Canadian Cyclist

 

February 11/17 11:46 am - Eastern Track Challenge: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/11/17
 

Results from Day 1 of the Eastern Track Challenge - Ontario Cup #3 held at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton ON

 

 

Para Women 500m TT
1 Lianne Gibson (ON) Independent 0:45.310
 
Para Kilo TT
1 Kevin Frost (ON) La Bicicletta CC 1:12.464
 
Para Women Pursuit Final
1 Lianne Gibson (ON) Independent 4:27.481
 
Para Men Pursuit Final
1 Kevin Frost (ON) La Bicicletta CC 4:57.214
 
U17 Women Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:40.767
2 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 2:42.609
3 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars 2:42.713
4 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:44.469
5 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:47.563
6 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:51.984
7 Iris Gabelier (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur 2:54.556
Top 4 riders advance to the Finals
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Final
1 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 2:41.929
2 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:41.967
 
3 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars 2:42.900
4 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:48.111
 
U17 Men Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:20.732 CR
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:25.569
3 Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:26.739
4 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 2:27.437
5 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:28.424
6 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite 2:30.582
7 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur 2:30.865
8 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:31.023
9 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:31.255
10 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:32.460
11 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:33.001
12 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:35.374
13 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:35.501
14 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite 2:36.547
15 Quinn Fedor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:37.570
16 Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:38.168
17 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers 2:41.019
18 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:41.993
19 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite 2:44.970
20 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite 2:49.702
Top 4 riders advance to the Finals
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Final
1 Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:20.770
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club caught
 
3 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 2:27.928
4 Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:28.211
 
Junior Women Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:29.951
2 Erin Attwell (BC) Trek Red Truck 2:30.572
3 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing 2:38.478
4 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:43.975
5 Charlotte Thousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:45.784
6 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:50.541
7 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:58.902
Top 4 riders advance to the Finals
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Final
1 Erin Attwell (BC) Trek Red Truck 2:28.323
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:31.794
 
3 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing 2:39.117
4 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:46.568
 
Junior Men Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 3:27.972
2 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:30.340
3 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:32.682
4 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 3:34.050
5 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:34.060
6 Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:35.042
7 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:38.024
8 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:38.939
9 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:42.344
10 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:45.859
11 Ian Buss (USA) T-Town Elite 3:54.279
12 Dominic Giannantonio (USA) T-Town Elite 4:02.736
Top 4 riders advance to the Finals
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Final
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 3:30.843
2 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:33.041
 
3 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:31.744
4 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 3:33.126

 

U17 Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
4 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
 
Heat 2
1 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Quinn Fedor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
4 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
5 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
 
Heat 3
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite
6 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
2 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
3 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite
5 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Heat 2
1 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
3 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
4 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
5 Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
Top 3 riders advance to the second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
4 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Quinn Fedor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
6 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Heat 2
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
3 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
6 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
Top 3 riders advance to Final 1-6, next 3 advance to Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
5 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
6 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
 
Final 7-12
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
2 Quinn Fedor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
5 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
6 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
U17 Women Keirin
 
1-6 Final
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Iris Gabelier (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
4 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec
5 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DSQ Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars
 
Junior Women Keirin
 
1-6 Final
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
3 Charlotte Thousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec
4 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
5 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Junior Men Keirin
 
1-6 Final
1 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
2 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
3 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec
4 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec
5 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
6 Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7 Ian Buss (USA) T-Town Elite

 

U17 Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.712 CR
2 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars 12.826
3 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite 13.100
4 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 13.659
5 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.334
6 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.503
Top 4 riders advance to the Semi-Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite 12.836
2 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars 13.158
2 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
1 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite 12.623
2 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars
 
3 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 13.403
4 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
U17 Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.057
2 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.226
3 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.484
4 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 12.534
5 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite 12.550
6 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite 12.754
7 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.790
8 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 12.851
9 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.881
10 Christopher Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.906
11 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.009
12 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite 13.054
13 Brett Stoppa (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers 13.202
14 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 13.426
15 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite 13.444
Top 4 riders advance to the Semi-Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.318
2 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 12.534
2 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.241
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
 
3 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.694
4 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Junior Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.588
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 12.928
3 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.551
4 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.568
5 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 14.395
6 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.494
Top 4 riders advance to the Semi-Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 13.238
2 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Heat 2
1 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.662
2 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec
The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.901
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
3 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.04
4 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Junior Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.119
2 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.285
3 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 11.593
4 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.719
5 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.721
6 Ian Buss (USA) T-Town Elite 12.518
7 Dominic Giannantonio (USA) T-Town Elite 13.265
Top 4 riders advance to the Semi-Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.287
2 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
 
Heat 2
1 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec 12.055
2 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec
The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.403
2 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
3 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 11.926
4 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec

 

U17 Women Team Pursuit
1 Composite 1 (Emma Lazenby/Elizabeth Archbold/Madison Dempster/Victoria Slater) 3:59.191
 
U17 Men Team Pursuit
1 Teams of Ontario (James Hedgcock/Dylan Bibic/Sydney Flageole-Bray/Giuseppe Carone) 3:28.058
2 Kalisto FCV (Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva/Axel Froner/Daniel Gregory/Quinn Fedor) 3:38.400
3 T-Town Elite (Nicholas Roberts/Nathan Roberts/Connor Thompson/Matthew Mech) 4:10.290
 
Junior Women Team Pursuit
1 Composite 1 (Laurie Jussaume/Kassandra Kriarakis/Kaitlyn Rauwerda/Erin Attwell) 5:00.169
 
Junior Men Team Pursuit
1 Teams of Ontario (Chris Ernst/Justin Correa/Michael Foley/Ethan Sittlington) 4:25.263
2 Team Quebec (Antoine Dalterio/Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski/Tristan Guillemette/Kobe Liberty) 4:36.795


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.