Canadian Cyclist

 

February 12/17 9:31 am - Eastern Track Challenge: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/12/17
 

Results from Day 2 of the Eastern Track Challenge - Ontario Cup #3 held at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton ON

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Steve McKee (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
2 Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Adam Kaake (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
4 Thomas Moran (USA) Base Media Racing Team
5 David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports
 
Heat 2
1 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe Du Quebec
2 Christian Eckart (USA) Base Media Racing Team
3 Nick Laughton (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
4 Enoch Chi Lok Tse (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Randy Skidmore (ON) Independent
 
Heat 3
1 Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop
2 Mark Palma (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
3 James Brooks (QC) Independent
4 Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
5 Gary Wright (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
DNS Jeff Douglas (ON) Independent
 
Heat 4
1 Andy D'Angelo (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
2 Brent Atkins (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers
3 Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Mark Wagner (USA) Deluxe Cycles Racing
5 James McLean (ON) Milton Bicycle Club
6 David Hicken (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
Top 2 riders advance to the second round.
Others advance to the repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Mark Wagner (USA) Deluxe Cycles Racing
2 Gary Wright (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
3 Adam Kaake (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Laughton (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
2 Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
3 Randy Skidmore (ON) Independent
 
Heat 3
1 James Brooks (QC) Independent
2 David Hicken (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
3 Enoch Chi Lok Tse (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports
 
Heat 4
1 Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
2 James McLean (ON) Milton Bicycle Club
3 Thomas Moran (USA) Base Media Racing Team
The winner advances to the second round
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Steve McKee (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
2 Andy D'Angelo (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
3 Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Mark Wagner (USA) Deluxe Cycles Racing
5 Mark Palma (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Christian Eckart (USA) Base Media Racing Team
 
Heat 2
1 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe Du Quebec
2 Brent Atkins (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers
3 Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop
4 Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Nick Laughton (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
6 James Brooks (QC) Independent
 
Final 1-6
1 Steve McKee (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
2 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe Du Quebec
3 Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop
5 Brent Atkins (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers
6 Andy D'Angelo (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
 
Final 7-12
7 Nick Laughton (USA) Cadieux BC / Team O2
8 Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
9 Mark Wagner (USA) Deluxe Cycles Racing
10 Mark Palma (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
11 James Brooks (QC) Independent
 
Women Keirin
 
Heat 1
1 Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
3 Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
DSQ Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta
 
Heat 2
1 Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2 Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
3 Meghan Grant (BC) Independent
4 Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
Top 3 riders in each heat advance to the Final 1-6.
Others advance to the Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2 Meghan Grant (BC) Independent
3 Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
6 Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club

 

U17 Men Scratch Race
1 Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
3 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
4 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
6 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
7 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
8 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
9 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
10 Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
11 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
12 Christopher Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
14 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
15 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
16 Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
17 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
18 Mathew Dmittorio (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
19 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite
20 Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Cat 2 / U17 Women Scratch race
1 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars
2 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite
3 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
5 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Québec
6 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec
7 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
8 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
9 Jane Ermans (ON) Milton Bicycle Club
10 Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
11 Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
12 Nancy Schmeller (ON) D'Ornellas Cycling Club
13 Alyson Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
14 Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Jr/Cat 1 Women Scratch race
1 Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4IIII
2 Erin Attwell (BC) Trek Red Truck
3 Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta
4 Meghan Grant (BC) Independent
5 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H RACING
6 Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7 Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
8 Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
9 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
10 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
12 Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
14 LOWRY, Hillary TEAM NCCH P/B DEC EXPRESS
15 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing
16 Charlotte Thousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec
17 Molly McCracken (ON) Bikes on Wheels
18 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
19 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec
DNS Kate Heckman (ON) Bikes on Wheels
DNS Ali Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Junior Men Scratch race
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
2 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
3 Chris ERnst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec
5 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
6 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
7 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
8 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec
9 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Dominic Giannantonio (USA) T-Town Elite
DNF Ian Buss (USA) T-Town Elite

 

U17/Cat 2 Women Elimination race
1 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars
2 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Québec
4 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec
6 Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
7 Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
8 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite
9 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
10 Alyson Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
11 Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
12 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13 Jane Ermans (ON) Milton Bicycle Club
 
U 17 Men Elimination race
1 Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
3 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Connor Thompson (USA) T-Town Elite
6 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
7 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
8 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
9 Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
10 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
11 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
12 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
13 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
14 Christopher Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
15 Mathew Dmittorio (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
16 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
17 Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
18 Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite
19 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
20 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite
 
Jr/Cat 1 Women Elimination
1 Erin Attwell (BC) Trek Red Truck
2 Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta
3 Meghan Grant (BC) Independent
4 Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4IIII
5 Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
6 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H RACING
8 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing
9 Hillary Lowrey (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
10 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
11 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
12 Charlotte Thousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec
13 Molly McCracken (ON) Bikes on Wheels
14 Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
15 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
16 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec
17 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Junior Men Elimination
1 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec
2 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
3 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
4 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
5 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
6 Chris ERnst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
7 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
8 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
9 Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
10 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec
11 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
12 Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13 Ian Buss (USA) T-Town Elite
DNF Dominic Giannantonio (USA) T-Town Elite



U17/Cat 2 Women Points race
1 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 17 pts
2 Sophia Shuhay (USA) T-Town Elite 12
3 Emma Workowski (USA) Maloja Pushbikers Future Stars 8
4 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 7
5 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 7
6 Jane Ermans (ON) Milton Bicycle Club 3
7 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec 1
8 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
9 Alyson Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 0
10 Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 0
11 Nancy Schmeller (ON) D'Ornellas Cycling Club 0
DNF Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
U17 Men Points Race
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 27 pts
2 Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11
3 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10
4 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10
5 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 7
6 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 7
7 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2
8 Nathan Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite 0
9 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -20
10 Christopher Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -40
11 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -40
12 Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -40
13 Nicholas Roberts (USA) T-Town Elite -40
14 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -57
DNF Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec
DNF Liam Langford (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Quinn Fedor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Mathew Dmittorio (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Matthew Mech (USA) T-Town Elite
DNF Brett Stoppa (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
 
Jr/Cat 1 Women Points race
1 Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4IIII 14 pts
2 Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta 13
3 Erin Attwell (BC) Trek Red Truck 10
4 Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 6
5 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 4
6 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H RACING 3
7 Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2
8 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2
9 Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 1
10 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
11 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing 0
12 Hillary Lowrey (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 0
13 Charlotte Thousignant (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
14 Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -20
15 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Québec -40
DNF Molly McCracken (ON) Bikes on Wheels
 
Junior Men Points race
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 28 pts
2 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 24
3 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 15
4 Chris ERnst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11
5 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10
6 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3
7 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 0
8 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
9 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Québec -16
10 Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -18
11 Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -20
12 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -38



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.