Canadian Cyclist

 

May 15/17 7:58 am - Pendrel 3rd at Dachstein-Salzkammergut Mountainbike Grand Prix in Austria


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/17
 

Canadian riders are in Europe in preparation for the first XC World Cup to be held in Nove Mesto next weekend. 

Catharine Pendrel and Sandra Walter spent the weekend in Austria and competed in the Dachstein-Salzkammergut Mountainbike Grand Prix yesterday.  Pendrel finished 3rd and Walter 8th.

Results

Elite Women, 5 laps
1 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST Sandd American Eagle MTB Racing Team 1:31:59
2 Linda Indergand (Sui) FOCUS XC TEAM 1:33:32
3 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:35:58
4 Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Team Merida Gunn-Rita 1:36:04
5 Corina Gantenbein (Sui) MÖBEL MÄRKI MTB PRO TEAM 1:36:18
6 Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) MÖBEL MÄRKI MTB PRO TEAM 1:36:22
7 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Team BIKESportWorld 1:37:18
8 Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Cycling Canada 1:38:24
9 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) BH-SR SUNTOUR-KMC 1:38:44
10 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) GHOST Factory Racing 1:39:45
11 Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 1:41:02
12 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BH-SR SUNTOUR-KMC 1:41:36
13 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) FOCUS XC TEAM 1:48:54
DNF Barbara Benkó (Hun) FOCUS XC TEAM
 
Elite Men, 6 laps
1 Thomas Litscher (Sui) JB BRUNEX Felt Team 1:33:10
2 Gregor Raggl (Aut) MÖBEL MÄRKI MTB PRO TEAM at 1:05
3 Martin Loo (Est) Hawaii Express 1:58
4 Bart De Vocht (Bel) KTM Bikevision 3:10
5 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) MÖBEL MÄRKI MTB PRO TEAM 3:58
6 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TEAM NOB SELLE ITALIA 4:08
7 Léandre Bouchard (Can) BH-SR SUNTOUR-KMC 5:08
8 Cameron Ivory (Aus) Specialized Australia 6:18
9 Noah Blöchlinger (Sui) Fischer BMC 6:28
10 Fabian Paumann (Sui) Fischer BMC 6:38
11 Arnis P?Tersons (Lat) ZZK 9:00
12 Matthias Grick (Aut) KTM EBNER JCT GRAZ 9:31
13 Philipp Wetzelberger (Aut) Bike Total RC Friedberg-Pinggau 10:57
14 Fabian Costa (Aut) bike&run Imst 11:34
15 Filip Turk (Cro) Croatian National Team 11:39
16 Manfred Zöger (Aut) Picher Racing Team 13:19
17 Sebastian Jayne (Aus) XC Perspective 14:29
18 Jakob Hartmann (Ger) German Technology Racing 16:47
19 Benjamin Inauen (Sui) RMC Appenzell/Pink Gili -2 laps
20 Harold Flandre (Fra) Team Hase -2 laps
DNF Karl Markt (Aut) MÖBEL MÄRKI MTB PRO TEAM
DNF Janis Ozols (Lat) ZZK
 
U23 Women, 4 laps
1 Haley Batten (USA) USA National Team 1:21:40
2 Nadja Heigl (Aut) SU Bikestore.cc Team 1:25:25
3 Kelsey Urban (USA) USA National Team 1:33:12
DNF Greta Seiwald (Ita) FOCUS XC ITALY TEAM
 
U23 Men, 5 laps
1 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) TEAM NOB SELLE ITALIA 1:21:53
2 Ben Oliver (NZl) NZ MTB Performance Hub 1:22:11
3 Martin Blums (Lat) ZZK 1:22:46
4 Rok Naglic (Slo) CALCIT BIKE TEAM 1:23:29
5 Michael Potter (Aus) Trek racing Australia 1:24:27
6 Reece Tucknott (Aus) Trek-Shimano Australia 1:24:33
7 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) USA National Team 1:24:39
8 Craig Oliver (NZl) Nzmtbhub 1:25:42
9 Cole Paton (USA) USA National Team 1:26:43
10 Ursin Spescha (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 1:26:46
11 Daniel Johnson (USA) USA National Team 1:27:16
12 Moritz Bscherer (Aut) KTM Pro Team 1:27:28
13 Florian Wimmer (Aut) bimato Sports Team 1:27:29
14 Ramon Lauener (Sui) JB BRUNEX Felt Team 1:28:00
15 Callum Carson (Aus) Trek-Shimano Australia 1:28:12
16 Gareth Cannon (NZl) New Zealand Mountain Bike Hub 1:28:57
17 Edward Anderson (USA) USA National Team 1:30:03
18 Jerry Dufour (USA) USA National Team 1:30:30
19 Roland Thurner (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals 1:33:00
20 Tobias Peterstorfer (Aut) URC Wals-Siezenheim 1:34:52
21 Armin Embacher (Aut) Bike Team Kirchberg 1:36:09
22 Jordan Haarpaintner (Ger) Sportpark Au 1:37:17
DNF Dominik Gamperl (Aut) Picher Racing Team



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.