Canadian Cyclist

 

May 12/17 16:28 pm - Women's Amgen Tour of California: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/17
 

Unitedhealthcare’s Katie Hall won the 2nd stage with a catch and attack of Olympic champ Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) on the final climb.

Hall was part of a group of 25 who began the final climb of the the Kingsbury Grade. With 5 km to go, the 3 leaders were Hall, van der Breggen and Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb).  Rivera struggled and was dropped while Hall and van der Breggen battled it out.

 

"Boels-Dolmans did a great job setting the pace on the climb," said Katie Hall, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team. "We (Anna van der Breggen) went over the top together, and I got attacked at the bottom of the descent, and was able to pull her back in the final kilometre."

 

Top Canadian was Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank) in 15th at 1:56 back. Albrecht is also top Canadian in GC, 14th at 2:03 back.

 

PHOTO

Karol-Ann Canuel


PHOTO

Hall, van der Breggen and Rivera go clear

 

PHOTO

Hall wins

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery

 

 

Results from stage 2 in California

Stage 2: South Lake Tahoe circuit, 108 km
1 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 3:09:56
2 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 0:21
3 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:37
4 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:49
6 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
7 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
8 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
9 Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:58
10 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:05
11 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops 1:08
12 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 1:13
13 Katerina Nash (Cze) Team Illuminate 1:16
14 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 1:19
15 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 1:56
16 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:04
17 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
18 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling both s.t.
19 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 2:10
20 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 2:20
21 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:26
22 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 2:33
23 Abigail Mickey (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 2:43
24 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 3:37
25 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:39
26 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 3:43
27 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 3:44
28 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
29 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling both s.t.
30 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:50
31 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 3:58
32 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing s.t.
33 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho - Air Twenty20 4:11
34 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 4:26
35 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 5:45
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 6:38
37 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:12
38 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 7:13
39 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) US National Team 7:32
40 Kelly Catlin (USA) Rally Cycling 8:37
41 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
42 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
43 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
44 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
45 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20
46 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
47 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint
48 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint
49 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
50 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint
51 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling
52 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team
53 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
54 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
55 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
56 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
57 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 8:53
58 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:20
59 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9:31
60 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling
61 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint
62 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
63 Gutierrez Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 11:01
64 Hannah Arensman (USA) US National Team 11:18
65 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate
66 Georgia Catterick (NZl) Team Illuminate both s.t.
67 Amber Pierce (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 11:48
68 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita - Bianchi s.t.
69 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 12:11
70 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team
71 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
72 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 12:16
73 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 12:31
74 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 12:43
75 Michaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 12:57
77 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 14:25
78 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 14:42
79 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Illuminate s.t.
80 Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 16:44
81 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 16:52
82 Allison Arensman (USA) US National Team 17:59
83 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team s.t.
84 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Sho - Air Twenty20 21:25
DNF Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita - Bianchi
DNF Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint
DNF Alexandra Millard (USA) Team Illuminate
 
GC
1 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 6:13:54
2 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 0:03
3 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:29
4 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:33
5 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:37
6 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:40
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:53
8 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 0:59
9 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:17
10 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops 1:26
11 Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 1:38
12 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 1:42
13 Katerina Nash (Cze) Team Illuminate 1:43
14 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:03
15 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:09
16 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 2:18
17 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:19
18 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:25
19 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 2:33
20 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 3:06
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 3:08
22 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 3:15
23 Abigail Mickey (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 3:36
24 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:57
25 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 4:06
26 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 4:27
27 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 4:46
28 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:52
29 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho - Air Twenty20 4:59
30 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 5:00
31 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:11
32 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 5:19
34 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 7:12
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:05
37 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) US National Team 8:25
38 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
39 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 8:26
40 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 9:09
41 Kelly Catlin (USA) Rally Cycling 9:10
42 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 9:25
43 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 9:30
44 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops s.t.
45 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 9:34
46 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 9:39
47 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 9:55
48 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:01
49 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 10:04
50 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint
51 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam both s.t.
52 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 10:06
53 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 10:24
54 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 10:26
55 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 10:27
56 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 10:32
57 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint 10:33
58 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 10:41
59 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:58
60 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 11:55
61 Gutierrez Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 11:58
62 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate 12:20
63 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 13:00
64 Georgia Catterick (NZl) Team Illuminate 13:13
65 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 13:18
66 Hannah Arensman (USA) US National Team 13:22
67 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 13:54
68 Michaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:10
69 Amber Pierce (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 14:17
70 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita - Bianchi s.t.
71 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:52
72 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
73 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 15:13
74 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Illuminate 16:05
75 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 16:36
76 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 17:21
77 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 17:43
78 Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 18:29
79 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 19:03
80 Allison Arensman (USA) US National Team 19:54
81 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team 20:03
82 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Sho - Air Twenty20 22:52
83 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team 23:40
84 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 24:22


Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.