Canadian Cyclist

 

September 7/17 14:47 pm - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 18, Woods 7th in GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/17
 

Results from the eighteenth stage in Spain

Stage 18: Suances to Santo Toribio de Liébana, 165.5 km
1 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:09:39
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 0:31
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:46
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:19
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:21
8 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:38
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:42
11 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:57
12 Aldemar Reyes Oretesa (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:02
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:20
14 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:49
15 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:26
16 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:41
17 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:57
18 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 4:14
19 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:31
20 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:56
21 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 10:08
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
24 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10:12
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 10:15
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:21
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10:29
29 David de la Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 10:37
31 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:45
32 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 10:50
33 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon 10:52
34 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:54
35 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 10:59
36 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott s.t.
37 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:05
38 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:17
39 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 11:19
40 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 11:39
42 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:44
43 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
44 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 11:50
45 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 12:02
46 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12:15
47 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:23
49 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:30
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:46
51 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 12:52
52 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 13:34
53 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 14:42
55 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 14:54
56 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott s.t.
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 19:38
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
59 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
61 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
62 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
63 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 19:41
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 20:15
68 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 24:47
70 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:47
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
76 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
77 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
78 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
80 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
81 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
84 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
85 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
89 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
90 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
93 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
95 Richard Antonio Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
96 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
97 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
98 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
99 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
100 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
101 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
103 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
104 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
105 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
108 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
109 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110 Hector Sáez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
112 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
113 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
114 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
116 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
117 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
118 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
119 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
121 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
122 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
124 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
126 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Hernando Bohórquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
129 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
131 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Juan Sebastián Molano Benevitez (Col) Manzana Postobon
133 Diego RubionHERnandez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
135 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
136 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
137 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
138 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
139 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
140 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
142 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
143 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
144 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
145 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
146 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
147 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
149 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
150 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
151 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
152 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
153 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
154 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
156 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
157 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
158 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
159 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
160 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
161 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:24
DNS Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 72:03:50
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida at 1:37
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:29
5 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 5:16
7 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6:33
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 6:47
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:26
11 David de la Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 10:31
12 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 11:57
13 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:06
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 13:32
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:41
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 25:14
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 27:09
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 32:21
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:10
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 44:45
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:15
22 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 52:57
23 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 55:12
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:00:36
25 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:22
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:12
27 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08:21
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:12:00
29 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:14:24
30 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:18:01
31 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:18:49
32 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:00
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data 1:24:33
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:34
35 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:49
36 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:54
37 Richard Antonio Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:34:54
38 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:36:47
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:23
40 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:40:43
41 Aldemar Reyes Oretesa (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:40:51
42 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:15
43 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:49:34
44 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:50:21
45 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:51:06
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:52:56
47 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:55:54
48 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59:49
49 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:05:09
50 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:07:23
51 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:07:45
52 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:10:35
53 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 2:14:17
54 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:28
55 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:16:43
56 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:17:18
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:17:50
58 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:20
59 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:22:02
60 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:22:27
61 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:23:04
62 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25:40
63 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 2:25:56
64 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 2:27:05
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:28:01
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:29:01
67 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:31:45
68 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:36:22
69 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 2:36:41
70 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:37:54
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:11
72 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41:14
73 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:42:44
74 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:43:43
75 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:46:58
76 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 2:47:22
77 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:47:23
78 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:48:47
79 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:50:06
80 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:51:37
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:53:53
82 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 2:54:16
83 Hector Sáez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:13
84 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:37
85 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:57:31
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 2:58:30
87 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 3:01:09
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:02:05
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:03:52
90 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:05:52
91 Hernando Bohórquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:07:09
92 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3:07:40
93 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:08:03
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:09:53
95 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:11:53
96 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:13:22
97 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:14:39
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:15:29
99 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15:54
100 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:17:17
101 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:18:17
102 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:18:25
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:19:17
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:20:52
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:21:17
106 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:21:19
107 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:55
108 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:28:40
109 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:29:23
110 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:31:00
111 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:31:15
112 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:32:09
113 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:21
114 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:57
115 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:53
116 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:34:40
117 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 3:36:29
118 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:36:45
119 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:39:01
120 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:39:12
121 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:58
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:42:15
123 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:43:01
124 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43:45
125 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:44:27
126 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 3:44:36
127 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:45:20
128 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:46:00
129 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:47:37
130 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 3:50:45
131 Diego RubionHERnandez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:54:37
132 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:55:11
133 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 3:55:40
134 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:55:47
135 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:56:28
136 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 3:56:58
137 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:02
138 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:57:14
139 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:59:02
140 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:59:30
141 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:05:42
142 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:06:39
143 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:07:20
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:08:37
145 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:10:12
146 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 4:10:47
147 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:10:48
148 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 4:11:46
149 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 4:12:34
150 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 4:13:02
151 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:16:27
152 Juan Sebastián Molano Benevitez (Col) Manzana Postobon 4:19:47
153 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:20:05
154 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 4:20:26
155 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 4:22:39
156 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:23:59
157 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:26:51
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:04
159 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 4:28:24
160 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 4:28:34
161 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:40:14


Previous Stages

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stage 6

Stage 7

Stage 8

Stage 9

Stage 10

Stage 11

Stage 12

Stage 13 
Stage 14 
Stage 15 
Stage 16

Stage 17

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.