Canadian Cyclist

 

February 15/17 15:38 pm - Tour of Oman: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/17
 

On the second stage the roads and hills of the Middle-East nation of Oman proved to be very demanding. After the battle between the sprinters on stage 1, it was time for the GC contenders to show how good their legs were. Part of the lead group on the final climb of the day, Ben Hermans waited for the final moments to power to his first ever stage success in Oman beating Rui Costa and Jakob Fuglsang to the line. The Belgian takes the overall lead and the Red Jersey with it.

After a first flat stage on the Tour of Oman, day 2 would be far more trying for the 142 riders of the race. In slightly cloudy conditions, making the temperature drop slightly, the pack took off from the Nakhal Castle for a 142 km race all the way to the west of Muscate, via several extremely steep climbs. It would be a day for GC contenders.

After a very fast start (50.8kms covered during the first hour) and despite many breakaway attempts, it wasn't until km 45 that two men managed to get away: Christian (ABS) and Van Hecke (SVB), winner of the Most Aggressive Riders' jersey back in 2014. Both escapees saw their advantage grow rapidly: from 5:50 at km 50 to 7:55 at the first intermediate sprint claimed by Van Hecke ahead of Christian and Red Jersey Kristoff (KAT), leading the pack.

Under the control of teams AG2R-La Mondiale, UAE Abu Dhabi and Astana, the gap started dropping quickly. At the top of the second climb of the day (km 96.5), Christian led the way ahead of Van Hecke while the pack remained 4:10 adrift. On the steep climb up Al Hamriyah (km 123), Christian was the only man left in the lead. He managed to reach the top with a 10s advantage before being eventually caught. On the final part of the course, on hilly and twisting roads, Daniel Eaton (UHC) powered away taking with him Lasse-Norman Hansen (ABS). Both men could enjoy a 30s lead with 10kms to go. At the second bonus sprint claimed by Eaton ahead of Hansen, the pack had moved closer, only 20s adrift. The front riders were finally caught before the final climb up Al Jissah.

Although 40 riders remained in the lead, the likes of race leader Alexander Kristoff, Tom Boonen and Bob Jungels (both QST) were dropped. Olympic silver medallist in Rio, Jakob Fuglsang (AST), was first to the top ahead of De la Cruz (QST) and Rui Costa (UAD), as the favourites group remained bunched. Taking off in the last 500m, Kudus (DDD) thought his effort would pay off but he was caught in the final metres. Perfectly timing his effort, Ben Hermans (BMC) captured the win beating Rui Costa (UAD) and Jakob Fuglsang (AST) to the line. The Belgian, the winner of the Fleche Brabançonne as well as stages on the Arctic Race of Norway and the Tour de Yorkshire claims his first success in Oman.

Hermans, thanks to his performance, takes the lead in the general classification, enjoying a 4s lead over Rui Costa and 6s over Fuglsang while pre-race favourites Fabio Aru (AST), 6th, and Romain Bardet (ALM), 10th, are 17s adrift. Claiming precious points at both intermediate sprints, Kristoff keeps control of the Green Jersey (points classification). Fourth of the stage, Kudus can be satisfied with the White Jersey for the best young rider. One of the men of the day, Mark Christian captures the Most Aggressive riders' jersey.

Canadians: Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare) finished 47th, at 1:43 back and is 44th in GC at 1:53. Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) finished 84th at 4:23 and sits 96th in GC at 8:36 back.

Stage 2: Nakhal to Al Bustan, 145.5 km
1 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:20:49
2 Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
4 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:04
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:07
6 David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
13 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
14 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:12
15 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:17
16 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:19
17 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
18 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:24
22 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 0:27
23 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data s.t.
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:29
25 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:33
26 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 0:35
28 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:37
29 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 0:38
30 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
31 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
32 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
33 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare 0:44
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:45
35 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:48
36 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 0:53
37 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
38 John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:56
39 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:58
40 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
41 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
42 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
43 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:11
45 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:43
46 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
47 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare
48 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
49 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:13
50 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
51 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:50
52 Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
53 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
55 Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
56 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
58 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
59 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all s.t.
61 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 3:10
62 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini both s.t.
64 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 3:19
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:36
66 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:43
68 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
69 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
70 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
71 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
72 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
73 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
74 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
75 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
76 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
77 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:20
78 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
79 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
80 Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
81 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb
82 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
83 Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect all s.t.
84 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 4:23
85 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 4:46
86 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:01
87 Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
88 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
89 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
90 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all s.t.
91 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 5:08
92 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 5:18
93 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:37
94 Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 7:20
95 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 7:24
96 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 7:48
97 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare 7:52
98 Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 8:45
99 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 8:51
101 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida 9:00
102 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:17
103 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 9:33
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 9:37
106 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
107 Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
108 Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
109 Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
110 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
111 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
112 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
113 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
114 Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
115 Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
116 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
117 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
118 Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
119 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
120 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
122 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
123 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
124 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
125 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
127 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
128 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
130 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
131 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 9:56
132 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 10:02
133 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11:16
135 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 11:20
136 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 16:44
137 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
138 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
139 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 18:13
140 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:21
141 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 18:23
142 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
DNS Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
 
GC
1 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:07:08
2 Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi at 0:04
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:06
4 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:14
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:17
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare
8 David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
9 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
14 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:22
15 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:27
16 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:29
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
18 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
19 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
20 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:34
22 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:37
23 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:39
25 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:43
26 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 0:45
28 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 0:47
29 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48
31 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
32 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina both s.t.
33 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare 0:54
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:55
35 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 1:03
36 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:04
37 John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1:06
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:08
39 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
40 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 1:13
41 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
42 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:21
43 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:53
44 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare
45 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
46 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
47 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 1:54
48 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:23
49 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 2:23
50 Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:00
51 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58 Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
59 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
60 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 3:18
61 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini 3:20
62 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 3:29
64 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:41
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:46
66 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini 3:53
68 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
69 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare
70 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
72 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
74 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4:29
75 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:30
76 Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
77 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
78 Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
79 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
80 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
81 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 4:56
82 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 5:02
83 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:11
84 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
85 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
86 Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina all s.t.
87 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 5:28
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 5:28
89 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 5:39
90 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:47
91 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 7:09
92 Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 7:30
93 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 7:31
94 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 7:58
95 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare 8:02
96 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 8:36
97 Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 8:55
98 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 8:55
99 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida 9:10
100 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:27
101 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 9:41
103 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9:43
104 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 9:45
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 9:46
106 Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 9:47
107 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
108 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
109 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
110 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
112 Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
113 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
114 Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
115 Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
116 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
117 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
119 Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
122 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
124 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
125 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
126 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
127 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10:12
128 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 10:40
130 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 11:00
131 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11:26
132 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 11:27
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12:38
134 Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 13:01
135 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 13:44
136 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 16:54
137 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
138 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 18:17
139 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 18:23
140 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 18:27
141 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:31
142 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 18:33



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.