Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/00 9:59 am - Canada Cup Dual #4, Grand Boucle, Track World Cup #5


Posted by Editor on 08/13/00
 

Canada Cup Dual #4 - Silverstar, B.C.
(courtesy Brett Stewart - CCA)

Senior Elite men DL
1. Shaums March USA Chumbawumba
2. Allan Box
3. Jesse Roberts BC Cove Bike Shop
4. Jason Christianson AB Kona

Senior Elite women DL
1. Tera Meade BC Java Cycle
2. Lorraine Blancher BC Ironhorse
3. Barb Haley BC Dirtworks
4. Cecile Gambin ON Norco


Grand Boucle Feminine, France

Stage 7 - Tarbes to Tourmalet 83.5 km

1 Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 2:52:12
2 Joane Sommariba Arrola (Esp) Alfa Lum R.S.M. s.t.
3 Severine Desbouys (Fra) French National Teamat 1:04
4 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Edilsavino 1:21
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 3:15
6 Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 3:21
7 Geraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team 3:35
8 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie s.t.
9 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 4:01
10 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 4:38

30 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) 12:38
46 Lara Ruthven (USA) 17:57
57 Karen Kurreck (USA) Edilsavino 20:45
60 Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 22:23
91 Melanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 39:45

DNF Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain

GC

1 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 21:50:55
2 Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) Alfa Lum R.S.M. at 0:24
3 Severine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 2:33
4 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 2:50
5 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Edilsavino 2:53
6 Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 3:20
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 5:13
8 Geraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team 5:52
9 Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 6:27
10 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Edilsavino 7:05

37 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) 27:21
44 Karen Kurreck (USA) Edilsavino 32:21
57 Lara Ruthven (USA) 38:23
64 Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 43:23
91 Melanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 2:32:22


Track World Cup #5 - Ipoh, Malaysia

Men's 30km Points Race

1. Glen Thomson (NZL) 17 points
2. Jukka Heinikaimen (Fin) 36 (-1 lap)

Men's Olympic Sprint
1. France (Arnaud Duble, Jerome Hubschwerlin, Mickael Bourgain) 46.981 seconds
2. Japan (Takahiro Arai, Akihiro Isezaki, Yichi Sasaki) 47.244

Women's 500m Time Trial
1. Meinke Kathrin (Ger) 35.793 seconds
2. Celine Nivert (Fra) 36.806

Women's 20km Points Race
1. Frances Newstead (GBR) 10 points
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) 22 (-1 lap)

New Zealand won the Team Standings for Ipoh, but France took the overall title after this final round.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login