Canadian Cyclist

 

March 20/17 15:19 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/20/17
 

Davide Cimolai is the first leader of the 2017 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, defeating Nacer Bouhanni in bunch sprint.

The 178.9 km stage was held over six mountain passes, and yet the final decision came down to a mass sprint.

The stage started with numerous escape attempts that were not resolved until shortly before the first climb of the day, the Alto de Parpers (3rd category). After which a group of four formed by Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Magno Prado Nazaret and Murilo Affonso (Soul Brasil). Affonso became the first leader of the mountain classification by taking max points on 4 of the days 6 climbs.

In the second last climb an attack by Jetse Bol (Manzana-Postobón) and Axel Domont (AG2R), gained a minute advantage before being reeled back by the peloton. Cimolai won the bunch sprint over Bouhanni (photo finish),

Micheal Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) was top Canadian in 95th, same time as winner. Svein Tuft (Orica - Scott) finished 172nd at 3:30 back


Stage 1: Calella to Calella, 178.9 km
1 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 4:28:21
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
4 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
6 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
8 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
9 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
10 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
13 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
14 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
15 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17 Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
20 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
21 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
23 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
24 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
25 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
28 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
29 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
32 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
33 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
34 Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
35 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
37 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
39 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
40 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
41 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
44 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
45 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
47 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
51 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
52 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
53 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates
54 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
55 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
56 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
58 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
59 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
60 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
61 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
63 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
64 Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
65 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
66 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
67 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
69 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
70 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates
74 Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
75 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
76 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
77 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
78 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
80 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
81 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
82 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
83 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
84 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
87 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
89 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
90 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
91 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
94 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
95 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
96 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
98 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates
99 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
100 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
102 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates
103 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
104 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
105 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
106 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
107 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
109 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
110 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
111 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
113 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
114 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
115 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Manzana Postobon
116 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
117 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
118 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
119 Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
120 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
121 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
122 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
124 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
125 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
126 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
127 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
130 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
131 Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
133 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
134 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
135 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
136 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott
137 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
138 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
141 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
142 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
143 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
144 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
145 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
146 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
148 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
149 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
150 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
151 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
152 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
154 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
156 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
157 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:43
158 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 1:47
159 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:30
160 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
161 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
162 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors
163 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
164 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale Drapac
165 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
167 Magno P. Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil
168 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil
169 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data
170 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac
171 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
172 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - Scott all s.t.
173 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:06
174 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
175 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica - Scott
176 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
177 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida all s.t.
178 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 6:57
179 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 9:08
180 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 10:49
181 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 10:53
182 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
183 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
184 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
185 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
186 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
187 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
188 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
189 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot
190 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
191 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
192 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit all s.t.
193 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:03
194 Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil 17:56
195 Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
196 Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil
197 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil
198 Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil all s.t.
199 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida 37:31



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.