Canadian Cyclist

 

September 6/17 1:17 am - Tour di Via Italia


Posted by Editoress on 09/6/17
 

The final race of the Ontario Criterium series, Tour di Via Italia, took place in Windsor ON on Sunday, September 3rd.

The TDVI, now its 59th year, is one of the oldest bike races in Canada.  The race is held in the heart of the city of Windsor and had top riders from Canada and the USA amongst the 189 riders who took the starts in 12 categories. Prize money is the highest in Ontario and one of the highest in Canada for a criterium.



Results

Cadet Men, 35 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU15)
2 Benjamin Wolf (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMU17)
3 Matthew Hogan (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17)
4 Daniel Gregory (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMU17)
5 Zakariya Jackson (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMU17)
6 Calum Sutherland (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMU17)
DNS Quinn Fedor (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMU17)
DNS James Watkins (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17)
DNS Nicholas Menegon (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU17)
DNS Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17)
 
Elite 4 Men, 35 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Christopher Mitchell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RME.4)
2 Tahir Diop (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4)
3 Shaun Ma (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RME.4)
4 Josh O'Neil (Southpoint Racing - RME.4)
5 Andrew Mcewan (Energy Cycling Club - RME.4)
6 William Wang (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RME.4)
7 Daniel Horn (Independent - RMU23.4)
8 Matt Babington (Independent - RME.4)
9 Brian Warkentin (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RME.4)
10 Oliver Swainson (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RME.4)
11 Don St John (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RME.4)
12 Liam Brennan (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RME.4)
13 Jim Toews (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RME.4)
DNF Garrett Hofland (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMU23.4)
DNF Aaron Belanger (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 35 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Maciej Zielinski (Team Ccf - RMMB.3)
2 Noel Agellon (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB.3)
3 Saylo Lam (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
4 Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin - RMMC.3)
5 Rodney Shepley (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
6 Roger Waithe (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team - RMMC.3)
7 Joe Canjar (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
8 Adam Dougall (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
9 Chris Jenkinson (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
10 Mario Valeri (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMMC.3)
11 Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
12 Marc Sherman (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
13 Christian Clarkson (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA.3)
14 Steve Grujic (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RMMB.3)
15 Dino Zunic (Novofit-Girardin - RMMB.3)
16 Jeff Libby (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
17 Chris Carvallo (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
18 Paul Sovran (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
19 Jody Cloutier (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
20 Jelle Donga (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
21 John David Power (Independent - RMMB.3)
22 Enrique Jackson (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMB.3)
23 Kris Pieczonka (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA.3)
24 Edwin Ho (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMB.3)
25 David Pluck (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
26 Tim Conn (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
27 Edmund Bellaire (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMD.3)
DNF James Gouin (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMC.3)
DNF Johnnie Edghill (Full Throttle Cycling Club - RMMD.3)
DNF Nigel Mullis (Cadieux Bicycle Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Pierre Boulos (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Michael Sutherland (Independent - RMMC.3)
DNS Tom Beausoleil (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNS Brendan Payne (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
NP Dan Scott (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMC.3)
NP Todd Graham (East Side Riders Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
 
Junior Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RWJ)
2 Madison Dempster (Midweek Cycling Club - RWU17)
3 Katrina Pawley Mason (Southwestern Cycling Centre Of Onta - RWU17)
4 Ainsley Black (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RWJ)
5 Victoria Slater (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RWJ)
6 Emma Lazenby (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ)
7 Kathleen Turbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWU17)
 
Master A Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 36.5 km/h)
1 Karen Grujic (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RWMA)
 
Master B Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Danielle Mckibbon (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RWMB)
2 Dionne Shepley (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RWMB)
3 Sandra Burks (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RWMB)
4 Leslie Horn (Novofit-Girardin - RWMB)
5 Laura Docherty (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RWMC)
6 Laura Lanoue (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RWMB)
7 Amy White (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RWMB)
8 Blaire Kniaziew Gervais (Tower International Cycling Team - RWMB)
DNF Kim Rocheleau (Tower International Cycling Team - RWMB)
DNS Brenda Sonnenberg (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RWMB)
 
