Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 9/00 10:44 am - Ontario 'Cross, Sun Tour, Rundfahrt, Ullrich Out, Manitou Patent


Posted by Editor on 10/9/00
 

Ziggy's Oktoberfest MTB and Cyclocross Race

Homer-Watson Park, Kitchener, ON
Sunday, October 8th, 2000.

Full Cyclocross and Cross Country results can be found at: host4u.upws.net/internet/ziggyscc/okt00m&c.html

Senior Men's Cyclocross
1 Josh Hall Jet Fuel Coffee:KHS Bicycles 59:22.82
2 Peter Morse Trek Ontario / Toronto 1:01:09.86
3 Christian Hansen KHS Bicycles / King City 1:02:52.18
4 Thomas Skinner GT Canada:Bike Depot Racing 1:03:22.06
5 John Roden 1:04:49.59
6 Christopher Paton from Oakville 1:04:50.16
7 Chris Tirone 1:05:24.21
8 Colin Campbell from Etobicoke 1:05:39.14
9 Brook McArthur Bike Depot Racing / Waterloo 1:06:03.43
10 Andrew Hickman Mississauga Bicycle Club 1:06:37.15
11 Alex Vaughn Mad Dog Racing CyclepathBloor 1:07:03.87
12 Rodney Merchant from Toronto 1:07:13.33
13 Allan Becker from Newmarket 1:07:58.16
14 Brian Pedersen from Waterloo 1:08:08.02
15 Craig Good 1:08:35.28
16 Ian Starke 1:08:35.93
17 Chris Wood from London 1:09:18.30
18 Christopher Mathias from Toronto 1:10:20.83
19 Stephan Latour 1:10:37.11
20 Brian PriebeWaterloo CC/The Flying Dogs 1:11:27.67

The following riders did less laps
10 Daniele Zucconi from Brampton 59:50.16
11 Sean Gander Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs 1:00:23.30
12 Jamie Parrott from Oshawa 1:03:37.03
13 Jackson Myers Mad Dog Racing CyclepathBloor 1:03:42.13
12 Dean Peddle from Mississauga1:00:49.43
13 Derek Koops 1:01:42.63
14 Nigel Moochoy 1:02:09.68
15 Giuseppe Marangi Oakville Cycling Club/Oakville 1:11:04.36
16 Pete Schouten 1:01:36.41
Don MacPhailfrom Stratford DNF 3 LapsToGo
Traini Enrico DNF 3 LapsToGo
Garnett Abbey Halton Road And Trail Did Not Finish

Senior Women's Cyclocross
1 Leigh Hobson C Schwab / Waterloo 48:04.60
2 Julia Farell Rip N Hammer (RNH) Race Team 51:06.97
3 Barbara Brzezicki Fly Gurlz/Squire Johns/Toronto 1:00:29.05

Junior Men
1 Eric Batty Bay Cycle+Sport / Brooklin 51:29.98
2 Ryan Roth Woodstock Cycling Club/Bright 51:30.50
3 James Krieck Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs 53:09.28
4 Matt Douglas Bay Cycle+Sport / Ashburn 54:47.86
5 Steve Amos Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs 56:21.46
6 Daniel Skinner Bike Depot Racing / Aurora 57:10.28
7 Kyle Rothwell Ziggy's Cycling Club Inc. 59:47.22
8 Simon Lazarski from Toronto 1:01:56.98

Junior Women
1 Cydney Galbraith Kona Factory Team 52:19.79
2 Helen Coney 53:46.78

Masters Men
1 Glen Laycock from East York 57:33.49

The following riders did less laps
2 Keith Gregory 54:38.31

Veteran D Men
1 Paul Skinner GT Canada:Bike Depot Racing 1:00:12.08
2 Robert C Galbraith from Campbellville 1:06:15.45

The following riders did less laps
3 Harold Osborne Hamilton CC / Brantford 1:00:03.80

Cadet Men
1 Martin Lazarski SOBE/Headshok / Toronto 44:05.28
2 Brad Eades 44:14.16
3 Dieter Loske Spokes 'N' Slopes/Hillsburgh 47:48.30
4 Ryan Deboer 47:53.69
5 Jeff Eades 58:05.33

Thanks to all the racers who enjoyed much more favourable weather conditions than were forecast.

Keith Peck
President
Ziggy's Cycling Club Inc.,
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON


Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 7 - Bright Kermesse 49 km

1 Brad McGee (Aus) Custom Fleet 1:05:04
2 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco at 0:18
3 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Foster's Lightice
4 Aidan Duff (Irl) Latrobe City both s.t.
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco 0.22
6 Tim Lenaerts (Ned) Foster's Lightice
7 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City
8 Brent Dawson (Aus) Custom Fleet
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) Custom Fleet
10 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco

12 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post
14 Antonio Cruz (USA) Malaysia Airlines
17 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka
34 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka
45 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka
48 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post
56 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post
60 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco all s.t.

Stage 8 - Bright to Beechworth 91 km

1 Aidan Duff (Irl) Latrobe City 2:25:25
2 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Active For Life at 0:51
3 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City 0:55
4 Eugen Wacker (Kaz) Echuca-Moama
5 Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu) Echuca-Moama
6 Andy De Smet (Bel) Foster's Lightice
7 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka
8 Warren Clark (NZl) Vicroads-Cycle On
9 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco all s.t.
10 Ben Day (Aus) Smartplay 1:07

12 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post
15 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post
21 Antonio Cruz (USA) Malaysia Airlines all s.t.
40 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 1:57
41 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka s.t.
50 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco 2:20
77 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 7:11
80 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post 9:22

GC

1 Steve Williams (Aus) Team Caravello 16:08:20
2 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post s.t.
3 Andy De Smet (Bel) Foster's Lightice at 0:18
4 Eugen Wacker (Kaz) Echuca-Moama 0:22
5 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Active For Life s.t.
6 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City 0:25
7 Antonio Cruz (USA) Malaysia Airlines 0:30
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) City Of Melbourne 0:32
9 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka 0:39
10 Trent Wilson (Aus) Custom Fleet 0:55

12 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco 1:08
19 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post 5:11
40 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco 24:38
45 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 26:54
61 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 44:12
77 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 53:55
80 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post 1:16:52


International Hessen Rundfahrt - Germany

Stage 5 - Marburg to Frankfurt 159 km

1 Harald Morscher (Aut) Nurnberger 3:50:15
2 Lukas Zumsteg (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
3 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank Amateur Team at 0:29
4 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel 1:27
5 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 1:31

13 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
41 Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.

Final GC

1 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner 20:26:20
2 William Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:11
3 Thomas Liese (Ger) Nurnberger 0:19
4 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:25
5 Michael Steen Nielsen (Den) Memorycard 0:48

46 Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 32:38


Ullrich Out of Worlds

Germany's Olympic gold and silver medallist Jan Ullrich crashed in the last 20 kilometres of yesterday's Paris-Tours World Cup and will not be participating in the Road Worlds (which start tomorrow).


Answer-Manitou Gets Fork Lockout Patent

Answer-Manitou has received a patent on their suspension fork lockout technology. They will be 'reviewing' other fork designs to see if there are any patent infringements.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login