Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 12/00 8:38 am - Track World Cup #5, San Sebastian


Posted by Editor on 08/12/00
 

Track World Cup #5 - Ipoh, Malaysia

Men's Sprint
1 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)
2 John Mathias (Ger)
3 Anthony Pedan (Nzl)

4,000M Team Pursuit
1 New Zealand (Gary Anderson, Brendan Cameron, Greg Handerson, Lee Vertongan) 4:15.125
2 Poland (Grzegorz Mrozinski, Robert Karnsnicki, Sebastian Jezierski, Szymon Kuroynowski) - caught in lap 13
3 Iran (Mousa Arbati, Alireza Haghi, Abass Saedi, Amir Zargart) 4:31.846

Women's 3000M Pursuit
1 Zhao Haijuan (Chn) 3:52.031
2 Frances Newstead (GBR) 3:53.198
3 Vlassova Nadejda (Rus) 3:58.971

Women's Sprint
1 Kathrin Meinke (Ger)
2 Szabolosi Soelvia (Hun)
3 Lu Yi-wen (Tpe)


San Sebastian World Cup #7 - Spain

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5:16:01
2 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco at 0:04
3 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
6 David Canada Garcia (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
8 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance-Decathlon
9 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
10 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
11 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli & Valli
12 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13 David Clinger (USA) Festina-Lotus
14 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
15 Aitor Osa (Esp) Banesto
16 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
17 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
18 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
19 David Etxebarria (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
20 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis

22 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
30 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli
35 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
36 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
47 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
52 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
55 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom-ARD 4:02
59 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
61 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
67 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites
69 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
80 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service
87 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service
88 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 2000
103 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service all s.t.
125 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service 11:18
129 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 14:32
130 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login