Canadian Cyclist

 

July 8/17 13:41 pm - Tour de France: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/17
 

Lilian Calmejane claims first Tour de France victory

Frenchman Lilian Calmejane of Direct Energie soloed to victory on stage 8 to Les Rousses, mimicking his compatriot Sylvain Chavanel who did it seven years ago and winning at the age of 24 the same way he did as a neo pro at the Vuelta a España last year. It was a very eventful race with top class contenders in the different breakaways but Chris Froome managed to retain the yellow jersey ahead of grueling climbs on the way to Chambéry.

Arnaud Démare in trouble
193 riders started stage 8 in Dole. As expected on a stage dedicated to attacks, many skirmishes took place from the gun. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Gianluca Brambilla (Quick-Step Floors), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac) formed the first breakaway of the day. It didn't work out but Chavanel went again, accompanied by Greg van Avermaet (BMC) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana). Although he was beaten to the finish by Michael Matthews (Sunweb), Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) still increased his lead in the points classification over runner up Arnaud Démare (FDJ) who struggled badly in the first climb of the day. Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) rode away after 50km of racing. Sütterlin was later replaced by Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) in the leading quartet but it was all together again at km 70.

Barguil and Pauwels at col de la Joux
46 riders managed to go clear after 75km of racing. Sixteen of them formed a leading group with 98km to go: Jan Bakelants and Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Koen de Kort (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Schär and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Michael Valgren (Astana), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Scott), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), Emanuel Buchmann and Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Warren Barguil and Laurens ten Dam (Sunweb), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac). Barguil and Pauwels rode away in the col de la Joux with 92km to go. The Frenchman and the Belgian were still part of a group of seven riders who climbed the côte de Viry at the front before a regrouping. At the initiative of Van Avermaet, they went again before the top of the hill where Barguil outsprinted Bakelants and an eight-man group was formed with 48km to go: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Nicolas Roche and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Warren Barguil (Sunweb), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac).

Lilian Calmejane soloes to victory
Michael Valgren (Astana) rejoined the leading group at St-Claude with 25km to go. In the first category Montée de la Combe de Laisia les Molunes, Calmejane rode away solo with 17km remaining before the finish. He suffered cramps with 5km to go but managed to overcome the pain to maintain his 40 second advantage over lone chaser Gesink. It was his first Tour de France victory and the second for a French rider this year after Arnaud Démare on stage 4 in Vittel. Calmejane also took the polka dot jersey while Chris Froome retained the lead in the overall ranking.

Overall: Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
Points: Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors)
Climber: Lilian Calmejan (Direct Energie)
Young Rider: Simon Yates (Orica-Scott)
Team: Team Sky
Most Agressive rider: Lilian Calmejan (Direct Energie)

 

 

