Canadian Cyclist

 

February 16/17 16:39 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/17
 

Daniel Martin (Quick-Step Floors) won the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve, between Lagoa and the Alto de Fóia, conquering for the first time the “camisola amarela”

The race was won on the final 9 kilometres, on the climb to the highest point of the Algarve. Team Katusha Alpecin set the pace on the approach, but it was Quick-Step Floors that truly hardened the race, in the steepest section of the final climb.

Zdenek Stybar and Enric Mas set the tempo for what remained of the pack, leading team-mate Daniel Martin. Slovenian Primoz Roglic (Team Lotto NL-Jumbo) and Poland’s Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky)  responded to the Irishman's attack. Roglic was able to follow Daniel Martin’s acceleration, but then refused to take his turn in a windy finale.

The early break of eight Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Kanneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis), Igor Boev (Gazprom-RusVelo), Brian van Goethem (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling), Luís Gomes and Daniel Sánchez (RP-Boavista) went away at just over 7 km. The gap quickly opened up and would reach an advantage of 3:30 before the peloton woul reel them back at 151 km.  Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling), who rode in the blue climbers jersey, managed to collect another 4 points for a total of 8 and sits 2nd in the Climbers GC, behund stage winner Martin's 10.


The fight for the stage would end up being a duel between Daniel Martin and Primoz Roglic, who took the mano a mano until the final line. Daniel Martin started at 200 metres and managed to beat the rival, who crossed the finish with the same time. Michal Kwiatkowski reached Fóia in third place.

The Yellow Jersey of the Volta ao Algarve remained in the Quick-Step Floors team but changed from Fernando Gaviria to Daniel Martin. The Irishman has now a 4-second advantage over Primoz Roglic and 26 seconds to the best over Michal Kwiatkowski.

If the first mountain approach in Algarve showed the supremacy of the top three, it also left good indications of two time trial specialists, European champion Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar Team), ninth overall, and Spanish compatriot Luis León Sánchez (Astana), seventh.

The Astana Pro Team is now at the top of the Teams Classification. Daniel Martin and Fernando Gaviria are tied for the points classification, awarded with the Red Jersey Cofidis. Daniel Martin is also the owner of Liberty Seguros Blue Jersey, for the best climber, and Belgian Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) in now the best young rider, with the white jersey Sicasal.

The favourites will have a new crucial moment on Friday, with 18 km time trial, starting and finishing at the Fortaleza de Sagres

“We rode in front all day, everyone in the team believed in my possibilities. I’m happy for them. Roglic was quite strong in Valencia and i knew he would be a favourite for the overall classification. I attacked him because he did not want to collaborate with me but in the last kilometre I knew that my experience would be useful. I’ll do my best on the time trial.. Now I want to enjoy this victory.” – Daniel Martin

 

Results from Stage 2 in Portugal

Stage 2: Lagoa to Foia, 189.3 Km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 4:46:35
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:20
4 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:33
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira s.t.
6 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:35
7 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
9 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack all s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46
11 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 0:54
12 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 1:09
14 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:14
15 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 1:16
16 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Sporting / Tavira
17 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
18 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:32
19 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:35
20 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
21 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
24 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto
25 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:46
27 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:58
28 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:01
29 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 2:03
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 2:17
31 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:19
32 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:01
33 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:14
34 Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Esp) RP - Boavista s.t.
35 Richard Carapaz Montenegro (Ecu) Movistar Team 3:52
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 4:26
37 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
39 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
40 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
41 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
42 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
43 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky all s.t.
44 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon 5:24
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 5:47
46 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 5:52
47 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto 6:31
48 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
49 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert both s.t.
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 7:00
51 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:06
52 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 8:10
53 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 8:16
54 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Esp) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
55 Héctor Carretero Millan (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
58 Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team
59 Taco van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
60 César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
61 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
62 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto all s.t.
63 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto 8:41
64 Domingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista s.t.
65 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 9:10
66 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:11
67 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel 9:13
68 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon 9:37
69 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Sporting / Tavira s.t.
70 Xuban Errazquin (Esp) RP - Boavista 9:43
71 Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 10:15
72 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Efapel 10:21
73 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 11:38
74 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
75 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
76 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 12:18
77 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Manzana Postobon
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
79 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
80 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
81 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
82 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data all s.t.
85 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 13:32
86 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
87 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
88 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
89 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
90 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon all s.t.
91 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:12
92 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 16:03
93 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
94 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Efapel both s.t.
95 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:08
96 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
97 Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira
98 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
99 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
100 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
102 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
105 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
106 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
107 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
108 Johann van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
109 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
110 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
111 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
112 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
113 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 17:14
114 Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 18:02
115 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel 18:16
117 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:31
118 Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
119 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
121 Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
122 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
123 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
124 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
125 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
128 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
129 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) W52/FC Porto all s.t.
130 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira 18:41
131 David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira 20:07
132 João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista 21:32
133 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
134 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
135 Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
136 Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel
137 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Samuel Blanco Prol (Esp) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
139 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
140 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
141 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
142 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
143 Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista
144 Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Esp) RP - Boavista
145 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
146 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
147 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
148 Michaël van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
150 Tiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto 21:37
151 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
152 Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
153 Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
154 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
156 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
157 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
158 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
159 Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
160 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
161 Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
162 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
163 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
164 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
165 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
166 Josu Zabala Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
167 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
168 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
169 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
170 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
171 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
172 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
173 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data all s.t.
174 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 21:55
175 Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira s.t.
176 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 21:58
177 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 22:20
178 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 22:41
179 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 23:15
180 Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira 24:31
181 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 25:14
182 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
183 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 25:48
184 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze(Arg) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
185 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 29:36
186 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 32:12
187 António Barbio (Por) Efapel
188 Hélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
189 Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista
190 Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Esp) W52/FC Porto
191 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo all s.t.
192 Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack 33:28
193 João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack s.t.
194 Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Esp) RP - Boavista s.t.
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
DNF Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
 
