Canadian Cyclist

 

November 9/15 19:38 pm - Eastern Cyclocross Race 7 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/9/15
 

Results from Sunday’s Race 7 of the Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Race Series  at Gemmill Park, Almonte.

 

Photo gallery by Robert Roaldi

 

 

Senior Men
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) 1:00:40
2 Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor) at 1:08
3 Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) 2:05
4 Ben Andrew (Sante Universelle ll Marin) 2:28
5 Matt Surch (Tekné Cycle Club) 2:48
6 Nathan Underwood (Euro-sports) 3:26
7 Timothy Austen (independent) 6:08
8 Jarrod Forrest (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 6:16
9 Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo) 7:35
10 Imad El-Ghazal (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 8:25
11 Jonathan Arnold (independent) 9:07
12 Neil Schiemann (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 10:25
13 Mathieu Tremblay-Gravel (Ride With Rendall) -1 lap
14 Max Rubarth (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
15 Carey Dedo (Gearheads) -1 lap
16 Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) -1 lap
17 Wyatt Galley (Ride With Rendall) -1 lap
18 Jonathan Macaskill (independent) - 2 laps
DNF Christian Bernard (Tekné)
 
Master Men A (30-39)
1 Doug Van Den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com) 1:02:58
2 Philippe Lanthier (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) at 3:46
3 Daniel Caron (independent) 5:11
4 Nick Bishop (The Cyclery) 5:19
5 Marc Hunt (Tekné Cycle Club) 5:21
6 Michael Asselstine (Nine2FivePro.com) 5:27
7 Bruno Lafontaine (Peccos) 5:48
8 Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:57
9 Robert Bemrose (Euro-sports) 6:19
10 Mark Wheeler (independent) 6:25
11 Rodd Heino (Tekné Cycle Club) 6:28
12 John Fee (The Cyclery) 6:42
13 Ian Loney (Ride With Rendall ) -1 lap
14 Stephen Bursey (Gearheads) -1 lap
15 Mathieu Lafontaine (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) -1 lap
16 Jamie Pold (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
17 Thomas Winslow (Giant Ottawa) -1 lap
18 Jesse Jarjour (Bushtukah) -1 lap
19 Pierre-Yves Gauthier (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
20 Charlie Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com) -1 lap
21 Chris Reid (The Cyclery) -1 lap
22 Andrew Lees (Nine2FivePro.com) -1 lap
23 Amenh Tsan (independent) -1 lap
24 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (GearHeads) -1 lap
25 Darren Cope (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
26 Tymen Moltmaker (independent) - 2 laps
DNF Dave Busch (The Cyclery)
DNF Nicolas Regis (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek)
 
Junior Men (18-19)
 
Master Men B (40-49)
1 Mike Reeves (Tekné Cycle Club) 0:51:55
2 James Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club) at 0:11
3 John Westdal (independent) 0:41
4 Eric Rouleau (Scott/Rackultra) 0:51
5 Andrew Olive (Euro-sports) 1:08
6 Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik) 1:56
7 Craig Deveer (The Cyclery) 2:18
8 Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery) 2:51
9 Richard Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club) 3:08
10 John Clare (Fiera Race Team) 3:18
11 David Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3:48
12 Drew Mccutcheon (independent) 4:03
13 Jay Heins (The Cyclery) 4:47
14 Brian Edmond (Independent) 5:22
15 David Charles (Tekné Cycle Club) 5:52
16 Damien Carrier (independent) 5:58
17 Marc Beaulieu (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais ) 6:41
18 David Shantz (Euro-Sports) 7:15
19 David Martin (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:20
20 Brian Schlachta (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:32
21 Juha Metsaranta (independent) 7:51
22 Ian Port (Euro-Sports) 7:58
23 John Marron (Independent) 8:02
24 Steven Thomas (Euro-sports) 8:08
25 Alain Villeneuve (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 8:21
26 Michael Palmer (Independent) 8:32
27 Casey Macleod (independent) 8:44
28 Greg Payne (Nine2FivePro.com) 8:53
29 Rob Allen (independent) 9:10
30 Michael Larochelle (The Cyclery) 9:26
31 Terry Brulé (independent) 10:13
32 Jake Cleofas (Nine2FivePro.com) 10:21
33 Pat Kelly (Tekné Cycle Club) 10:42
34 David Wright (Euro-sports) 11:27
35 Luc Lavigne (skinouk vdm) -1 lap
36 Ken Macaskill (independent) -1 lap
37 James Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
38 Stephen Daniels (independent) -1 lap
39 Eric Larson (Ride with Rendall) -1 lap
40 Marc Hanvelt (Cyclelogik Racing) -1 lap
41 Bruce Norman (Carleton Place Slow Spokes) -1 lap
42 Luc Lamarre (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais) -1 lap
43 Yannick La Grenade (independent) -1 lap
44 Doug Davis (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
45 Iain Macdonald (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
46 Martin Deschamps (West Quebec Wheelers) -1 lap
DNF Michael Bennett (Euro-sports)
DNF Malcolm Saravanamuttoo (Cyclelogik)
DNF Rob Kerr (The Cyclery)
DNF Dominic Fontaine (Tekne)
 
