Canadian Cyclist

 

September 6/15 18:01 pm - Tour of Alberta: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 09/6/15
 

Results from he fifth stage in Alberta

Stage 5: Edson to Spruce Grove, 197.7 km
1 Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin 4:23:01
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 1:30
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
4 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
5 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
6 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
7 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
8 Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling
9 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
10 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
11 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
12 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE
14 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
15 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
18 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
20 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
21 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
22 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
23 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
24 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
25 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
26 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling
27 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
28 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
29 Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
30 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE
31 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
32 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
33 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
34 Toms Skujina (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
36 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
37 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
38 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
39 Sven Erik Bystr¯m (Nor) Team Katusha
40 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
41 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
42 Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
43 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
45 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
46 Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha
47 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
48 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
49 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
50 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
51 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
52 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
53 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
54 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
55 Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop
56 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
57 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling
58 Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling
59 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
60 Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
61 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling
62 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
63 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling
64 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin
65 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE
66 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
67 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
68 Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
69 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
70 Nate Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
71 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
72 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:39
73 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
74 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
75 Esward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 6:57
76 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 6:58
77 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
78 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
79 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling all s.t.
80 Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:39
81 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team s.t.,
82 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:41
83 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
84 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
85 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
86 Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling
87 Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
88 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
89 Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
90 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
91 Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling
92 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
93 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
94 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
95 Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
96 Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 18
97 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop
98 Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
99 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
100 Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
101 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling
102 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
103 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop all s.t.
104 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 7:50
105 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
106 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 8:32
107 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 8:45
108 Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 9:13
109 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 17:35
DNF Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
DNF Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
 
GC
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 17:35:29
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE at 0:06
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:22
4 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35
5 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:45
6 Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:05
7 Toms Skujina (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 1:14
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:16
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:20
10 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:22
11 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling 1:26
12 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 1:29
13 Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:39
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:48
15 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 1:58
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:02
17 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:06
18 Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:08
19 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 2:12
20 Nate Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin 2:17
22 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 2:22
23 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:21
24 Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling 3:35
25 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:50
26 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:50
27 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:13
28 Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling 4:52
29 Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha 5:20
30 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin 5:28
31 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
32 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 6:30
33 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 6:51
34 Sven Erik Bystr¯m (Nor) Team Katusha 6:58
35 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 8:19
36 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 8:21
37 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 8:33
38 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 8:46
39 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8:53
40 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:49
41 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10:00
42 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 10:10
43 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 10:21
44 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10:28
45 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 10:43
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 11:00
47 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
48 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 11:18
49 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:22
50 Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 11:51
51 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 11:59
52 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 12:48
53 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 13:10
54 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 15:27
55 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:00
56 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16:06
57 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:02
58 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 17:10
59 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:34
60 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 18:45
61 Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling 19:03
62 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 19:21
63 Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 19:34
64 Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 20:04
65 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling 20:16
66 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:18
67 Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling 20:41
68 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:50
69 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 20:57
70 Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 22:20
71 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 22:31
72 Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 18 22:50
73 Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 23:19
74 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:45
75 Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 23:48
76 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 24:00
77 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 24:22
78 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 24:28
79 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 24:37
80 Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 24:44
81 Esward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 25:03
82 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 25:13
83 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 25:21
84 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 25:29
85 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 25:42
86 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 25:59
87 Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 26:20
88 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 26:32
89 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 27:10
90 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27:14
91 Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 27:30
92 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 28:24
93 Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:32
94 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 28:40
95 Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 29:12
96 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 29:37
97 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:48
98 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 29:50
99 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 30:54
100 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 31:52
101 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 32:00
102 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 32:19
103 Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling 32:24
104 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 32:57
105 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 33:51
106 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 35:27
107 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 35:48
108 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 36:03
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 42:05
110 Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 42:26
 
Points GC
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 15 Pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 15 Pts
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 12 Pts
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 12 Pts
5 Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin 10 Pts
6 Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 18 10 Pts
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 10 Pts
8 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 10 Pts
9 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 7 Pts
10 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 7 Pts
11 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6 Pts
12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 6 Pts
13 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 5 Pts
14 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 5 Pts
15 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling 4 Pts
16 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4 Pts
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 3 Pts
18 Sven Erik Bystr¯m (Nor) Team Katusha 3 Pts
19 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 3 Pts
20 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3 Pts
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 2 Pts
22 Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2 Pts
23 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 1 Pts
24 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 1 Pts
25 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1 Pts
26 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1 Pts
27 Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 1 Pts
28 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1 Pts
 
KOM
1 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 29 Pts
2 Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 18 28 Pts
3 Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 13 Pts
4 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 12 Pts
5 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 10 Pts
6 Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 10 Pts
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 9 Pts
8 Nate Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 9 Pts
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE 7 Pts
10 Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 7 Pts
11 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 7 Pts
12 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 6 Pts
13 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 6 Pts
14 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin 5 Pts
15 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 5 Pts
16 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 Pts
17 James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling 4 Pts
18 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 4 Pts
19 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 4 Pts
20 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 4 Pts
21 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin 4 Pts
22 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 2 Pts
23 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 2 Pts
24 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 2 Pts
 
Team GC
1 Team Cannondale-Garmin 52:01:53
2 Hincapie Racing Team at 1:26
3 Team Katusha 2:59
4 Team Giant-Alpecin 3:44
5 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:54
6 Bora-Argon 18 6:46
7 Orica-GreenEDGE 6:53
8 Silber Pro Cycling 7:49
9 Axeon Cycling 11:02
10 Trek Factory Racing 14:21
11 Team SmartStop 16:17
12 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:22
13 Lupus Racing Team 33:30
14 H&R Block Pro Cycling 47:24
15 Drapac Pro Cycling 49:52


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.