Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 28/00 11:22 am - Track Worlds Day 4 Morning Session


Posted by Editor on 10/28/00
 

Track Worlds - Manchester, UK

Day 4 Morning Session

Lori-Ann Muenzer qualified 3rd fastest, and has made it through to the quarter-finals, where she will go up against Galina Enioukhina of Russia (qualified 7th). In the Olympic Sprint, Canada (Doug Baron, Jim Fisher and Lars Madsen) qualified 8th. This was the final position to go on to the next round, so they went up against number 1 qualifier France. Despite replacing Madsen with Kyle Hudson, Canada was knocked out.

Women's Sprint
Flying 200M
1MARKOVNICHENKO NATALIABLR11.23564.085 kph
2REED JENNIEUSA11.5362.446
3MUENZER LORI-ANNCAN11.54362.375
4MEINKE KATRINGER11.66161.744
5FAURE MAGALIFRA11.68261.633
6GRANKOVSKAIA SVETLANARUS11.73461.36
7ENIOUKHINA GALINARUS11.7561.277
8NIVERT CELINEFRA11.84960.765
9JIANG CUIHUACHN11.93360.337
10LINDENMUTH TANYAUSA11.95160.246
WEICHELT ULRIKEGERDNS
YANOVYCH IrynaUKRDNS
1/8 Final
Heat 11MARKOVNICHENKO NATALIABLR
2
Heat 21REED JENNIEUSA
2
Heat 31MUENZER LORI-ANNCAN12.22958.876 kph
2LINDENMUTH TANYAUSA
Heat 41MEINKE KATRINGER12.18959.07
2JIANG CUIHUACHN
Heat 51NIVERT CELINEFRA12.20159.012
2FAURE MAGALIFRARelegated
Heat 61ENIOUKHINA GALINARUS12.26158.723
2GRANKOVSKAIA SVETLANARUSRelegated
1/8 Repechage
Heat 11GRANKOVSKAIA SVETLANARUS12.69956.697 kph
2JIANG CUIHUACHN
Heat 21FAURE MAGALIFRA12.0659.701
2LINDENMUTH TANYAUSA
Olympic Sprint
Qualifying250M500MFinal
1France (GANE LAURENT, ROUSSEAU FLORIAN, TOURNANT ARNAUD)18.25931.62445.09859.87 kph
2Great Britain (HOY CHRIS, MCLEAN CRAIG, QUEALLY JASON)18.06331.45645.29359.612
3Spain (VILLANUEVA JOSE ANTONIO, ESCUREDO RAIMONDEZ JOSE ANTONI, MELIA SALVADOR)18.19231.32845.35959.525
4Japan (FUSHIMI TOSHIAKI, KAMIYAMA YUICHIRO, NAGATSUKA TOMOHIRO)17.86631.41445.55359.272
5Italy (MEI DOMENICO, CHIAPPA ROBERTO, GENTILLE GABRIELE)18.53832.07446.20658.434
6Germany (JOHN MATTHIAS, LAUSBERG SOREN, VAN EIJDEN JAN)18.79632.28746.22458.411
7Czech Republic (BURAN PAVEL, HROMADLA MAREK, VRBA IVAN)18.92832.53546.29658.32
8Canada (BARON DOUGLAS, FISHER JAMES, MADSEN LARS)19.14633.01647.25657.136
9Greece (AGELIDIS NIKOLAOS, MANTZOURANIS ATHANASIOS, SKOUBAS LAZAROS)18.73732.83347.41856.94
2nd Round250M500MFinal
Heat 11Japan17.99931.49345.58659.229 kph
2Italy18.31931.78945.958.824
Heat 21Spain18.17531.29545.15259.798
2Germany18.61731.89545.6559.146
Heat 31Great Britain18.06231.34645.08559.887
2Czech Republic18.99232.31245.9558.76
Heat 41France18.09331.33844.76960.31
2Canada18.78332.78247.0357.41
Men's 4000M Pursuit
Qualifying1 Km2 Km3 KmFinal
1STEINWEG STEFANGER01:10.002:14.603:19.204:23.154.736 kph
2HAYLES ROBERTGBR01:09.102:13.803:19.504:24.054.538
3ESCOBAR ROURE SERGIOESP01:09.502:13.803:18.604:24.954.37
4LEHMANN JENSGER01:08.602:13.403:20.504:26.953.944
5SOSENKA ONDREJCZE01:09.602:13.503:19.804:27.053.941
6MOREAU FRANCISFRA01:09.802:15.103:21.204:27.553.835
7SLIPPENS ROBERTNED01:10.702:16.703:23.004:29.853.366
8IIJIMA NORIYUKIJPN01:09.102:17.503:26.204:32.252.903
9CANEVAROLO MICHELEITA01:14.002:20.303:26.704:32.652.832
10KARPETS VLADIMIRRUS01:10.902:17.803:26.204:35.252.328
11CAPUZZO LUCAITA01:13.602:22.403:28.704:35.252.324
12CORVERS FRANKBEL01:09.302:16.203:24.804:35.452.281
13GAUMONT PHILIPPEFRA01:09.202:16.303:26.204:36.652.063
MARKOV ALEXEIRUS DNF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login