Canadian Cyclist

 

February 28/18 9:09 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/18
 

Results from Day 1 at the Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands

 

 

Updates to follow as events are completed

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist) 4:18.836
2 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Laura Kenny/Emily Nelson) 4:19.177
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo) 4:21.543
4 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James/Racquel Sheath) 4:23.530
5 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda) 4:24.071
6 Germany (Gudrun Stock/Charlotte Becker/Franziska Brausse/Lisa Brennauer) 4:26.746
7 France (Laurie Berthon/Coralie Demay/Marion Borras/Marie le Net) 4:29.627
8 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj) 4:29.799
9 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura) 4:30.955
10 China (Xiaofei Wang/Jiali Liu/Menglu Ma/Hong Wang) 4:32.389
11 Russian Federation (Alexandra Goncharova/Gulnaz Badykova/Anastasiia Iakovenko/
    Olga Zabelinskaya)
4:32.652
12 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Gilke Croket/Annelies Dom/Saartje Vandenbroucke) 4:33.076
13 Belarus (Polina Pivovarova/Ina Savenka/Anastasiya Dzedzikava/Hanna Tserakh) 4:34.254
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield) 3:55.714
2 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:56.406
3 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Von Folsach) 3:56.740
4 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele) 3:57.447
5 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Regan Gough/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:57.622
6 Russian Federation (Mamyr Stash/Alexander Evtushenko/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:59.362
7 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Cyrille Thiery/Frank Pasche/Valere Thiebaud) 3:59.543
8 Canada (Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 4:00.584
9 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Shogo Ichimaru/Shunsuke Imamura/Keitaro Sawada) 4:01.753
10 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Alan Banaszek/Szymon Krawczyk/Adrian Teklinski) 4:01.963
11 France (Benjamin Thomas/Adrien Garel/Florian Maitre/Louis Pijourlet) 4:02.415
12 Belgium (Lindsay de Vylder/Kenny de Ketele/Moreno de Pauw/Robbe Ghys) 4:03.367
13 United States (Eric Young/Gavin Hoover/Ashton Lambie/Daniel Summerhill) 4:04.203
14 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Yauheni Karaliok/Mikhail Shemetau) 4:06.629
15 China (Ya Ke Hou/Zhihui Jiang/Pingan Shen/Fengnian Wang) 4:08.266
16 Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/Xavier Canellas Sanchez/Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio/
     Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi)
4:10.677
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Cyrille Thiery/Frank Pasche/Valere Thiebaud) 3:59.648
2 Russian Federation (Lev Gonov/Alexander Evtushenko/Ivan Smirnov/Sergei Shlov) 4:00.320
 
Heat 2
1 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Regan Gough/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:58.932
2 Canada (Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 4:02.235
 
Heat 3
1 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper von Folsach) 3:54.496
2 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:54.884
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield) 3:56.335
2 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele) 3:58.047
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the Gold
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Pauline Sophie Grabosch) 32.640
2 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.739
3 China (Chaorui Song/Tianshi Zhong) 33.210
4 Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen/Hetty van De Wouw) 33.415
5 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.604
6 Great Britain (Lauren Bate/Katy Marchant) 33.624
7 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 33.666
8 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.867
9 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.939
10 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.022
11 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.373
12 Republic of Korea (Wongyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 34.443
13 Hong Kong, China (Jessica Hoi Yan/Wing Yu Ma) 35.791
14 India (Deborah Deborah/Alena Reji) 36.086
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shane Braspennincx) 32.958
2 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.881
 
Heat 2 33.295
1 China (Chaorui Song/Tianshi Zhong) 33.623
2 Great Britain (Lauren Bate/Katy Marchant)
 
Heat 3 32.987
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.453
2 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen)
 
Heat 4 32.652
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 34.100
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los)
Fastest two winning teams race for the Gold,
the other two winning teams race for the Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.605
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shane Braspennincx) 33.124
 
For Bronze
3 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.99
4 China (Chaorui Song/Tianshi Zhong) 33.282

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 42.869
2 France (Francois Pervis/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 43.389
3 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Joachim Eilers) 43.452
4 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.553
5 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.736
6 Russian Federation (Alexander Sharapov/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 43.905
7 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.24
8 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Martin Cechman/Robin Wagner) 44.41
9 China (Jianxin Li/Yongjia Luo/Wenjun Bi) 44.524
10 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.665
11 Colombia (Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Santiago Ramirez Morales) 45.137
12 Belarus (Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 45.227
REL Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel)
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.434
2 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 44.146
 
Heat 2
1 Russian Federation (Alexander Sharapov/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 43.557
2 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Joachim Eilers) 43.594
 
Heat 3
1 France (Francois Pervis/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 43.737
2 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) REL
 
Heat 4
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 43.234
2 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Martin Cechman/Robin Wagner) 44.559
Fastest two winning teams race for the Gold,
the other two winning teams race for the Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Netherlands (Nils van Thoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 42.727
2 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.231
 
For Bronze
3 France (Francois Pervis/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 43.373
4 Russian Federation (Alexander Sharapov/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 43.584

 

Women's Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Nao Suzuki (Japan)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
7 Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
8 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
9 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
10 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
11 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
12 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
13 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
14 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
15 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
16 Christina Birch (United States)
17 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
18 Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain)
19 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
20 Valentine Fortin (France)
21 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
DNF Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.