Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 21/00 3:12 am - Official Lombardia Results & World Cup Standings


Posted by Editor on 10/21/00
 

Tour of Lombardia - Italy

Official results of the 258 kilometre 10th round of the World Cup

1 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 6:18:36
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
3 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne at 0:04
4 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0:07
5 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata both s.t.
7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:22
8 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:11
9 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata 2:57
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:35
11 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
12 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Stephane Heulot (Fra) La Française des Jeux
15 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
16 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
17 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
18 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
19 Richard Virenque (Fra) Polti
20 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
21 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
22 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
23 Felice Puttini (Sui) Alessio
24 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
25 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4:02
26 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
27 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
28 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
29 Sandro Giacomelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
30 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Mobilvetta Design-Rossin
31 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
32 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Polti all s.t.
33 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 4:09
34 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 4:35
35 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 4:47
36 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:00
37 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r Prevoyance-Decathlon 5:35
38 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Colpack 6:45
39 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Regain 12:09
40 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Regain s.t.
41 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli & Valli 12:13
42 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 14:08
43 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Valli & Valli
44 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
45 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
46 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
47 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
48 Franco Ballerini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
49 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
50 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD
51 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
52 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Farm Frites
53 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin all s.t.
54 Tom Leaper (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Gaerne 14:38

Final World Cup Standings

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 347 points
2 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Adecco 285
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 230
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 217
5 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 204
6 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 164
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas Pata 164
8 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 145
9 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 144
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites 135
11 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 120
12 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 112
13 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 111
14 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 93
15 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 89
16 Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 81
17 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack&Jones 77
18 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank 67
19 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 51
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 50

Team Standings

1 Mapei-Quick Step 96 points
2 Rabobank 71
3 Fassa Bortolo 60
4 Lampre-Daikin 58
5 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 44
6 Team Deutsche Telekom 36
7 Lotto-Adecco 33
8 Farm Frites 22
9 Liquigas-Pata 19
10 La Francaise Des Jeux 18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login