Posted by Editoress on 03/21/17
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) took the lead after today's conroversial second stage of Volta a Catalunya in Spain. Movistar Team won the 41 km team time trial but Valverde's teammate Jose Joaquin Rojas, who should have taken the lead, was penalized for pushing teammates.
Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) sits 99th at 3:30 back and Svein Tuft (Orica - Scott) 143rd
Stage 2: Pla de l'Estany TTT, 41.3 km | |
1 Movistar Team | 0:48:55.81 |
2 BMC Racing Team | 0:48:57.90 |
3 Team Sky | 0:49:41.93 |
4 Trek - Segafredo | 0:50:10.83 |
5 Orica - Scott | 0:50:19.31 |
6 FDJ | 0:50:39.57 |
7 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo | 0:50:43.80 |
8 Astana Pro Team | 0:51:00.82 |
9 Lotto Soudal | 0:51:05.96 |
10 Quick - Step Floors | 0:51:08.97 |
11 AG2R La Mondiale | 0:51:10.76 |
12 Bora - Hansgrohe | 0:51:22.30 |
13 CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 0:51:32.92 |
14 Team Katusha Alpecin | 0:51:43.20 |
15 Uae Team Emirates | 0:51:53.20 |
16 Team Sunweb | 0:51:59.82 |
17 Bahrain - Merida | 0:52:21.05 |
18 Cannondale Drapac | 0:52:25.26 |
19 Team Dimension Data | 0:52:26.95 |
20 Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | 0:52:40.35 |
21 Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:52:59.76 |
22 Manzana Postobon Team | 0:53:19.54 |
23 Cofidis, Solutions Credit | 0:53:22.26 |
24 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:53:31.93 |
25 Soul Brasil | 0:54:14.21 |
GC | |
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | 5:17:16 |
2 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team | |
3 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
4 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
5 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team | all s.t. |
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team | 0:02 |
7 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
9 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team | |
10 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
11 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team | |
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team | all s.t. |
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky | 0:46 |
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky | |
15 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky | |
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | |
17 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky | |
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky | all s.t. |
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 0:49 |
20 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team | 1:00 |
21 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo | 1:15 |
22 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | |
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | |
24 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | |
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo | all s.t. |
26 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott | 1:24 |
27 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott | |
28 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott | |
29 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott | |
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott | all s.t. |
31 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott | 1:33 |
32 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ | 1:34 |
33 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ | 1:44 |
34 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ | |
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | |
36 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ | |
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ | all s.t. |
38 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ | 1:45 |
39 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 1:48 |
40 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | |
41 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | |
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | |
43 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | |
44 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ | all s.t. |
45 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | 2:00 |
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 2:05 |
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team | |
48 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team | |
49 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | |
50 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | all s.t. |
51 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal | 2:10 |
52 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal | |
53 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | both s.t. |
54 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors | 2:13 |
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | |
56 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors | |
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors | |
58 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | |
59 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors | all s.t. |
60 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2:15 |
61 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | both s.t. |
63 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe | 2:27 |
64 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | |
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | |
66 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe | |
67 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe | all s.t. |
68 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 2:37 |
69 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | |
70 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | |
71 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | all s.t. |
72 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin | 2:48 |
73 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin | |
74 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin | |
75 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin | |
76 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin | all s.t. |
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 2:51 |
78 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2:53 |
79 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates | 2:58 |
80 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates | |
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates | |
82 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates | |
83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates | all s.t. |
84 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 3:00 |
85 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb | 3:04 |
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb | |
87 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | both s.t. |
88 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates | 3:05 |
89 Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates | 3:12 |
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 3:26 |
91 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida | 3:26 |
92 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | |
93 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida | |
94 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida | |
95 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | all s.t. |
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data | 3:27 |
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac | 3:30 |
98 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac | |
99 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac | |
100 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac | |
101 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac | all s.t. |
102 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data | 3:31 |
103 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | |
104 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data | |
105 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | |
106 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data | all s.t. |
107 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | 3:32 |
108 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | 3:45 |
109 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | |
110 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | |
111 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | |
112 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | all s.t. |
113 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:56 |
114 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 4:04 |
115 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | |
116 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | |
117 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | |
118 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | |
119 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | |
120 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | all s.t. |
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb | 4:11 |
122 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4:21 |
123 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon | 4:24 |
124 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon | |
125 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
126 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
127 Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon | all s.t. |
128 Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon | 4:26 |
129 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4:27 |
130 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
131 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
132 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
133 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | all s.t. |
134 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 4:34 |
135 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4:36 |
136 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
137 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
138 Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
139 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
140 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
141 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 4:44 |
142 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | s.t. |
143 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - Scott | 5:03 |
144 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe | 5:15 |
145 Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team | 5:19 |
146 Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team | s.t. |
147 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky | 5:28 |
148 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot | 5:32 |
149 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 5:39 |
150 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 5:40 |
151 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | 5:48 |
152 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 5:53 |
153 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 6:07 |
154 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 6:31 |
155 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin | 6:59 |
156 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale Drapac | 7:00 |
157 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data | 7:01 |
158 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates | s.t. |
159 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors | 7:03 |
160 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors | 7:11 |
161 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac | 7:26 |
162 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data | s.t. |
163 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica - Scott | 7:30 |
164 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 7:34 |
165 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil | 8:44 |
166 Magno P. Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil | 8:49 |
167 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin | 9:00 |
168 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac | 9:10 |
169 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 9:13 |
170 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 9:19 |
171 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot | 10:42 |
172 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo | 10:56 |
173 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe | 10:58 |
174 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo | 12:08 |
175 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo | 12:20 |
176 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 12:58 |
177 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin | 13:05 |
178 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 13:08 |
179 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 13:25 |
180 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 13:30 |
181 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | 13:53 |
182 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb | 13:57 |
183 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb | s.t. |
184 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb | 14:03 |
185 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot | 14:38 |
186 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 14:57 |
187 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit | 15:20 |
188 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida | 16:28 |
189 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe | 18:21 |
190 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice | 21:19 |
191 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 21:39 |
192 Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil | 23:15 |
193 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil | 25:32 |
194 Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil | 28:57 |
195 Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil | 29:13 |
196 Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga | 29:49 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |