Canadian Cyclist

 

March 4/18 11:44 am - Paris-Nice Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/4/18
 

Winner and first leader of Paris-Nice a year ago, French champion Arnaud Demare repeated the feat in Meudon but in a rather different finale. The Groupama-FDJ team leader, who held the Race to the sun's Yellow Jersey for several days in 2017, was not among the real favorites before the start in Chatou, 135 km up the road, as the finale was steep and cobbled, but he finally upstaged Spain's Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) and compatriot Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) in nail-biting final sprint. Belgium's Tim Wellens was a close fourth.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) is the only Canadian entry, finished 118th at 2:48 back.

Stage 1: Chatou to Meudon, 135 km
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:07:39
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
3 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Jul118th at ian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:02
8 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
10 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
16 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
18 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
21 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
24 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
26 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
29 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
31 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
32 Richard Antonio Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
34 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
36 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
37 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:11
38 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:18
39 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
40 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:20
41 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 0:23
42 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:27
44 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:28
45 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky
46 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors both s.t.
47 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:31
48 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 0:34
49 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
50 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
51 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
52 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
53 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:39
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:41
55 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
57 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:53
58 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:55
59 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:59
60 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
61 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
62 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
63 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:06
64 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data both s.t.
66 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:17
67 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin 1:19
68 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin
69 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky both s.t.
70 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 1:26
71 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 1:28
73 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 1:30
75 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin 1:32
76 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:33
77 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:36
79 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:38
80 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
81 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
83 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
85 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data
87 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
88 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
89 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
90 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
91 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
92 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:49
93 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:21
94 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team s.t.
95 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:48
96 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
99 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
100 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
101 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
102 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
104 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
105 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
107 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
108 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
109 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
111 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
112 Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
115 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
116 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
117 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
118 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
119 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
120 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
121 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
122 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
124 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
125 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
126 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
127 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
128 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:24
129 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
131 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
132 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
133 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
134 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
135 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo all s.t.
136 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:40
137 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:46
138 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:01
139 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 4:08
140 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
141 Lars Boom (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo both s.t.
142 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 4:11
143 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:36
144 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:05
145 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Team Katusha-Alpecin 5:14
146 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 5:22
147 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 5:33
148 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 5:35
149 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 6:05
150 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 6:13
151 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
152 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:15
153 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 17:33
DNF Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.