Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 30/97 22:53 pm - Full `Cross Nationals Results


Posted by Editor on 11/30/97
 

National Cyclo cross Championships
Centennial Park, Etobicoke, Ontario


The full story and photos from the Nationals will be posted tomorrow here and on the `Cross Nationals website


Senior Men Overall
(Actual Elite and Espoir Men Finishing Order)

1 Peter Wedge
2 Josh Hall
3 Andrew Pinfold
4 Paul Spadaccini
5 Rudi Asseer
6 Matt Hanson
7 Christian Hansen
8 Ed Rushton
9 Jeff Hansen
10 Warren Davies
11 Rafel Kuncewicz
12 Jack Sochacki
13 Antoine Varghesse
14 Gary MacGregor
15 Andrew Croutch
16 Heath Cockburn
17 Peter Morse
18 Andrew Caird
19 Kris Tobias
20 Rodney Merchant
21 Jason Castelli
22 Bill Brown


Elite Men (60 minutes + lap)

1 Peter Wedge New Brunswick Kona
2 Christian Hansen Ontario Silent Sports
3 Ed Rushton Nova Scotia VW/Trek
4 Jeff Hansen Ontario Silent Sports
5 Warren Davies Ontario Woodstock CC
6 Antoine Varghesse Ontario
7 Gary MacGregor Nova Scotia FrameBreak
8 Andrew Croutch Ontario Ind.
9 Heath Cockburn Ontario Optiped
10 Peter Morse Ontario Ind.
11 Andrew Caird Ontario Ziggys
12 Kris Tobias Ontario Chain Reaction
13 Rodney Merchant Ontario Hill Top
14 Jason Castelli Ontario Ind
15 Bill Brown Ontario Great Canadian Bicycle Tours
dnf Kris Westwood Quebec Ind


Espoir Men (Under 23) (60 minutes + lap)

1 Josh Hall Ontario Schwinn
2 Andrew Pinforld Ontario Ind
3 Paul Spadaccini Ontario Sportable
4 Rudi Asseer
5 Matthew Hansen Ontario Silent Sports
6 Rafel Kuncewicz Sports Shack
7 Jacek Sochacki Ontario Polonius
dns Louka Thibeault Quebec Boutique du Velo
dns John Holman Ontario Waterloo Flying Dogs


Elite Women (60 minutes + lap)

1 Chrissy Redden Ontario Ritchey
2 Marg Fedyna Alberta Edmonton R & T Club/Cycle Logic
3 Lisa McGilvray Ontario Ind
4 Pamela Bottos Ontario Ind.
5 Maria Dilello Ontario Bicycle Works
6 Eva Kuzyk Quebec
7 Lisa Hussey Ontario Chain Reaction
dnf Trisha Westman Speed River


Note: The following races are UNOFFICIAL National Championships (3 provinces are required for a National title to be awarded and, unfortunately, that was not the case in these categories)

Junior Men (40 minutes + lap)

1 Peter Mazur Ontario D'Ornellas
2 Ben'J Thibeault Quebec
3 Ryan Dey Ontario Ind
4 Bendan Gorman Ontario Espoirs de Laval
5 Charlie Gorman Ontario Espoirs de Laval
6 Colin Campbell Ontario Ind.
7 Chris Reid Ontario Ziggys
8 Robert Szydlowski Ontario Polonius


Junior Women (40 minutes + lap)

1 Agata Sockacka Ontario Polonius


Veteran A Men (40 minutes + lap)

1 David Dermott Ontario Ind
2 Colin Campbell Ontario Award Cycles
3 Jeff Myke Ontario Ind
4 Greg Kosiacki Ontario Polonius
5 Eric Orshel Silent Sports
6 Scott Buschlen Ind.
7 Reese Rendell Ontario Scary Fast
8 Ian Stewart
9 Nicholas Bundza Ind.
10 Tim Jenkinson Ind.
11 James Ritchie Ontario Oakvelo
12 Chris Redden Ontario
13 David Corner Kona
14 Mark Cubello Ontario Racer Sportif
15 Leighton Davies Ontario Woodstock CC
16 Martin Streef Ontario Woodstock CC
dnf Ted Ingram Rocky Mountain


Veteran B Men (40 minutes + lap)

1 Rob Cheskey Ontario Hamilton
2 Ziggy Matuzurski Ontario Ziggys
3 Randy Brown Ontario Hamilton CC
4 Leigh Carlson Ontario Cornwall CC
5 Martin Kohn Ontario Ind
6 Ian Austen Ontario OBC
7 John Easton Ind


Veteran C Men (40 minutes + lap)

1 Gary Choppick Ind


Veteran Women (40 minutes + lap)

1 Marci Girouard Ontario OBC



Super Prestige Cyclo cross, Round 3
Gieten, Netherlands

1. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank 1:02:00
2. Adri van der Poel (Ned) Rabobank at 0:25
3. Bart Wellens (Bel) 0:59
4. Marc Janssens (Bel) 1:35
5. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) 1:50


Standings (after 3 events)
1. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 45 points
2. Adri van der Poel (Ned) 37
3. Bart Wellens (Bel) 36
4. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) 32
5. Mario de Clercq (Bel) 30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login