Junior Men, 35 km (Average Speed 43.2 km/h)
1 Thomas Pevalin (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RMJ)
2 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMJ)
3 Ethan Sittlington (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RMJ)
4 Eric Reinke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
5 Dawson Macdonald (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RMJ)
6 Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMJ)
7 Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club - RMJ)
8 Christopher Merrick (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
9 Jack Sirman (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
DNF Alexander Diebel (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 35 km (Average Speed 43.2 km/h)
1 Daniel Koszela (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMU23.3)
2 Tomer Shahar (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RME.3)
3 Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
4 Dean Schives (Southpoint Racing - RME.3)
5 Thomas Flannery (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RME.3)
6 Matthew Newman (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RME.3)
7 Darren De Ruiter (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMU23.3)
8 Bradley Laporte (Southpoint Racing - RME.3)
9 Zachary Konings (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - RMU23.3)
10 Andrew Buczkowski (Railway City Cycling Club - RME.3)
11 Craig Marentette (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RME.3)
12 Sean Lancaric (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RME.3)
13 Brian Poel (Independent - RME.3)
14 Hinkel Yeung (Bateman's Bike Co. - RME.3)
15 Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF Cody Caba (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RME.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 35 km (Average Speed 43.1 km/h)
1 Scott Kroske (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMC.2)
2 Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
3 Benjamin Dobie (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team - RMMB.2)
4 Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycling Club - RMMD.2)
5 Mark Sittlington (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMMB.2)
6 David Muzzatti (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RMMC.2)
7 Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.2)
8 Adam Myers (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RMMA.2)
9 Ian Cullion (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.2)
10 Manuel Gaudario (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.2)
11 Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.2)
12 Joe Narciso (Team London - RMMC.2)
13 Conrad Mrowiec (Woodstock Cycling Club - Race Team - RMMB.2)
14 Carlos Goncalves (Team London - RMMC.2)
15 Elgar Vaivars (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RMMD.2)
DNS James Layfield (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp Ooch - RMMC.2)
 
Elite 1&2 Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 39.7 km/h)
1 Joyce Spruyt (Rise Racing - RWE.2)
2 Sarah Rasmussen (SAS - Macogep - RWE.1)
3 Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing - RWE.1)
4 Amelia Bell (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RWE.2)
5 Kristen Kit (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RWE.2)
6 Aubrie Desylva (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike - RWE.2)
7 Hillary Lowry (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RWE.2)
8 Nicole Lentini (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike - RWE.2)
9 Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4iiii - RWE.1)
10 Danielle Mullis (Cadieux Bicycle Club - RWE.1)
11 Molly Mccracken (Bikes On Wheels - RWE.2)
DNF Kassandra Kriarakis (Rise Racing - RWU23.2)
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing - RWE.1)
 
Master 1 Men, 78.75 km (Average Speed 44.5 km/h)
1 Steve Mckee (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - RMMB.1)
2 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli - RMMB.1)
3 Jason Chai-Onn (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RMMB.1)
4 Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
5 Michael Ybanez (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’ornellas - RMMB.1)
6 Marten Mann (Southpoint Racing - RMMB.1)
7 Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
8 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC.1)
9 Vance Lai (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RMMB.1)
10 Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMMC.1)
11 Matt Mousseau (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
12 Joseph Holmes (Tete De La Course Cycling - RMMC.1)
13 Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA.1)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
DNF Jason Woods (Independent - RMMB.1)
DNF Marc Polsinelli (Independent - RMMC.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 78.75 km (Average Speed 44.7 km/h)
1 Paul Martin (First Internet Bank Cycling - RME.1)
2 Jason Valenti (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RME.2)
3 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RME.1)
4 Daniele Defranceschi (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.2)
5 Simon Fothergill (Ascent Cycling - RMU23.2)
6 Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
7 Ryan Knapp (First Internet Bank Cycling - RME.1)
8 Christopher Uberti (Palmetto State Medical - RME.1)
9 Adam Lefebvre (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RMU23.2)
10 Chris Ernst (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMU23.2)
11 Keith Brouillette (Ascent Cycling - RME.2)
12 Alex Huyghe (Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club - RME.2)
13 Russell Van Every (Southpoint Racing - RME.2)
14 Ed Veal (Realdeal Racing - RME.1)
15 Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling - RME.1)
16 Zola Mehlomakulu (Independent - RME.2)
17 Geoffrey Chambers-Bedard (Independent - RME.2)
18 Dan Doddy (Lowestrates Cycling Team - RME.1)
19 Timothy Burton (Realdeal Racing - RME.2)
20 John Becker (First Internet Bank Cycling - RME.1)
21 Andrew House (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RME.1)
22 Anthony Bruley (Lowest Rate / Tower Cycling - RME.2)
23 Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.2)
24 Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team - RMU23.2)
25 Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RME.2)
26 Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling - RME.1)
27 Kirk Albers (First Internet Bank Cycling - RME.1)
28 David Havill (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - RMU23.1)
29 Warren Shiau (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF Garrett Belanger (Lowestrates Cycling Team - RMU23.2)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - RME.2)
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF Martin Veccho (Lowest Rates - RME.1)
DNF Mike Little (Ascent Cycling - RME.2)
DNF Craig Saari (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RME.2)
DNF Ayrton Dick (Ascent Cycling - RME.2)
DNF Michael Aston (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance - RME.1)
DNS Eric Johnston (Ascent Cycling - RME.2)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.