Canadian Cyclist

 

September 14/15 1:16 am - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 20 and FInal GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/15
 

Results from the twentieth and final stage in Spain

 

Stage 20: San Lorenzo de El Escorial to Cercedilla, 175.8 km
1 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 4:37:05
2 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:07
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08
4 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:29
5 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:30
6 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
7 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky both s.t.
8 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:35
9 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:43
10 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:40
11 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:42
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo
13 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling both s.t.
14 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:44
15 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
16 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
17 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
18 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin all s.t.
19 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 2:48
20 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 3:01
21 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:19
22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:35
23 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 3:37
24 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:38
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
26 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:43
27 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:48
28 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 4:01
29 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 4:53
30 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 6:51
31 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 6:51
32 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 7:28
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 7:30
34 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
36 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
37 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale - Garmin
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
41 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo
42 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:37
44 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
45 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 7:49
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 8:02
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 8:33
48 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky s.t.
49 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 8:35
50 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 12:21
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 13:18
52 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
53 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 13:32
54 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 16:33
55 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 17:52
56 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 17:54
57 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 18:31
58 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
59 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
60 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
61 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
63 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
64 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
65 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step
67 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia
68 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin
69 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo
72 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
73 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
74 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
75 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ
76 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
77 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
78 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
79 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo 19:33
80 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
81 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
82 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
83 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
84 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin
85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
86 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
87 Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Colombia
88 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
89 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
90 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
91 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica - GreenEDGE
93 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
94 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
95 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
96 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
97 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
98 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
99 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
100 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
101 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka all s.t.
102 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 19:43
103 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo
104 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
105 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant - Alpecin
106 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
107 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 19:46
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 21:48
109 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 21:50
110 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
111 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo both s.t.
112 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 23:02
113 Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
114 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
115 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
116 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
117 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
118 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
119 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
121 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
122 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale
123 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
124 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
125 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
126 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step
127 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
128 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
129 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
130 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
131 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
133 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida
134 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia
135 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
136 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
137 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
138 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
139 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka
140 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
141 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
142 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
143 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
144 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
145 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
146 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
147 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo
149 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin
150 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
151 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
152 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
153 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin
154 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
155 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin
156 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
157 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
158 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
DNS Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
 
Final GC
1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 83:01:40
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha at 1:17
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:29
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:02
5 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:30
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:46
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 7:10
8 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 7:26
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 7:32
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 10:46
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 11:30
12 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 13:49
13 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 15:46
14 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 16:54
15 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 17:06
16 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 17:27
17 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 17:30
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale - Garmin 23:51
19 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 35:58
20 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:27
21 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 44:44
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 44:50
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 45:19
24 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 48:27
25 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 51:30
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 52:44
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 54:37
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step 59:53
29 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 1:02:28
30 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:06:08
31 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:06:47
32 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 1:11:56
33 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:15:05
34 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:15:59
35 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:16:40
36 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:25:08
37 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:25:16
38 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 1:31:44
39 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:33:17
40 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:38:06
41 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:46:59
42 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:47:30
43 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:52:11
44 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52:34
45 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:53:04
46 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 1:53:07
47 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:55:18
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:55:36
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:45
50 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 1:58:02
51 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:59:48
52 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:00:16
53 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 2:03:37
54 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 2:09:06
55 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 2:11:26
56 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 2:12:42
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:17:57
58 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:18:30
59 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2:18:40
60 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:19:58
61 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:21:43
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 2:26:09
63 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:28:49
64 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:29:49
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:30:27
66 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 2:30:53
67 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2:31:30
68 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:31:33
69 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:31:59
70 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 2:36:19
71 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:36:29
72 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:36:33
73 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 2:37:14
74 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:37:44
75 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:39:05
76 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:39:21
77 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:39:59
78 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 2:41:03
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:41:25
80 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 2:42:57
81 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:45:05
82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 2:45:06
83 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:48:57
84 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:51:17
85 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51:47
86 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 2:53:54
87 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2:56:17
88 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 2:56:27
89 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:58:57
90 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:59:58
91 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:00:19
92 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3:02:14
93 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:03:10
94 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:03:57
95 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:09:04
96 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:09:11
97 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3:09:51
98 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:11:48
99 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:11:56
100 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:14:03
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:14:43
102 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 3:17:52
103 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 3:18:12
104 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:18:58
105 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 3:20:15
106 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:23:52
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3:25:23
108 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:27:07
109 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 3:28:24
110 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:28:49
111 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:28:53
112 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:29:51
113 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 3:32:10
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:32:14
115 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:33:25
116 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:35:55
117 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step 3:37:55
118 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 3:38:01
119 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 3:38:32
120 Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:38:59
121 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39:27
122 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 3:39:50
123 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:41:39
124 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:42:34
125 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:42:44
126 Alex Howes (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:43:17
127 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:43:32
128 Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Colombia 3:44:00
129 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:44:21
130 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:44:44
131 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 3:48:50
132 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 3:48:57
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:49:18
134 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 3:50:50
135 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:53:40
136 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia 3:54:43
137 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:55:31
138 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:57:46
139 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 3:57:57
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:57:57
141 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 3:58:34
142 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:58:43
143 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:00:04
144 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:00:17
145 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 4:00:32
146 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 4:00:57
147 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:03:40
148 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:07:01
149 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 4:07:06
150 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:07:48
151 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:08:49
152 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:12:31
153 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 4:13:53
154 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:16:42
155 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:17:36
156 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 4:20:58
157 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:36:40
158 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:57:10
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 249:01:59
2 Team Sky at 29:47
3 Team Katusha 35:44
4 Astana Pro Team 47:24
5 Team Europcar 1:11:00
6 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:20:44
7 Tinkoff - Saxo 1:40:58
8 Etixx - Quick Step 1:43:44
9 Lotto - Soudal 1:55:17
10 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:35:55
11 Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:49:10
12 Colombia 2:56:21
13 Ag2r La Mondiale 3:07:42
14 Trek Factory Racing 3:12:21
15 Lampre - Merida 3:35:33
16 Team Giant - Alpecin 3:59:55
17 BMC Racing Team 4:19:28
18 IAM Cycling 4:30:43
19 MTN - Qhubeka 4:36:14
20 Orica - GreenEDGE 5:15:38
21 FDJ 5:21:51
22 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 6:24:00

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.