Canadian Cyclist

 

August 19/17 19:33 pm - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/17
 

BMC Racing Team made the most of the opening time-trial of the 72nd La Vuelta, Saturday at Nîmes: stage victory for the American team and first red jersey for Rohan Dennis. With a time of 15:58 over the 13.7km, BMC dominated Quick-Step Floors and Team Sunweb with a margin of six seconds. Chris Froome and Team Sky took the fourth place ahead of most of their rivals for the general classification. BMC already won the ITT in 2015. Dennis is the first Australian rider to wear the red jersey since Michael Matthews kept it for three days in 2014.

Svein Tuft was top Canadian with his Orica - Scott team finishing 5th at 17s back. Tuft sits 34th at 23 back in the GC.

 

 

Results from the first stage in Spain

Stage 1: Nimes TTT, 13.7 km
1 BMC Racing Team 0:15:58
2 Quick - Step Floors at 0:06
3 Team Sunweb 0:06
4 Team Sky 0:09
5 Orica - Scott 0:17
6 Bora - Hansgrohe 0:21
7 Lotto Soudal 0:24
8 Movistar Team 0:24
9 Bahrain - Merida 0:31
10 Team Katusha Alpecin 0:33
11 Trek - Segafredo 0:35
12 FDJ 0:38
13 Aqua Blue Sport 0:38
14 Team Dimension Data 0:39
15 Team Lotto nl - Jumbo 0:40
16 Astana Pro Team 0:41
17 Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 0:46
18 AG2R La Mondiale 0:46
19 UAE Team Emirates 0:47
20 Manzana Postobon Team 0:53
21 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:56
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:15:58
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
4 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
6 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
7 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:06
8 David de la Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
10 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
12 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
13 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
15 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb all s.t.
17 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:09
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
19 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
21 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
22 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:10
23 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 0:11
24 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:17
25 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
26 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
27 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
28 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott all s.t.
29 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
31 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
32 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
33 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
34 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:23
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:24
36 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
41 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team
45 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
46 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:25
47 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky s.t.
48 Richard Antonio Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:29
49 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:31
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
52 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
53 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
54 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
55 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:33
56 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
57 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
58 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
59 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
60 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:34
61 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:35
63 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
64 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
65 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
66 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
67 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
68 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:38
69 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
70 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
71 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
72 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
73 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
74 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
75 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
76 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
77 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
78 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport all s.t.
79 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:39
80 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
81 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
82 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Dimension Data
83 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data
84 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data all s.t.
85 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
87 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
88 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
89 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
90 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
91 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:41
92 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
93 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
94 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
95 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
96 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:42
97 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:44
98 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 0:46
99 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
101 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
102 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
103 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
104 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
105 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
110 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:47
111 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
112 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
113 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
114 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
115 Aldemar Reyes Oretesa (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:53
116 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
117 Hernando Bohórquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
118 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
119 Juan Sebastián Molano Benevitez (Col) Manzana Postobon
120 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon all s.t.
121 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:54
122 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
123 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:56
124 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
125 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
126 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
129 Hector Sáez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
130 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 0:57
131 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
132 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
135 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
138 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:58
139 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
140 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:59
141 Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
142 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
143 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 1:02
144 Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
145 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03
146 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 1:04
147 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 1:09
148 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:10
149 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
150 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:13
151 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
152 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1:16
153 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ s.t.
154 Diego RubionHERnandez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
155 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18
156 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:19
157 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
158 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 1:20
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
160 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 1:23
161 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24
162 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 1:32
163 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:33
164 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:35
165 Anass Aït El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates 1:36
166 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:38
167 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
168 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
169 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data all s.t.
170 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:47
171 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
172 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48
173 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:50
174 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
175 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:55
176 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
177 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:58
178 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team s.t.
179 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01
180 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2:04
181 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
182 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:06
183 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
184 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:07
185 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
186 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:09
187 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:11
188 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:13
189 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:38
190 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:43
191 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
192 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
193 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
194 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:46
195 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:55
196 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:56
197 Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:58
198 Jorge Arcas Pena (Esp) Movistar Team 4:43

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.