Results from the eighth stage in France

Stage 8: Dole to Station des Rousses, 187.5 km
1 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 4:30:29
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 0:37
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:50
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
9 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
10 Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
11 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
12 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
14 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
15 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
17 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
22 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
23 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
30 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
33 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
34 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
35 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
37 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
38 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
41 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:56
42 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 1:59
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:25
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:59
45 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:47
47 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb s.t.
48 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 9:34
49 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:34
50 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
51 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
53 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
55 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
59 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
60 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 13:12
61 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
62 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
63 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott all s.t.
65 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 13:28
66 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
67 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
69 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
71 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
74 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
75 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 15:14
76 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
79 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 16:52
80 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro s.t.
81 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:15
82 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 20:56
84 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
85 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
86 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
87 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
88 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
89 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
90 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
92 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
94 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
95 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
96 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
97 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
99 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
100 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
101 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
103 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
104 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
105 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
106 John Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
107 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
108 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
109 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
111 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
113 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
114 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
115 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension Data
116 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
117 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
118 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
120 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data
121 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
122 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
124 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
127 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
128 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 24:29
129 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
130 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
131 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
132 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
133 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott all s.t.
134 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 27:26
135 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 27:49
136 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 28:30
137 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:34
138 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
139 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
140 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
141 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
142 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
143 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
144 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
145 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
147 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
148 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
149 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
151 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
152 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
153 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data
155 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
156 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
157 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
158 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
159 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
160 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
161 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
162 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
163 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
164 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
165 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
166 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
167 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
168 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
169 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
170 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
172 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
173 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
174 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
175 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
176 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
177 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
178 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
179 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data
180 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
181 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
182 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
183 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
184 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
185 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
186 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 37:33
187 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
188 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
189 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
190 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
191 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
192 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
193 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 40:30
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 33:19:10
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky at 0:12
3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:25
5 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:39
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:43
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47
8 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:52
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:54
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:01
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team s.t.
12 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
13 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 1:24
14 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:29
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:33
16 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 1:47
17 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 1:57
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 2:00
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 2:14
20 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:23
21 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:32
22 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:34
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:35
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 2:41
25 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 2:42
26 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 2:44
27 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 3:17
28 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 3:24
29 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 3:32
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:33
31 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 4:10
32 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 4:36
33 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 9:16
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 9:24
35 Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 9:38
36 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 11:20
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 11:47
38 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:51
39 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:13
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 13:17
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 13:41
42 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 14:13
43 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:47
44 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 14:50
45 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 14:54
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:58
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 15:00
48 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:08
49 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 15:36
50 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 16:08
51 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 16:16
52 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 16:25
53 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 16:41
54 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:49
55 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 17:33
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 17:42
57 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 18:01
58 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 19:25
59 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 20:18
60 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 20:50
61 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 22:02
62 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 22:05
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 23:05
64 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 23:08
65 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 23:13
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 23:17
67 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 23:26
68 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 23:30
69 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:47
70 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24:15
71 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 24:48
72 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 24:50
73 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 25:24
74 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:12
75 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 28:30
76 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:35
77 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 28:47
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data 29:53
79 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 30:31
80 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 30:43
81 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 30:45
82 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30:57
83 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 31:41
84 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 31:59
85 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 32:09
86 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 33:01
87 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 33:06
88 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 33:24
89 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team s.t.
90 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 33:27
91 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 33:36
92 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 33:59
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 34:17
94 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 34:23
95 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:33
96 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 35:09
97 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 35:30
98 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 35:35
99 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 35:40
100 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 35:49
101 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 36:23
102 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:37
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 36:52
104 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 37:13
105 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 37:17
107 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 37:36
108 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 37:48
109 John Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 38:13
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 38:32
111 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:34
112 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 38:38
113 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 38:44
114 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39:06
115 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 39:28
116 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 39:32
117 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension Data 40:28
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:10
119 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates 41:15
120 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 41:26
121 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 41:33
122 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 41:49
123 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 42:04
124 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 42:09
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 42:10
126 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 42:14
127 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 43:28
128 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 43:37
129 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 43:52
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 43:55
131 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 45:02
132 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 45:24
133 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 45:36
134 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 45:38
135 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 45:40
136 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 46:04
137 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 46:16
138 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 46:17
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46:29
140 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 46:49
141 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 46:55
142 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 46:56
143 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 47:02
144 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 47:06
145 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 47:19
146 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 47:35
147 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 47:53
148 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 48:39
149 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 49:00
150 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 49:11
151 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 49:27
152 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 49:47
153 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 49:53
154 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 50:27
155 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
156 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 50:33
157 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 50:50
158 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 51:02
159 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 51:03
160 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51:51
161 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 52:12
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 52:15
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data 53:25
164 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 53:27
165 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 53:28
166 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 53:34
167 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 53:40
168 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 54:18
169 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 54:54
170 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 56:05
171 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 56:31
172 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 56:35
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data 56:42
174 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 57:25
175 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 57:38
176 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 57:43
177 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 57:43
178 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 58:03
179 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 58:11
180 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ 59:18
181 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:00:55
182 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 1:01:12
183 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 1:02:47
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 1:03:21
185 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:03:40
186 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:04:13
187 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:04:15
188 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 1:08:00
189 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:14:09
190 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:15:15
191 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 1:16:48
192 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:18:30
193 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 1:29:41



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.