Canadian Cyclist

 

May 14/17 19:23 pm - Women's Amgen Tour of California: Stage 4 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/17
 

The four-stage Women's race concluded with Boels-Dolmans' 2016 Olympic Games road race gold medalist Anna van der Breggen taking the overall win. Van der Breggen rode into the final race day one second behind UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling's Katie Hall and earned valuable Sprint points during today's Sacramento circuit race to take the overall race victory by one second. Today's result also keeps van der Breggen at the top of the UCI world rankings.
 
"For me it was not a nice day, I mean I'm not a sprinter and I had to sprint for those seconds. And it was scary...of course the UnitedHealthcare team was really up for me not taking seconds and they tried hard to avoid it, so I'm really happy my team was with me and they gave me the confidence that I could sprint for seconds, and I got the seconds,"

 

Top Canadian was Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) in 28th, same time as the winner Bronzini.  Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank) was top Canadina in the final overall standing, 11th at 2:04 back.

 

 

Results from the fourth and final stage in California

Stage 4: Sacramento Circuit, 70 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 1:38:03
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
4 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
5 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
6 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling
7 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
9 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
10 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team
11 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team
12 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team
13 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
16 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
17 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
18 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
19 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
20 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Sho - Air Twenty20
22 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
23 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
24 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20
25 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling
26 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
27 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
28 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
29 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
30 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
31 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling
32 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
33 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops
34 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
35 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
36 Hannah Arensman (USA) US National Team all s.t.
37 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Illuminate 0:08
38 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint 0:10
39 Kelly Catlin (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 0:12
41 Michaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 0:13
42 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:15
43 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops
44 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20
45 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling all s.t.
46 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 0:21
47 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
48 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
49 Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
50 Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
51 Katerina Nash (Cze) Team Illuminate
52 Allison Arensman (USA) US National Team
53 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
54 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops
55 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
56 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling
57 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint
58 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
59 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
60 Georgia Catterick (NZl) Team Illuminate
61 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
62 Abigail Mickey (USA) Colavita - Bianchi
63 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) US National Team
64 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
65 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
66 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing all s.t.
67 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:27
68 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
69 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
70 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 0:40
71 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:00
72 Amber Pierce (USA) Colavita - Bianchi
73 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
74 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint all s.t.
75 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 2:20
76 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 2:53
77 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:00
78 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:26
79 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
80 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling both s.t.
OTL Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate
DNF Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNS Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho - Air Twenty20
 
Final GC
1 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:47:33
2 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling at 0:01
3 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:31
4 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:34
5 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38
6 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 0:44
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:54
8 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:39
9 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops 1:42
10 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 1:58
11 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:04
12 Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 2:06
13 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:10
14 Katerina Nash (Cze) Team Illuminate 2:11
15 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 2:19
16 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:25
17 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:30
18 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 2:40
19 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 3:09
20 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 3:34
21 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:58
22 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops s.t.
23 Abigail Mickey (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 4:04
24 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 4:13
25 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 4:53
26 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 4:55
27 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 5:01
28 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 5:20
29 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 5:26
30 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:39
31 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 5:47
33 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:56
34 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:12
35 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 8:53
36 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 9:10
37 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 9:13
38 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 9:18
39 Kelly Catlin (USA) Rally Cycling 9:27
40 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops 9:31
41 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 10:01
42 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:02
43 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 s.t.
44 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 10:04
45 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint 10:05
46 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
47 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 10:07
48 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:11
49 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 10:33
50 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 10:42
51 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman - Supermint s.t.
52 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 10:52
53 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 11:00
54 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 11:16
55 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 11:32
56 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 12:15
57 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint 12:19
58 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 13:25
59 Hannah Arensman (USA) US National Team 13:29
60 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 13:55
61 Amber Pierce (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 14:18
62 Michaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:29
63 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita - Bianchi 14:39
64 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling 14:53
65 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 15:14
66 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 15:21
67 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) US National Team 15:49
68 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Illuminate 16:06
69 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 17:18
70 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 18:05
71 Hanna Muegge (Ger) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 18:57
72 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 19:04
73 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team 20:04
74 Allison Arensman (USA) US National Team 20:22
75 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Sho - Air Twenty20 22:53
76 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling 23:09
77 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team 23:41
78 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 25:24
79 Georgia Catterick (NZl) Team Illuminate 31:28
80 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 34:08

 

Previous Stages

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.