Canadian Cyclist

 

September 20/15 15:34 pm - Road World Championships: Men's TTT results


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/15
 

OFFICIAL results from the men's team time trial in Richmond Virginia.  The BMC Racing Team succesfully defended their championship defeating the Etixx - Quick Step Team by 11.35 seconds after 38.6 kms

 

PHOTO

Winners BMC Racing Team

 

PHOTO

Svein Tuft and Orica GreenEDGE

 

PHOTO

 

 

PHOTO

 

 

Results

38.6km Time Gap

1 BMC Racing Team (Rohan Dennis/Silvan Dillier/Stefan Kueng/Daniel Oss

                           /Taylor Phinney/Manuel Quinziato)

42:07.97   
0

2 Etixx - Quick Step (Tom Boonen/Michal Kwiatkowski/Yves Lampaert/Tony Martin

                             /Niki Terpstra/Rigoberto Uran Uran)

42:19.32 11.35

3 Movistar Team (Andrey Amador Bkkazakova/Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas/Alex Dowsett

                          /Jon Izaguirre Insausti/Adriano Malori/Jasha Sutterlin)

42:38.08 30.11

4 Orica GreenEDGE (Sam Bewley/Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Michael Matthews

                             /Jens Mouris/Svein Tuft)

43:01.70 53.73

5 Team Giant - Alpecin (Nikias Arndt/Tom Dumoulin/Chad Haga/Tobias Ludvigsson/Georg Preidler

                                  /Ramon Sinkeldam)

43:11.66 1:03.69

6 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo (Robert Gesink/Wilco Kelderman/Thomas Leezer/Maarten Tjallingii

                                     /Jos Van Emden/Sep Vanmarcke)

43:25.00 1:17.03

7 Lotto Soudal (Lars Ytting Bak/Tiesj Benoot/Tony Gallopin/Greg Henderson

                      /Jurgen Roelandts/Tim Wellens)

43:34.44 1:26.47

8 Astana Pro Team (Lars Boom/Jakob Fuglsang/Andriy Grivko/Tanel Kangert

                             /Alexey Lutsenko/Luis Leon Sanchez Gil)

43:45.10 1:37.13

9 Team Sky (Vasil Kiryienka/Danny Pate/Salvatore Puccio/Luke Rowe

                  /Ian Stannard/Elia Viviani)

43:49.14 1:41.17

10 Trek Factory Racing (Marco Coledan/Stijn Devolder/Fabio Felline/Markel Irizar Aranburu

                                 /Jesse Sergent/Riccardo Zoidl)

43:54.57 1:46.60

11 FDJ (Arnaud Demare/Alexandre Geniez/Matthieu Ladagnous/Johan Le Bon

            /Steve Morabito/Jeremy Roy)

43:56.39 1:48.42

12 Team Cannondale - Garmin (Kristijan Koren/Sebastian Langeveld/Alan Marangoni

                                            /Moreno Moser/Ramunas Navardauskas/Dylan Van Baarle)

43:57.77 1:49.80

13 IAM Cycling (Matthias Brandle/Stef Clement/Jerome Coppel/Reto Hollenstein

                         /Jarlinson Pantano/Aleksejs Saramotins)

44:05.64 1:57.67

14 AG2R La Mondiale (Gediminas Bagdonas/Damien Gaudin/Patrick Gretsch/Hugo Houle

                                /Christophe Riblon/Johan Vansummeren)

44:11.70 2:03.73

15 Lampre- Merida (Mattia Cattaneo/Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa/Luka Pibernik/Ruben Plaza Molina

                            /Jan Polanc/Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira)

44:15.58 2:07.61

16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise (Victor Campenaerts/Pieter Jacobs/Oliver Naesen/Stijn Steels

                                                /Arthur Van Overberghe/Jelle Wallays)

44:27.29 2:19.32

17 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies (Ryan Anderson/Jesse Anthony/Guillaume Boivin/Thomas Soladay

                                                        /Tom Zirbel/Scott Zwizanski)

44:31.87 2:23.90

18 Team Katusha (Sergei Chernetski/Viacheslav Kuznetsov/Sergey Lagutin/Alexander Porsev

                          /Gatis Smukulis/Ilnur Zakarin)

44:41.10 2:33.13

19 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team (Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar/Adrian Hegyvary

                                                           /Karl Menzies/John Murphy/Kiel Reijnen/Bradley White)

45:04.16 2:56.19

20 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis (Alexandr Braico/Gavin Mannion/Lachlan David Morton/Fred Rodriguez

                                      /Taylor Sheldon/Nicolae Tanovitchii)

45:49.60 3:41.63

21 Hincapie Racing Team (MacKenzie Brennan/Oscar Clark/Andzs Flaksis/Tyler Magner

                                     /Toms Skujins/Dion Smith)

45:51.55 3:43.58

22 Jamis - Hagens Berman (Lucas Sebastian Haedo/Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez/Stephen Leece

                                       /Carson Miller/Luis Romero Amaran/David Williams)

46:45.14 4:37.17

23 Vino 4-Ever (Stepan Astafyev/Zhandos Bizhigitov/Yevgeniy Gidich/Dmitriy Lukyanov

                      /Alexandr Shushemoin/Oleg Zemlyakov)

46:51.81 4:43.84

24 Champion System - Stan's NoTubes (Charles Cassin/Drew Christopher/Andrew Clemence

                                                         /Bryan Gomez/Max Korus/George Simpson)

47:22.48 5:14.51

25 Lupus Racing Team (Matthieu Jeannes/Evan Murphy/Kyle Murphy/Michael Olheiser

                                 /Mike Stone/Thomas Vaubourzeix)

47:26.69 5:18.72

26 Astellas Cycling Team (Cortlan Brown/Brandon Feehery/Dan Gardner/Max Jenkins

                                      /Jacob Sitler/Jake Sliverberg)

48:06.51 5:58.54

27 Tinkoff - Saxo (Manuele Boaro/Maciej Bodnar/Christopher Juul-Jensen/Michael Rogers

                           /Peter Sagan/Michael Valgren)

50:19.41 8:11.44

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.