I pulled away and went for another drink. Someone on my team accidently hit it and knocked a filling out that I’ve had for 20 years. It’s a little rough on the tongue but it adds character.”

The riders after a short loop north of Golden took on the 4-mile climb of Lookout Mtn. Another quick pass of Golden and the race zoomed through Wheat Ridge and Lakewood en route to downtown Denver. Four laps of the familiar Denver circuit await and Civic Center Park, City Park, and 17th street gave the hundreds of thousands of fans a thrill of a lifetime.  

The overall victory went to Dennis, who finished 40 seconds up on teammate Brent Bookwalter with Rob Britton (Team SmartStop) third at 1:31. Dennis also collected the KOM Jersey.

One of the most highly anticipated events on the race calendar, the 2015 USA Pro Challenge tested riders’ strength and endurance over a 605-mile course and many miles above 10,000 feet.

“Every year people ask me if the race is coming back,” said Shawn Hunter, CEO of USA Pro Challenge.  “I learned a long time ago, you can’t stop a freight train. I think that’s what’s been created by the state of Colorado and the communities. My job is to stay on board and keep driving.”

Smashburger Leader Jersey goes home for good with Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team and the Lexus Sprint Jersey to Kiel Reijen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Team.  The Sierra Nevada King of the Mountains Jersey also goes home with Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team).  The Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey goes to Geoghegan Hart Tao (Axeon Cycling Team) and FirstBank Most Aggressive Rider Jersey is in the hands of Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) and Edward Jones Best Colorado Rider Jersey stays with Alexandr Braico (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis).

Press release

 

Results

Stage 7: Golden to Denver, 112 km
1 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:20:03
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
3 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
4 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
5 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
6 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
9 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
11 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:04
12 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
13 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
15 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
17 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:06
18 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08
19 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
20 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
22 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
25 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
29 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
31 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
32 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
33 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
34 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
35 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
37 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
38 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
39 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:14
40 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:15
41 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17
42 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop s.t.
43 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:20
44 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
45 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
47 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23
48 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
49 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
51 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
52 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
53 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
54 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
56 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
57 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
58 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
59 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
61 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
62 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
63 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
64 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
65 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman
66 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
67 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
68 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop all s.t.
69 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:38
70 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
71 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
72 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
73 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:42
74 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:42
75 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:44
76 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:51
77 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
79 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:17
80 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
81 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:23
82 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team s.t.
83 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 1:27
84 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
87 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
88 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
89 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 1:40
90 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
91 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:50
92 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
93 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
94 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 2:13
95 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:26
96 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 2:37
97 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 3:12
98 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5:44
99 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts s.t.
100 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:50
101 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 10:35
DNF Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 23:53:44
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at :00:40
3 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:31
4 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:49
5 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:53
6 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:58
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team 1:58
8 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 2:08
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
10 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 2:14
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:32
12 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
13 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:34
14 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:58
15 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 3:03
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 3:04
17 Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 3:15
18 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin 3:44
19 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:55
20 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:22
21 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 9:10
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9:55
23 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:06
24 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:17
25 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:29
26 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:33
27 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 11:04
28 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:00
29 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12:03
30 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 15:01
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:42
32 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:37
33 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 17:54
34 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Cannondale-Garmin 18:17
35 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:37
36 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 20:25
37 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 20:37
38 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 21:18
39 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 21:41
40 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:26
41 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 22:36
42 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 22:40
43 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:54
44 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 24:15
45 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 24:19
46 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 24:36
47 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 26:12
48 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 26:58
49 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 27:21
50 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:27
51 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 29:29
52 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:09
53 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 33:15
54 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts 33:59
55 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 34:15
56 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 35:30
57 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 35:50
58 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 37:18
59 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team 37:27
60 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:28
61 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 43:49
62 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 44:03
63 Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 44:11
64 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 44:12
65 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 46:10
66 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin 47:23
67 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 47:35
68 Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 48:21
69 Edward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 48:53
70 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 49:25
71 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:29
72 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 49:58
73 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 51:16
74 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 52:40
75 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 53:18
76 Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:10
77 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 56:21
78 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 56:38
79 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 57:21
80 Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 57:29
81 Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 57:37
82 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 57:58
83 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 58:11
84 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 1:00:44
85 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:01:34
86 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 1:02:10
87 Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:02:53
88 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:03:24
89 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:03:31
90 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:04:40
91 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:05:10
92 David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:06:40
93 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:08:27
94 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:08:33
95 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:09:15
96 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:11:17
97 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:12:15
98 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:13:57
99 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 1:15:14
100 Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:18:40
101 Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:25:47

 

Previous stages
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stage 6