Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 19/00 11:23 am - Women/Espoir/Junior Road Rankings, Alberta 'Cross Results


Posted by Editor on 10/19/00
 

UCI Road Rankings

Post Olympics and Worlds rankings.

Women, Espoirs and Junior Men

The biggest changes in the women's rankings are Worlds silver medallist Chantal Beltman jumping from 23rd to 9th, bronze medallist Madeleine Lindberg 54th to 20th and Canadian Sue Palmer-Komar from 221st to 99th. It is good to see Sue back in the top 100.

There are no Canadians in the Espoir rankings, and Peter Mazur continues to lead the Junior men's ranking.

Women
1ZILIUTE DianaADOLTU706 points
2KUPFERNAGEL HankaTBUGER631.67
3WILSON AnnaSATAUS555
4ZIJLAARD - VAN MOORSEL LeontienFARNED510
5MELCHERS MirjamNED483.5
6SOMARRIBA ARROLA JoaneALFESP417
7SUNDSTEDT PiaGASFIN361
8HOLDEN MariTIMUSA324
9BELTMAN ChantalNED322.5
10BOUBNENKOVA SvetlanaEDIRUS307
10STAHURSKAIA ZinaidaMICBLR307
12LONGO-CIPRELLI JeannieFRA293.34
13LJUNGSKOG SusanneFARSWE281
14LUPERINI FabianaGASITA258
15STIAJKINA TatianaADOUKR218.5
15ZABIROVA ZoulfiaADORUS218.5
17TEUTENBERG InaGER210
18JEANSON GenevieveCAN204
19ROSSNER PetraSATGER202
20LINDBERG MadeleineFARSWE200
38DEMET-BARRY DeirdreSATUSA113
54HUGHES ClaraSATCAN76
55KURRECK KarenEDIUSA73
68BESSETTE LyneSATCAN55
71SAMPLONIUS AnneSATCAN49
77SCHUSTER PamelaATCUSA42
85ESPESETH SandyCAN37
85MAYOLO TinaATCUSA37
85SMITH KimberlyTIMUSA37
95DUNNE KarenELIUSA26
99PALMER SusanCAN24
101YOUNG JulieATCUSA22
109FREEDMAN NicoleUSA18
113EMERY ElizabethUSA17
118CARTER ErinELICAN14
118HOBSON LeighCAN14
129NADEAU MelanieCAN11
137RUTHVEN LaraTIMUSA9
143GUNN OdessaTIMCAN8
148CARDWELL CatherineUSA7
148RATKOVIC AndreaATCUSA7
156BERGER KatrinaUSA6
179DIGUISTINI CybilELICAN4
179DIAL JenniferUSA4
195REDDEN ChrissyCAN3
221GARIEPY AnnieELICAN2
221MCQUAID MelanieCAN2
237GINGLES NicoleCAN1
237EYERMAN JenniferUSA1
237HELLMUTH Karry EllenMASUSA1
237REINHART NicoleSATUSA1
237RICHARDSON CarmenUSA1
237VANGILDER LauraUSA1
237VEENSTRA ErinTIMUSA1


Team Rankings
1 ACCA DUE O - LORENA CAMICIE LTU 1,338.00
2 TEAM FARM FRITES - HARTOL NED 1,068.00
3 SATURN CYCLING TEAM USA 946.00
4 GAS SPORT TEAM ITA 874.00
5 TEAM ALFA LUM R.S.M. SMR 841.00

8 TIMEX WOMEN'S PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM USA 524.00
12 AUTOTRADER.COM CYCLING TEAM USA 108.00
13 TEAM ELITA CAN 102.00

Country Rankings
1 NETHERLANDS 1,522.67
2 LITHUANIA 1,253.50
3 GERMANY 1,227.17
4 AUSTRALIA 891.00
5 RUSSIA 798.50
6 FRANCE 775.34
7 ITALY 698.00
8 U.S.A. 589.00
9 SWEDEN 543.00
10 NORWAY 484.00

