Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 14/00 12:38 pm - Official Women's RR Results, Sun Tour Stage 14


Posted by Editor on 10/14/00
 

Road Worlds - Plouay, France

Official results of the Women's Road Race - 127.35 km (note a few small changes in placings)

1. Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) 3:17:39
2. Chantal Beltman (Ned) at 1:27
3. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) 1:50
4. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe)
5. Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
6. Sarah Symington (GBR)
7. Dede Demet-Barry (USA)
8. Wenche Stensvold (Nor)
9. Elisabeth Chevanne (Fra)
10. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr)
11. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can)
12. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu)
13. Valeria Cappellotto (Ita)
14. Priska Doppmann (Sui)
15. Oksana Saprykina (Ukr)
16. Tracey Gaudry (Aus)
17. Simona Parente (Ita)
18. Caroline Alexander (GBR)
19. Catherine Marsal (Fra)
20. Severine Desbouys all s.t.

38. Anne Samplonius (Can) 9:01
46. Erin Carter (Can) 14:27
57. Cybil DiGuistini (Can) 22:26
60. Melanie McQuaid (Can) s.t.
DNF Lyne Bessette (Can)
DNF Sandy Espeseth (Can)

DNF Nicole Freedman (USA)
DNF Mari Holden (USA)
DNF Karen Kurreck (USA)
DNF Lara Ruthven (USA)
DNF Kimberly Smith (USA)


Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 14 - Colac to Apollo Bay 188 km

1 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Fosters Lightice 5:06:50
2 Petr Bencik (Cze) Active For Life s:t:
3 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Team Caravello at 0:04
4 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka 0:21
5 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City
6 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Echuca-Moama
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco
8 Corey Sweet (Aus) Southern Grampians
9 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Active For Life
10 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco

12 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco
18 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka
21 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post all s:t:
30 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post 4:45
52 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post 29:24
59 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 32:51
69 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 36:51

GC

1 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Echuca-Moama 32:21:19
2 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco at 1:35
3 Andy De Smet (Bel) Fosters Lightice 2:00
4 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 2:31
5 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Active For Life 4:23
6 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka 4:32
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) City Of Melbourne 4:52
8 Trent Wilson (Aus) Custom Fleet 5:05
9 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City 5:20
10 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Echuca-Moama 5:37

21 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post 16:22
30 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco 34:28
34 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 41:24
56 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 35:22
63 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 2:11:59
68 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post 2:40:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login