GC
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 9:14:56
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 0:04
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:26
4 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:43
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira both s.t.
7 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:45
8 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack s.t.
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:56
11 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1:04
12 Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 1:19
14 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24
15 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Sporting / Tavira 1:26
16 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
18 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:42
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:45
20 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
21 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto all s.t.
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:56
27 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:08
28 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:11
29 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 2:13
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 2:27
31 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:29
32 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:11
33 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:24
34 Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Esp) RP - Boavista s.t.
35 Richard Carapaz Montenegro (Ecu) Movistar Team 4:02
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 4:36
37 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
38 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
39 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
40 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
41 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
43 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky all s.t.
44 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon 5:34
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 5:57
46 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6:02
47 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 6:41
48 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ s.t.
49 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto both s.t.
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 7:10
51 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:16
52 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 8:20
53 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Esp) LA / Metalusa Blackjack 8:26
54 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
55 César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
56 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
57 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
58 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60 Héctor Carretero Millan (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team all s.t.
62 Domingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista 8:51
63 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto s.t.
64 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 9:20
65 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:21
66 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel 9:23
67 Taco van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 9:26
68 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Sporting / Tavira 9:47
69 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 Xuban Errazquin (Esp) RP - Boavista 9:53
71 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Efapel 10:31
72 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team 11:48
73 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
74 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
75 Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:12
76 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 12:28
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
78 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
79 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
80 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
81 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Manzana Postobon
83 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
84 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
85 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 13:42
86 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
87 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
88 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
89 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
90 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
91 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:22
92 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Efapel 16:13
93 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data s.t.
94 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data both s.t.
95 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:09
96 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Esp) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 17:18
97 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
98 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
99 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
100 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
101 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
102 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
103 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
104 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
105 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
106 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
107 Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira
108 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
109 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 17:24
110 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 18:07
111 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:09
112 Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 18:12
113 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Johann van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 18:21
115 Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel 18:26
116 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18:32
117 Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 18:41
118 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) W52/FC Porto
119 Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
120 Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
121 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
123 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
126 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira 18:51
127 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 20:11
128 David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira 20:17
129 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 20:28
130 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 20:34
131 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:36
132 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 21:37
133 João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista 21:40
134 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21:42
135 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
136 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
137 Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista
138 Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
139 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
140 Samuel Blanco Prol (Esp) LA / Metalusa Blackjack
141 Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel
142 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
143 Michaël van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
144 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
145 Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Esp) RP - Boavista
146 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
147 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
148 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
149 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:43
150 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 21:46
151 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon 21:47
152 Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
154 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
156 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
158 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
159 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
160 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
161 Tiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto
162 Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
163 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
164 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
165 Josu Zabala Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
166 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
167 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 22:05
168 Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira s.t.
169 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 22:08
170 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 22:16
171 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 22:30
172 Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ 22:41
173 Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 23:06
174 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 23:25
175 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 23:29
176 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 23:40
177 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 24:04
178 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 24:40
179 Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira 24:41
180 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 25:24
181 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
182 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 25:48
183 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 25:58
184 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 27:54
185 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule 29:46
186 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 32:22
187 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
188 Hélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule
189 António Barbio (Por) Efapel
190 Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista
191 Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Esp) W52/FC Porto all s.t.
192 Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Esp) RP - Boavista 33:35
193 João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack 33:36
194 Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack 34:35
 
Climber GC
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 10 pts
2 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 8
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8
4 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 6
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 6


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.