Canadian Cyclist

 

January 12/18 10:38 am - Women's Tour Down Under: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/12/18
 

Katrin Garfoot (UniSA-Australia) attacked on the final climb to take the win and lead in the overall on the second stage finishing at the top of Mengler's Hill.

Early attacks were led by riders from UniSA-Australia and Mitchelton-SCOTT, but the peloton remained together as it approached the final town of Tanunda.

With 10kms to go, it was Mitchelton-SCOTT controlling through group on the approach to Mengler’s Hill, but Garfoot was out of position. Knowing she had to be at the front to have a chance on the climb, Garfoot's UniSA-Australia kicked into gear and worked their leader to the front..

There, she found herself alongside two former teammates in Amanda Spratt and Lucy Kennedy pushing to be the first woman to conquer a hill finish in the event. Garfoot said that moment was crucial, given her knowledge of her former team and their climbing ability.

“I was a bit out of place with about 10km to go [but] I knew there was time to move up," Garfoot told tourdownunder.com.au.

“I know [Mitchelton] has three good climbers who were my teammates last year, so I knew how strong they are and what I had to do in the final climb.

“My teammates then rescued me from the back, they had to ride into the wind to put me in a good position with 4km to go.

“I wanted to start the climb with the best climbers - that gives me the best chance."

“Spratty and Lucy did the attack over each other, so I had to just try to ride my pace, and try to ride a harder pace so they couldn’t kick as hard and hurt my legs - I tried to nullify their attacks,” she said.

"When I turned around, there was noone else there anymore except for Lucy... and when she tried to go for the sprint I just out-kicked her."

The only Canadian entry, Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 25th at 1:36 behind the winner and sits 27th in the GC at 1:46 back.

Results

Stage 2: Lyndoch to Mengler's Hill, 101.2 km
1 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:43:43
2 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott at s.t.
3 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:08
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:15
5 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 0:16
6 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:21
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops 0:51
9 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
10 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing both s.t.
11 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 0:54
12 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
13 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
14 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling 0:58
15 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:04
16 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops 1:06
17 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:08
18 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
19 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 1:19
20 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 1:22
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
22 Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops
23 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops all s.t.
24 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:36
25 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
26 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
27 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
28 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
29 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
30 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing all s.t.
31 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 1:39
32 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 1:39
33 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 1:48
34 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 1:52
35 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 1:54
36 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 1:59
37 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing 2:02
38 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team s.t.
39 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:13
40 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 2:19
41 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 2:23
42 Lydia Rippon (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team s.t.
43 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:28
44 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:41
45 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:47
46 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
47 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
48 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia
49 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International
50 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
51 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia
52 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
53 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing all s.t.
54 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 3:03
55 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 3:04
56 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International 3:12
57 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:15
58 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
59 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 3:20
60 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:28
61 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 3:36
62 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 3:43
63 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops 3:51
64 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink s.t.
65 Briana Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing 3:55
66 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:59
67 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 4:12
68 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops s.t.
69 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 4:26
70 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
71 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
72 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling all s.t.
73 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 4:29
74 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 5:03
75 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 6:04
76 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 6:26
77 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 7:39
78 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 8:03
79 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
80 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 9:15
81 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 15:45
82 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 16:26
83 Serene Lee (Sng) Maaslandster International 17:28
84 Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International s.t.
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNF Desiree Ehrler (Sui) Maaslandster International
DNF Erin Kinnealey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
DNF Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
DNS Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNS Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNS Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5
DNS Rosella Ratto (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNS Shara Gillow (Aus) UniSA-Australia
GC
1 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:52:26
2 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott at 0:04
3 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:14
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:25
5 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 0:26
6 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:31
7 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
8 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 1:01
9 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
10 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops both s.t.
11 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:04
12 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
13 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
14 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling 1:05
15 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:14
16 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops 1:16
17 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:18
18 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team s.t.
19 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 1:29
20 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops 1:32
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
22 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing
23 Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops all s.t.
24 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:33
25 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:40
26 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:41
27 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:46
28 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
29 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
30 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia all s.t.
31 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 1:49
32 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
33 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 1:58
34 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 2:04
35 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 2:09
36 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 2:12
37 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing s.t.
38 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:23
39 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 2:29
40 Lydia Rippon (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:33
41 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini s.t.
42 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:38
43 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:53
44 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:57
45 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
46 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
47 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
48 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
49 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
50 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International
51 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott all s.t.
52 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 3:13
53 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 3:14
54 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 3:22
55 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International s.t.
56 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:25
57 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
58 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 3:30
59 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:38
60 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 3:46
61 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 4:01
62 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops s.t.
63 Briana Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing 4:05
64 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 4:09
65 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:11
66 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 4:35
67 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 4:36
68 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
69 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling both s.t.
70 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 5:13
71 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 5:37
72 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 5:59
73 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 9:33
74 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 10:45
75 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 10:50
76 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 12:37
77 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 13:02
78 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 15:55
79 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops 16:23
80 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 18:13
81 Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International 18:53
82 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 20:27
83 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 27:26
84 Serene Lee (Sng) Maaslandster International 29:45



Previous
Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.