Canadian Cyclist

 

December 2/17 12:07 pm - Track World Cup Milton: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 12/2/17
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Milton Track World Cup

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.796
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.953
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.005
4 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.011
5 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.052
6 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.094
7 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.170
8 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.192
9 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.219
10 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.223
11 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.225
12 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.256
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.262
14 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.311
15 Yufang Guo (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 11.323
16 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.325
17 Wongyeong Kim (Korea) 11.337
18 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.396
19 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association ) 11.420
20 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.471
21 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland) 11.531
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.538
23 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.552
24 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.646
25 Elena Bissolati (Italy) 11.698
26 Deborah Deborah (India) 11.74
27 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation ) 11.853
Top 5 riders advance directly to 1/8 Finals.
6th to 27th places advance to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.819
2 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation )
 
Heat 2
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.825
2 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Heat 3
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 12.128
2 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.839
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 5
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.984
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 6
1 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.481
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 7
1 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland) 11.833
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
 
Heat 8
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.718
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 9
1 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association ) 11.808
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 10
1 Yufang Guo (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 11.888
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 11
1 Wongyeong Kim (Korea) 11.590
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 Winners advance
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 12.123
2 Wongyeong Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.441
2 Yufang Guo (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.488
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association )
 
Heat 4
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.622
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.624
2 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.342
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 7
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.461
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.699
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)  
 Winners advance to Quarter finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.503 11.503
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.509 11.509
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.406 11.406
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.744   11.910
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)   11.744
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.534 11.386
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.573 11.73
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 Winners advance to Gold medal ride, Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.678 11.571
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.897   11.719
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)   11.555

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Kirstie James/Rushlee Buchanan/Michaela Drummond) 4:25.012 QG
2 France (Laurie Berthon/Valentine Fortin/Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay) 4:37.426 QB
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Kirsti Lay/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson/Stephanie Roorda) 4:25.309 QG
2 Japan (Nao Suzuki/Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura) 4:35.838 QB
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson)
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Kirstie James/Bryony Botha/Racquel Sheath) caught
 
For Bronze
3 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Laurie Berthon/Valentine Fortin) 4:32.466
4 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Nao Suzuki) 4:35.550
 
 

 

Men Team Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Czech Republic (Martin Cechman/Pavel Kelemen/David Sojka) 44.235 QB
2 Republic of Korea (Chaebin Im/Jeone Park/Jeyong Son) 44.461
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Philip Hindes/Callum Skinner) 44.018 QG
2 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 45.302
 
Heat 3
1 France (Rayan Helal/Melvin Landerneau/Francois Pervis) 44.144 QB
2 Chinese Taipei (Shih Hsin Hsiao//Shih Feng Kang/Sheng Kai Yang) 45.578
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 43.916 QG
DSQ Mexico (Saul Antonio Gutierrez Lopez/Roberto Serrano Plowells/
Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 43.336
2 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Philip Hindes/Callum Skinner) 43.922
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Czech Republic (Martin Cechman/Pavel Kelemen/David Sojka) 44.094
4 France (Rayan Helal/Melvin Landerneau/Francois Pervis) 44.270

 

Women's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
3 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
6 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8 Clara Copponi (France)
9 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
10 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
13 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
14 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
15 Pang Yao (Hong Kong)
 
Tempo Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 11 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 5
3 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 2
4 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 2
5 Clara Copponi (France) 2
6 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 1
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1
9 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 1
10 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 0
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
12 Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 0
13 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 0
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
 
Standings after 2/4 Races
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 80 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 72
3 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 70
4 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 66
5 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 60
6 Clara Copponi (France) 58
7 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 56
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 54
9 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 52
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 48
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 44
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 32
13 Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 30
14 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 30
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 28
 
Elimination Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
5 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
6 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
7 Clara Copponi (France)
8 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
9 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
11 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
13 Pang Yao (Hong Kong)
14 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
 
Points Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 34 pts
2 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 14
3 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 13
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 12
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 11
6 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 8
7 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 8
8 Clara Copponi (France) 5
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 4
10 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 3
11 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 3
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 2
13 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 1
14 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 1
15 Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 154 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 120
3 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 118
4 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 98
5 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 93
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 92
7 Clara Copponi (France) 91
8 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 91
9 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 84
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 83
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 71
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 55
13 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 48
14 Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 46
15 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 45
 
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
4 Francois Pervis (France)
5 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
3 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
6 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taipei)
5 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
6 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker)
7 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 Winners advance to Second Round, Losers to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker )
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
5 Shih Feng Kang (Taipei)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
2 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
7 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation )
First three riders in each heat advance to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association )
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker )
6 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association )
5 Francois Pervis (France)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Final 7-12
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
9 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker )
10 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
11 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
12 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.