Canadian Cyclist

 

December 5/15 18:44 pm - Track World Cup #2: Cambridge (NZL) Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 12/5/15
 

Team Canada finished off Round 2 of the Track World Cup on Sunday, in Cambridge, New Zealand, with two medals - a gold for Allison Beveridge in the Women's Omnium, and a bronze for Monique Sullivan in the Women's Keirin.  These bring Canada's medal total to three for the event, including the silver won in the Women's Team Pursuit (which included Beveridge).

Beveridge started Day 2 of the Omnium tied on points for third, 12 points out of the lead.  Beveridge was third in the 500 metre time trial and won the Flying Lap events, to enter the final Points Race only two points behind reigning world champion Annette Edmondson (Australia).  Beveridge was third in the Points Race with 23 points, while Edmondson could only manage ninth with 8 points, giving Beveridge the victory, with 201 points to Edmondson's 188.  Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) took third with 182 points.

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery Day 3

 

"This is only my second World Cup Omnium," said Beveridge.  "I rode one a couple of years ago but I've not rode one for a while so I didn't know what to expect."

"Definitely my focus is the Team Pursuit. We have a really strong team and we are trying to put it together over the next eight months. It's our total focus. We are really coming together and so we are pushing it and want to let people know that we are knocking on the door for Rio."

In the Men's Omnium, Canadian champion Remi Pelletier-Roy finished 16th overall after recording 16th in the 1000 metre time trial, 13th in the Flying Lap and 9th in the Points Race.  This is Pelletier-Roy's first return to competition after suffering a broken collarbone in the Fall.  He was a member of the Men's Team Pursuit squad that finished ninth and set a career-best time.

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery Day 3

 

In the Women's Keirin, Monique Sullivan made the Final by finishing second in each of her opening round heats.  Sullivan was initially ranked fourth in the Final, but third place finisher Hyejin Lee (Korea) was relegated for not holding her line in the final sprint, bumping Sullivan up to third.

 

"Thank you to all of you for believing in me and supporting me and sticking with me!" said Sullivan.  "Last night I won my very first World Cup medal with a bronze in the Keirin! This has been such a long time coming and I feel very grateful to continue to have these opportunities to be doing what I love, especially with so much sadness around the world. I have been thinking about the quote 'You cannot cure the world of sadness but you can choose to live in joy' and I guess sometimes that's all we can really do."

 

In the Men's Sprint, neither Hugo Barrette nor Joseph Veloce qualified for competition, finishing 27th and 30th, respectively, in the Flying 200 metre time trial.  Only the top 24 riders advanced.  For Barrette it is his first competition after suffering a serious crash prior to the first round of the World Cup.

 

Previous
Day 1

Day 2

 

Photo gallery Day 3

 

Results from the third day of racing, World Cup #2 at the Avantidrome velodrome in Cambridge, NZL

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 9.698
2 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.715
3 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.896
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.934
5 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 9.946
6 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.958
7 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.960
8 Robert Forstemann (Track Team Brandenburg) 9.997
9 Chao Xu (China) 10.003
10 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.004
11 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.005
12 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.005
13 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.053
14 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.058
15 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.071
16 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.081
17 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.081
18 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.091
19 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 10.106
20 Saifei Bao (China) 10.106
21 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.111
22 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 10.112
23 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.115
24 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.118
25 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.119
26 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.147
27 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.154
28 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.158
29 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.161
30 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.178
31 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.186
32 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.201
33 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.217
34 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.220
35 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.232
36 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.276
37 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.305
38 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.308
39 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 10.319
40 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 10.410
41 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malysia) 10.615
 
Top 24 riders advance for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.530
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.315
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.505
2 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.615
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 5
1 Saifei Bao (China) 10.329
2 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.374
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.465
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.461
2 Robert Forstemann (Track Team Brandenburg)
 
Heat 9
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.646
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 10
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.522
2 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 11
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.404
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 12
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.490
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.675
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.214
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.379
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.525
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.377
2 Saifei Bao (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.389
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
WInners advance to Quarter Finals, Losers to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.431
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.349
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Saifei Bao (China)
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.254
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.586
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.357
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.834
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
The losers race for 5th-8th place

 

Women Omnium
 
500m Time Trial
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.358
2 Jennifer Valente (Unites States) 35.528
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 35.775
4 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 35.807
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 35.896
6 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.963
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.046
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.174
9 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 36.284
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.611
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.807
12 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 36.892
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.906
14 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 36.951
15 Pascale Jeuland (France) 36.967
16 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.154
17 Anna Knauer (Germany) 37.286
18 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.328
19 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 37.353
20 Yareli Salazar (Mexico) 37.384
21 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 37.433
22 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.444
23 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 38.398
 