Master Men C (50-59)
1 Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:51:44
2 Sean Wright (The Cyclery) at 1:23
3 William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling ) 2:08
4 Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall) 3:54
5 David Bilenkey (Euro-sports) 3:57
6 Eric Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:06
7 Ian Stewart (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:11
8 David Hendrycks (Euro-sports) 4:18
9 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-sports) 4:30
10 Chris Olson (Nine2FivePro.com) 4:37
11 Rick Hellard (Zone3sports) 4:45
12 Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling) 5:41
13 Bruno Cyr (Skinouk) 5:52
14 Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) 6:04
15 Ronald Ross (Team Race) 6:15
16 Stephen Irwin (Cyclelogik Racing) 6:34
17 Norman Cowan (Bushtukah) 7:10
18 Gilles Cordier (independent) 7:21
19 Frédéric Ranger (Skinouk) 7:25
20 Neal Scott (independent) 8:25
21 Paul O'blenes (The Cyclery) 8:39
22 Mark Kulas (Gearheads) 8:59
23 Scott Mcneely (independent) 10:21
24 Joey Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 10:23
25 André Sincennes (The Cyclery ) 10:27
26 Marc Champagne (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
27 Jack Newton (independent) -1 lap
28 Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club) -1 lap
29 Greg Douglas (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
30 Dave Wall (independent) -1 lap
31 Detlef Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
32 Ian Hobson (independent) -1 lap
33 Steven Cornick (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
34 Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall) -1 lap
35 Michael Taylor (independent) -1 lap
36 Emil Jacobson (Cyclelogik) -1 lap
37 Paul Miller (Ride with Rendall ) -1 lap
38 Scott Hall (Cyclelogik Racing) -1 lap
DNF Mark Petty (independent)
 
Master Men D (60-69)
1 James Laird (Peak Racing) 0:54:35
2 Jim Forbes (Independent) -1 lap
3 Jean-Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
4 Peter Ostrom (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
5 Parham Momtahan (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
6 Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
7 Dave Flavell (Ottawa Bicycle Club) - 2 laps
 
Master Men E (70-79)
1 David Mcauslan (Almonte Bicycle Club) 0:57:50
2 Les Humphreys (Almonte Bicycle Club) at 3:21
3 Ron Phillips (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U17 Men
1 Jérémie Ranger (Skinouk) 0:59:48
2 Jean Francois Deforge (Skinouk) at 4:10
3 Jake Wright (Euro-sports) -1 lap
DNF Tommy Omura (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
U15 Men
1 Damien Vialaret (Euro-sports) 0:55:56
2 Jérémie La Grenade (Skinouk) at 5:52
3 Simon Mallory (independent) -1 lap
DNF Liam Kerr (The Cyclery)
 
