Canadian Cyclist

 

August 30/15 15:56 pm - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/15
 

Stage 9 featured the fourth summit finish of the Vuelta, this time atop the alto de Puig Llorença, a steep climb of 4km with gradients up to 19 percent. The 168.3km stage took the peloton from Torrevieja along the coast to finish in Benitatxell.

The break of the day was a large group of 14 riders, and Team Katusha provided most of the pacing in the bunch to control the gap. Toward the final climb the peloton broke apart and the gap was reduced to a minute.

Everything came back together at the bottom of the final climb. After multiple attacks at the front, Tom Dumoulin managed to escape from the lead group and get a small gap. Chris Froome (Team Sky) came past him in the last kilometre, but Dumoulin had enough left in the tank for a final surge to the finish line, allowing him to take the stage victory and the red jersey.

Reactions

A delighted Tom Dumoulin said: “I felt very good during the stage, unlike yesterday when I did not have the best day, so I wasn’t really expecting it. But the stage worked out surprisingly well. My tactic for the final climb was to attack on the flatter part and hang on on the steeper part. I could never have imagined that I could win a stage like this, but I’m in the form of my life.

“I’m really happy with the first week and my form, as I didn’t know exactly what to expect at this Vuelta. I’m proud to be back in the leader’s jersey now, and I will see day by day how it goes from here. We are not on the big climbs yet, but my climbing is improving and I’m climbing well.”

Coach Christian Guiberteau added: “It is an amazing win. This is really unbelievable. Yesterday he didn’t have his best day and had some doubts as well, which is normal after a week of racing in a Grand Tour. We talked to him this morning and he was really motivated again to redeem himself.

“During the stage he was strong and had great support from the team. After the first climb there were still three guys left to help him. On the final climb he attacked three or four times and eventually won the stage.

“It’s a great feeling having the leader’s jersey back in the team. It’s fantastic that we can defend it in a Grand Tour. There are some hard mountain stages coming up, and we’ll have to see what we can achieve and take it day by day, just as we’ve done so far.”
Report courtesy Team Giant-Alpecin

 

Results

Stage 9: Torrevieja to Cumbre del Sol. Benitatxel, 168.3 km
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:09:55
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 0:02
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:05
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:20
7 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:31
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33
10 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:34
11 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:49
12 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:55
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 0:56
14 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:59
15 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
16 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:08
17 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:14
18 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:21
20 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 1:31
21 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:37
22 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:48
23 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 1:52
24 Andre Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale-Garmin
25 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
26 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
27 Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling all s.t.
28 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:06
29 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
30 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 2:16
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 2:17
32 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:30
33 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 2:45
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2:49
35 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
36 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
37 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 3:01
39 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 3:03
40 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:21
42 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:13
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:25
44 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
49 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
50 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:43
51 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 4:54
52 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
53 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:13
54 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 5:14
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 5:39
56 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
57 Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia 6:09
58 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
59 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
60 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
61 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 6:12
62 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6:13
63 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
65 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin all s.t.
66 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 6:55
67 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE 7:05
68 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
69 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
71 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka
73 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step
74 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
75 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
77 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 7:39
78 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:49
79 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:58
80 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
81 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8:22
82 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:23
84 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 8:25
85 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:43
86 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 9:12
87 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 9:14
88 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:30
89 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 9:36
90 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 10:10
91 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
92 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:44
93 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10:47
94 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 12:26
95 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 13:37
96 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 13:44
97 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 13:50
98 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 13:53
99 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 13:57
100 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
101 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
102 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
103 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step
104 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
105 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
106 Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
107 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
108 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
110 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
111 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
112 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
113 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
114 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
115 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
116 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
117 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
118 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:22
119 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15:06
120 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 15:08
122 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:10
123 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:19
124 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 15:31
125 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
126 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
128 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 15:34
129 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 15:34
130 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:41
131 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 15:51
132 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 16:49
133 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
134 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka both s.t.
135 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 16:51
136 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
137 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
138 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 16:53
139 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
140 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin both s.t.
141 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 16:55
142 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
143 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 17:08
144 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
145 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:53
146 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:19
147 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
148 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
149 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
150 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
151 Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
152 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
153 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
154 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 18:22
155 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
156 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE both s.t.
157 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 18:23
158 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar s.t.
159 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 19:09
160 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 19:10
161 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 19:18
162 Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 19:28
163 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 19:33
164 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 19:34
165 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 19:41
166 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20:02
167 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
169 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
170 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
171 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
172 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
173 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
174 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 20:08
175 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 20:17
176 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:20
177 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
178 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida both s.t.
179 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 21:21
180 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 21:23
181 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 22:59
182 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 26:46
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNS Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNS Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
 
