Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 3/00 2:49 am - Vuelta, Women's Road World Cup


Posted by Editor on 09/3/00
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 9 - Tarragona ITT 37:6 km

1 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 45:02
2 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank at 0:13
3 Angel Casero Moreno (Esp) Festina Watches 0:15
4 Jan Hruska (Cze) Vitalicio Seguros 0:43
5 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 0:55
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 1:01
7 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata 1:36
8 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp)  Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:46
9 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
10 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 1:49
11 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 1:59
12 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:59
13 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 2:00
14 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:02
15 Alex Zulle (Sui) Banesto 2:04
16 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:17
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Deutsche Telekom 2:20
18 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:21
19 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 2:22
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:26

26 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:53
42 David Clinger (USA) Festina Watches 3:42
43 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin 3:43
74 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 4:50
76 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 4:54
78 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 4:56
93 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:18
121 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 6:00

GC

1 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 29:09:25
2 Angel Casero Moreno (Esp) Festina Watches at 0:21
3 Alex Zulle (Sui) Banesto 0:55
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 1:05
5 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 1:40
6 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 2:01
7 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:41
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 3:17
9 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 3:18
10 Raimundas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 3:32
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:52
12 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata 4:23
13 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 4:25
14 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp)  Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:27
15 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 4:41
16 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:45
17 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:53
18 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:10
19 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina Watches 6:19
20 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:21

27 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin 7:45
28 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 7:50
37 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 9:23
45 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 11:20
64 David Clinger (USA) Festina Watches 16:16
103 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 28:59
132 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 35:31


Women's World Cup Final (Road) - Embrach, Switzerland

1 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) GAS Sport Team 3:42:12
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) GAS Sport Team s.t.
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:46
4 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
5 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Farm Frites-Hartol both s.t.
6 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) GAS Sport Team 4:37
7 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
8 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Swiss National Team both s.t.
9 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team 4:42
10 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 12:51
11 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Edilsavino
12 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
13 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team
14 Lenka Ilavska (Svk) Slovakia-Czech-Hong Kong Mixed
15 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Dutch National Team
16 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
17 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team
18 Yvonne Schnorf (Sui) Swiss National Team
19 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie all s.t.
20 Marika Murer (Sui) Luongo RW Brugg-Assos 13:25
21 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 15:08
22 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Dutch National Team
23 Sandra Wampfler (Sui) Swiss National Team
24 Marion Brauen (Sui) Swiss National Team
25 Sanna Lehtimaki (Fin) Danish-Finnish National Team
26 Francisca Rüssli (Sui) Swiss National Team
27 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
28 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 17:47

DNF Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
DNF Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) GAS Sport Team
DNF Deirdre Demet (Usa) Master Team-Carpe Diem-Saturn
DNF Karry Ellen Hellmuth (Usa) Master Team-Carpe Diem-Saturn

Final World Cup standings

1 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 230 points
2 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Gas Sport Team 215
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Dutch National Team 140
4 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team 122
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 100
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Farm Frites-Hartol 86
7 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 75
8 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Canadian National Team 75
9 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 75
10 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Netherlands National Team 68
11 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team 68
12 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Master Team-Carpe Diem 61
13 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team 58
14 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Ladies Team 56
15 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 55
16 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 50
17 Elisabeth Vink (Ned) Dutch National Team 48
18 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 42
19 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Dutch National Team 42
20 Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 41

35 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team 24
37 Tina Mayolo (USA) Autotrader:Com Cycling Team 21
39 Pamela Schuster (USA) Autotrader:Com Cycling Team 18
40 Karen Kurreck (USA) Edilsavino 18
46 Karen Dunne (USA) Team Elita 11
52 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 9
53 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Intersports 9
58 Erin Carter (Can) Team Elita 7
71 Julie Young (USA) Autotrader:Com Cycling Team 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login