Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 17/00 8:39 am - Day 2 Olympic Track Results


Posted by Editor on 09/17/00
 

Olympic Track Results - Day 2

Men's Olympic Sprint

Qualifying

1 France (Laurent Gane, Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant) 44.425
2 Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally) 44.659
3 Australia (Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary Neiwand) 44.719
4 Greece 45.207
5 Japan 45.406
6 Latvia 45.589
7 Slovakia 45.659
8 Germany 45.701
9 Spain 45.799
10 Poland 46.186
11 Czech Republic 46.276
12 USA (Christian Arrue, Jona Carney, John Bairos) 46.337

Heats - Round 1 (top 8 times move on)

Heat 1
Latvia 45.589
Poland 46.186

Heat 2
Slovakia 45.659
USA 46.337

Heat 3
Spain 45.799
Czech Republic 46.276

Heat 4
Japan 45.406
Germany 45.701

Heat 5
Great Britain 44.659
Australia 44.719

Heat 6
France 44.4
Greece 45.207

Semi-Finals

Heat 1
Greece 45.079
Japan 45.264

Heat 2
Australia 44.745
Latvia 46.525

Heat 3
Great Britain 44.517
Slovakia 45.523

Heat 4
France 44.302
Germany 45.537

Finals

Australia 45.161 (Bronze)
Greece 45.332

France 44.232 (Gold)
Great Britain 44.680 (Silver)


Women's 3000M Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Hol) 3:31.57 (Olympic Record)
2 Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:34.636
3 Yvonne McGregor (GBR) 3:35.492
4 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:36.764
5 Antonella Bellutti (Ita) 3:36.967
6 Judith Arndt (Ger) 3:37.609
7 Alayna Burns (Aus) 3:38.223
8 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:38.431
9 Natalia Karimova (Rus) 3:41.627
10 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:43.019
11 Rasa Mazeikyte (Lit) 3:43.98
12 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 3:44.395


Heats - Round 1 (top 8 times move on)

Heat 1
Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:43.019
Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 3:44.395

Heat 2
Alayna Burns (Aus) 3:38.223
Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:38.431

Heat 3
Yvonne McGregor (GBR) 3:35.492
Natalia Karimova (Rus) 3:41.627

Heat 4
Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Hol) 3:31.57
Rasa Mazeikyte (Lit) 3:43.98

Heat 5
Antonella Bellutti (Ita) 3:36.967
Judith Arndt (Ger) 3:37.609

Heat 6
Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:34.636
Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:36.764

Semi-Finals

Heat 1
Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Hol) 3:30.816 (World Record)
Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:43.82

Heat 2
Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:36.224
Yvonne McGregor (GBR) 3:38.409


Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit Finals

Bradley McGee (Aus) 4:19.25 (Bronze)
Rob Hayles (GBR) 4:19.618

Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:18.515 (Gold, Olympic Record)
Jens Lehmann (Ger) 4:23.824 (Silver)


After two days on the track, France leads the medal standings in cycling with 2 golds. Next is Germany (1 gold, 2 silver), then Great Britain (1 gold, 1 silver). Australia actually has the most medals - 4 (1 silver, 3 bronze). China is the only other cycling medal winner with 1 bronze (from the women's 500M time trial)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login