Flying Lap
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 13.932
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13.987
3 Jennifer Valente (Unites States) 14.188
4 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 14.243
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.298
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.348
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.352
8 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.429
9 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.473
10 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.566
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.580
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.662
13 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 14.681
14 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.687
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.714
16 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.780
17 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 14.795
18 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 14.813
19 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.817
20 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 14.903
21 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 14.906
22 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.986
23 Yareli Salazar (Mexico) 15.253
 
Points Race
1 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 28 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 26
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 23
4 Jennifer Valente (Unites States) 23
5 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 20
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 16
7 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 10
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 8
9 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 8
10 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 7
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 6
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 6
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 5
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2
15 Yareli Salazar (Mexico) 1
16 Pascale Jeuland (France) 1
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
18 Anna Knauer (Germany) 0
19 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 0
20 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 0
21 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 0
22 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0
23 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 201 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 188
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 182
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 173
5 Jennifer Valente (Unites States) 163
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 142
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 116
8 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 114
9 Pascale Jeuland (France) 101
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 96
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 85
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 78
13 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 77
14 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 76
15 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 74
16 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 71
17 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 70
18 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 66
19 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 64
20 Anna Knauer (Germany) 50
21 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 44
22 Yareli Salazar (Mexico) 37
23 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 37
DNF Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo Time Trial
1 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 1:02.559
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:03.174
3 Lucas Liss (Germany) 1:03.232
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:03.596
5 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 1:03.654
6 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:03.704
7 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:03.815
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:04.005
9 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:04.037
10 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 1:04.215
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:04.227
12 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:04.438
13 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 1:04.538
14 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 1:04.927
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.193
16 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 1:05.275
17 Andrey Sazanov (Russia) 1:05.866
18 Jacob Duehring (Unites States) 1:06.362
19 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.489
20 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:06.796
21 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) 1:11.529
 
Flying Lap
1 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 12.829
2 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 13.008
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.151
4 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.203
5 Lucas Liss (Germany) 13.205
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.240
7 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 13.286
8 Andrey Sazanov (Russia) 13.318
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.328
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.335
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.390
12 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 13.422
13 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 13.469
14 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 13.477
15 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.522
16 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.543
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.614
18 Jacob Duehring (Unites States) 13.679
19 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 14.045
20 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 14.053
21 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) 14.724
 
Points Race
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 52 pts
2 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 34
3 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 31
4 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 31
5 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 23
6 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 23
7 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 12
9 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 10
10 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 9
11 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 8
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 7
13 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 6
14 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 5
15 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4
16 Andrey Sazanov (Russia) 3
17 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 3
18 Jacob Duehring (Unites States) 1
19 Lucas Liss (Germany) 1
20 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 0
21 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) -16
 
Final Standings
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 208 pts
2 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 188
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 165
4 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 157
5 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 155
6 Thomas Boudat (France) 148
7 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 142
8 Lucas Liss (Germany) 141
9 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 131
10 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 123
11 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 117
12 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 105
13 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 98
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 89
15 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 76
16 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 70
17 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 63
18 Andrey Sazanov (Russia) 59
19 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 34
20 Jacob Duehring (Unites States) 16
21 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) -28
DSQ Yauheni Akhramenka (Belarus)
DSQ Chao Hua Xue (China)
DSQ Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

 

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
4 Kanako Kase (Japan)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
6 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
The first two riders in each heatadvance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
3 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
3 Kanako Kase (Japan)
The winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
6 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Tianshi Zhong (China)
The first three riders in each heat advance to 1-6 Final,
all other riders to 7-12 Final.
 
Final 1-6
1 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
2 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
REL Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Final 7-12
7 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
8 Tianshi Zhong (China)
9 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
10 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
11 Virginie Cueff (France)
12 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)


Women Scratch Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia)
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
7 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
8 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
9 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
10 Emily Nelson (Great Britain)
11 Lisa Klein (Germany)
12 Menglu Ma (China)
13 Minami Uwano (Japan)
14 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
15 Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
16 Kirsten Wild (Netherland)
17 Sara Ferrara (Finland)
18 Edita Mazureviciute (Lithuania)
19 Lauren Stephens (USA)
20 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
21 Winanda Spoor (Netherlands)
DNF Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)