GC
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 35:22:13
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha at 0:57
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:59
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:07
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:13
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:17
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:18
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:47
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52
11 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 2:17
12 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2:25
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 2:26
14 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 3:13
15 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 3:46
16 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 4:04
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:28
18 Andre Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale-Garmin 4:43
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 4:47
20 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:07
21 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 5:26
22 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:00
23 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 6:45
24 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 9:32
25 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:27
26 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 12:38
27 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 13:47
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 14:12
29 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 15:36
30 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:58
31 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 17:16
32 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 17:56
33 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 18:28
34 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 19:57
35 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 20:15
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 21:21
37 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21:34
38 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 21:54
39 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:24
40 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:01
41 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:57
42 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 27:04
43 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 28:23
44 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 28:57
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 32:52
46 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 34:08
47 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:14
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 35:15
49 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:48
50 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 36:39
51 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 36:54
52 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 37:55
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 38:02
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 38:04
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:08
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 40:19
57 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 40:30
58 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 40:54
59 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 41:42
60 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 42:39
61 Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia 43:04
62 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 44:08
63 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 45:50
64 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 46:08
65 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 46:15
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 46:40
67 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 47:27
68 Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 48:43
69 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 49:07
70 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 49:11
71 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 49:40
72 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 50:38
73 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 51:01
74 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 51:25
75 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 52:08
76 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 52:28
77 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 53:01
78 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 53:10
79 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 53:32
80 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 54:00
81 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 54:49
82 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54:58
83 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:42
84 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 56:12
85 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 56:21
86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 56:34
87 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 57:44
88 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 58:13
89 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 58:18
90 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 58:48
91 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 59:28
92 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:00:39
93 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01:04
94 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01:05
95 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:01:08
96 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 1:01:10
97 Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 1:01:16
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01:17
99 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 1:01:57
100 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 1:02:34
101 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:02:46
102 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 1:03:18
103 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:03:36
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:04:22
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:05:01
106 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:05:26
107 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:05:29
108 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:05:47
109 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 1:06:18
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:06:38
111 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:06:44
112 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:07:00
113 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07:20
114 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 1:07:21
115 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:08:09
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:08:40
117 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:11:57
118 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:11:59
119 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:42
120 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:12:54
121 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 1:13:36
122 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1:13:39
123 Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 1:14:00
124 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:14:08
125 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14:31
126 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:14:32
127 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:14:43
128 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:15:11
129 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:15:54
130 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:16:44
131 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:10
132 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:17:46
133 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 1:17:48
134 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18:21
135 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:19:15
136 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:19:16
137 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:19:31
138 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:20:09
139 Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:20:40
140 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 1:21:32
141 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 1:21:33
142 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 1:21:44
143 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:22:20
144 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:22:29
145 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:23:41
146 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23:44
147 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 1:24:21
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:24:47
149 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:26:04
150 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:26:49
151 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 1:26:52
152 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:27:53
153 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 1:28:31
154 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 1:28:45
155 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:05
156 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:29:10
157 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:29:46
158 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:30:22
159 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:27
160 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 1:32:05
161 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 1:33:59
162 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:34:08
163 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:34:18
164 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:34:26
165 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 1:35:50
166 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 1:37:03
167 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 1:37:43
168 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1:39:18
169 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:39:50
170 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 1:40:08
171 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:43:17
172 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:43:45
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 1:45:26
174 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:45:26
175 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:46:51
176 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48:10
177 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 1:52:42
178 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:52:45
179 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:52:51
180 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 1:58:46
181 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:01:48
182 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:08:26

 

Previous stages

Stage 1 & 2

Stage 3

Stages 4 & 5

Stage 6

Stage 7

Stage 8

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.