Novice Men
1 Mark Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:58:00
2 Jean-Philippe Pellerin (Tekné Cycle Club) at 3:57
3 Patrick Jolly (Tall Tree Cycles) 4:02
4 Stuart Theron (independent) 4:43
5 Jesse Wetzl (independent) -1 lap
6 Bruce Lefebvre (independent) -1 lap
7 Ben Ernewein (independent) -1 lap
8 Kevin Pearce (independent) - 2 laps
 
Senior Women
1 Julie Lafreniere (independent) 0:50:57
2 Melissa Bunn (The Cyclery) at 0:06
3 Robyn Angeles (Independent) 4:27
4 Laurence Bourque (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5:02
5 Katherine Maine (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:37
6 Veronique Roberts (independent) -1 lap
7 Nicola Coles (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
8 Delphine Cyr (Skinouk) -1 lap
DNF Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus)
DNF Sabina Sander (Euro-sports)
 
Junior Women (18-19)
1 Julia Maine (independent) 0:59:33
2 Katie Macaskill (independent) at 1:00
 
Master Women A (30-39)
1 Jodi Wendland (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:54:18
2 Alicia Berthiaume (Gearheads) at 0:16
3 Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 1:07
4 Anna O’brien (The Cyclery) 3:57
5 Melanie Schultz (Euro-sports) 5:26
6 Janine Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com) 5:44
7 Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers) -1 lap
8 Emily Jansen (Almonte Bike Club) -1 lap
9 Angela Beauchamp (Eurosports) - 3 laps
DNF Jill Donak (independent)
 
Master Women B (40-49)
1 Amanda Shaw (The Cyclery) 0:56:30
2 Naomi Szigeti (independent) at 0:18
3 Kathleen Mottershead (Gearheads) 1:52
4 Susan Morris (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 2:41
5 Jennifer Ajersch (independent) 3:23
6 Tammy Mckenna (The Cyclery) 5:48
7 Suzanne Harrison (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
8 Manon Prevost (Skinouk) -1 lap
9 Kim Fera (Euro-sports) -1 lap
10 Heather Tkalec (Euro-sports) -1 lap
11 Isabelle Lauzon (independent) -1 lap
12 Josée Lamirande (The Cyclery) -1 lap
13 Helena Deveer (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
14 Angela Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Master Women C (50 +)
1 Jen Adams (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:58:12
2 Lisa Meyer (Euro-sports) at 0:14
3 Marcie Girouard (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Master Women D (60 +)
1 Patricia Konantz (Ride with Rendall ) 1:02:48
2 Lucie Boudreau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
3 Blanche Drapeau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U17Women
1 Olivia Macaskill (independent) 0:58:36
 
U15 Women
1 Lauryn Bakker (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:53:16
2 Chloe Maine (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 10:28
 
U13 Women
1 Cara Macdonald (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:33:02
2 Annika Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
3 Mia Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
4 Sara-Ann Kelly (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
5 Keira Edmond (Independent) - 2 laps
 
U11 Girls
1 Charlottte Brooks (Skinouk) 0:20:28
2 Ciara Westdal (independent) at 0:27
3 Liliane Chagnon (Independent) 1:29
4 Amelie Kelly (Tekné Cycle Club) 5:40
5 Adelyn Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:54
6 Koosje Jans Moltmaker (independent) -1 lap
 
U13 Boys
1 Owen Brooks (Skinouk) 0:29:20
2 Alexander Woodford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 0:01
3 Julien Chagnon (Skinouk) -1 lap
4 Tristan Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
5 Parker Bray-Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
6 Ian Morris (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U11 Boys
1 Evan Clare (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:17:03
2 Calum Macdonald (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 0:18
3 Lucas Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:29
4 Alexandre Lavigne (skinouk vdm) 0:30
5 Trey Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club) 3:30
6 Carter Deveer (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:12
7 Robin Daniels (independent) 6:46
8 Emmett Bray-Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:05
9 James Fee (The Cyclery) 7:20
10 Sacha Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 10:17
11 Cooper Deveer (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
DNF Denis Berthelot (independent)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.