13 CANADA 421.00

U23
1PETROV EvgeniRUS237 points
2GASPARRE GrazianoITA204
3SINKEWITZ PatrikGER150
4HIEKMANN TorstenGER134
5CANCELLARA FabianSUI123
6POPOVYCH YaroslavUKR109
7DEVOLDER StijnBEL105
8CARRARA MatteoITA100
9HOEBEN BjornNED99
10TANKINK BramNED98
11BOONEN TomBEL85
12BERNUCCI LorenzoITA80
12TORRES ALVAREZ GuillermoGUA80
14PELLIZOTTI FrancoITA78
15GAINITDINOV DmitriRUS76
16DEKKERS JohanBEL75
17SIJMENS NicoBEL72
18VOECKLER ThomasFRA67
19WEISSINGER ReneGER59
20BEYENS YoeriBEL58
25ZABRISKIE DavidUSA50
68THORNTON JoshuaUSA23
133OLSON AaronUSA10
Junior Men
1MAZUR PeterPOL313 points
2SIEBERG MarcelGER178
3YATES JeremyNZL138
4AREKEEV AlexandrRUS130
5BUCCIERO AntonioITA105
6GOUSSEV VladimirRUS105
7JANIACZYK BlazejPOL105
8NOSE TomaszSLO101
9GILBERT PhilippeBEL93
10BODNAR LukaszPOL90
11ELIJSEN MichaelNED88
12VAN HUMMEL Kenny RobertNED86
13DE WEERT KevinBEL83
14GYSLING DanielSUI81
15DE KORT KoenNED79
16DE VOCHT WimBEL77
17BROUTT PavelRUS55
18SCHMID MartinGER54
19JORGENSEN HansDEN52
20KOHL BernhardAUT40
41FERGUSON WalkerUSA29
45RADEMACHER DustinUSA28
51RETSECK JonUSA25
62ROLLIN DominiqueCAN20
71GILBERT MartinCAN18
78MCCARTY PatrickUSA16
147CONDRON IanCAN4
152TRETO NathanUSA3
160FREEMAN MichaelUSA2
169STUART JanUSA1



Velociraptor 'Cross - Alberta
(courtesy Sean James Barr)

October 15th, Edmonton, Alberta

Novice Men - 40 min + 1 lap
PlaceNameClub NameTime
1Kevin TearlePedalhead44:37:00
2Keegan EastmeadSports Shack Croakersat 1:20
3Damian StachuraSports Shack Croakers2:10
4Steve MartinsHardcore2:12
Open Men - 50 min + 1 lap
PlaceNameClub NameTime
1Rafal KunciwiczSports Shack Croakers61:12:00
2Sean BarrVelocityat 0:02
3Martin MachacekEurotech2:03
4Jeff SmithBow Cycle Republik3:05
5Gergely HegedusCABC3:27
6Rob BrandrickBicisport3:46
7Peter YezJuventus3:58
8Jay AchesonSports Shack Croakers4:02
9Scott OsinchukPedalhead4:23
10Geoffrey JohnsSoma Cycle4:36
11Andy AchuffPedalhead4:38
12Nick JendzjowskyJuventus6:42
13Andrew WalkerBicisport7:52
14Marvin ZayakPedalhead7:55
15Daniel WardTeam Bike Shop8:20
16Brent HambletonBicisport8:50
17Carl MorrisonSports Shack Croakers9:04
18Michael SticklandVelocity9:53
19Jonathan KeatsPedalhead10:00
20Peter TothERTC/River Valley15:14
Rob StirlingVelocityDNF
Mike SticklandVelocityDNF
Todd BarracloughJuventusDNF
Master Men - 45 min + 1 lap
PlaceNameClub NameTime
1Colin WalshEurotech43:58:00
2Derrill ShuttleworthVelocityat 0:03
3Tracy ShearerSt.Albert Trailraiders1:43
4Brian KullmanEurotech2:06
5Michael JohnsReaction Racing2:39
6Peter TothERTC/River Valley2:53
Open Women - 45 min + 1 lap
PlaceNameClub NameTime
1Lisa LicisSports Shack Croakers50:49:00
2Sian BarracloughJuventusat 0:30
3Nicole LavoieSt.Alberta Trail Raiders3:33
4Carrie-Ann WillesIndependent6:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login