Canadian Cyclist

 

March 6/18 20:39 pm - EVCC Spring Classics, Race 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/6/18
 

Results from the first two races of the Escape Velocity Cycling Club's Spring Classics Series

Long Road Race held in Langley, BC on Saturday March 3rd

Elite Women, 77.58 km
1 Haley Gill (CAN) Rise Racing 2:09:36
2 Esta Bovill (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team at 9:08
3 Isabella Bertold (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 9:10
4 Michele Schaeffer (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 9:18
5 Rachel Canning (CAN) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 14:12
DNF Deborah Snell (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
 
A Group Men, 116.38 km
1 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing 3:03:40
2 Dylan Davies (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing at s.t.
3 Alexander Murison (GBR) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 1:16
4 Jake Cullen (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy 1:17
5 Wilson Tran (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 1:18
6 Alexander Fraser-Maraun (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock 1:30
7 Nick Monette (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 3:00
8 Sherwood Plant (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 3:01
9 Duncan Bryson (CAN) Victoria Wheelers s.t.
10 Justin Homewood (GBR) Langlois Brown Racing 3:07
11 Scott Wannop (CAN) Mighty Cycling 7:57
12 Joshua Kropf (CAN) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team -1 lap
13 cory Ostertag (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing -1 lap
DNF Trevor Mackenzie (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club  
DNF Brendan Armstrong (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing  
DNF Ian Brown (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club  
DNF Graham Lock (CAN) Independent  
DNF Adam Holcombe (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock  
DNF Jeffrey Kemp (CAN) Capa Tosta  
DNF Galen Kehler (CAN) Group W Racing pb Duffin's Donuts, Phoenix Velo Training Group
DNS Mitchell Ketler (CAN) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
 
Master A Men, 77.58 km
1 Richard Costello (CAN) Steed Cycles 2:12:07
2 Steve Savage (CAN) Steed Cycles at 0:05
3 Shane Savage (CAN) Mighty Cycling 0:05
4 Eric Hung (CAN) Steed Cycles 0:08
5 andrew Haughian (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA s.t.
6 Clarke Bayles (CAN) Fulgas 0:09
7 Jeffrey Werner (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing s.t.
8 Matthew Cox (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:10
9 Marcel Rambo (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 0:16
10 Michael Wegner (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 2:28
11 Wayne Bradford (CAN) United Velo -1 lap
12 Paul Craik (CAN) United Velo -1 lap
DNF Alejandro Mittelholzer (CAN) AYM Bikes
DNF Jeff Davidson (CAN) Independent
DNF Reinder Hoornstra (NED) Independent
 
Cat 3 Women, 58.19 km
1 Elle Bush (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius 1:41:41
2 Katherine Enns (CAN) Mighty Cycling at 9:09
3 lauren Marshall (CAN) Mighty Cycling 9:10
4 Sagal-Maria Kahin (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 9:11
 
Master C Men, 58.19 km
1 David Lyall (CAN) United Velo 1:39:17
2 Alek Laursoo (CAN) Steed Cycles at 2:23
3 Bart Gould (CAN) Steed Cycles 5:28
4 tim Culbertson (USA) Independent -6 laps
 
Cat 3 Men, 77.58 km
1 Sam Horn (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 2:06:38
2 Uli Mayer (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling at 0:52
3 Nick Geddes (CAN) Independent 0:52
4 Thomas Schellenberg (CAN) Independent 2:18
5 Eric Inkster (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
6 grant Gill (CAN) Steed Cycles
7 Richie Strong (USA) SCCA/Starbucks
8 Elliott Usher (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
9 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:19
10 Carsten Ivany (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver
11 Drew Hemmingson (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
12 James Nakagawa (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association all s.t.
13 Michael Stobart (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:20
14 Quinn Storey (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius 2:21
15 Ethan Pauly (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team s.t.
16 Nic Tickner (AUS) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 2:22
17 Blair Benjamin (CAN) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing s.t.
18 Benjamin Armstrong (CAN) Steed Cycles 2:58
19 Connor Mcgrady (CAN) Riverway Dental Racing 3:06
20 Damian Dollisson (AUS) SplitMango Racing 5:23
21 Neil Brown (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 5:24
22 Matthew Cooperwilliams (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:48
23 Lee Isaman (CAN) Independent 6:52
24 Christopher Lai (CAN) SplitMango Racing s.t.
25 jay Gundzik (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 7:09
26 David Miller (CAN) SplitMango Racing 12:02
27 William Hodgins (CAN) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing 12:32
28 Seamus Harte (IRL) Glotman Simpson Cycling -2 laps
DNF Duncan Steele (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNF Johannes Daniel Mallie (CAN) Independent
DNF Samuel Park (USA) Independent
DNS Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
DNS Brian Storey (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
 
Cat 4 Men, distance: 58.19 km
1 jacob Rubuliak (CAN) Red Devils Cycling Academy 1:36:02
2 Baili Guidi (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team
3 Travis Tomlin (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA both s.t.
4 Brad Bickley (CAN) Fulgas 0:02
5 Trevor Bastian (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
6 Nathan Walsh (CAN) Riverway Dental Racing 0:54
7 Grant Fraser (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:55
8 Emmanuel Sanchez (CAN) Independent
9 Matthew Cusanelli (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
10 Jonathan Johnson (CAN) Independent all s.t.
11 Kalle Karu (EST) No team 0:56
12 HUAIEN Kong (CHN) United Velo 1:16
13 Martin Utley (CAN) Independent 1:31
14 Jay Shapka (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
15 Darrell Manning (CAN) United Velo 3:15
16 Taro Laframboise (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 3:20
17 Ian Melhado (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 3:49
18 stephen White (CAN) Tripleshot Cycling Club 3:50
19 Michael Wilkinson (CAN) Funeral 5:39
20 Trevor Kelly (CAN) Phoenix Velo Training Group 5:42
21 Dave Muhlert (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association 6:28
22 Skinner Matt (CAN) Independent 7:24
23 Sebastian Otero (CAN) Independent 10:17
24 Joel Stobbe (CAN) Independent 10:28
25 Evan Mcbeath (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius 10:50
26 Evan Richardson (CAN) DEVO pb Fortius 14:04
27 Colin Smith (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
DNF William (Bill) Sheel (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
DNF Darius Meyer (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Umran Rahman (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
DNF Frederic Ma (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNF John Park (USA) Independent
DNF Joshua Gamet (CAN) Fulgas
DNF Mario Sanches (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Cat 4 Women, 48.49 km
1 Stephanie Wood (CAN) Independent 1:30:00
2 Caroline Kenning (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association at 0:03
3 Dierdre Douglas (CAN) Independent 0:04
4 Lianne Leblond (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association
5 Lilly Ujfalusi (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius both s.t.
6 Lindsay Mccaffrey (CAN) Independent 8:36
7 Christina Czembor (CAN) Independent 8:55
8 Christiana Reitsma (CAN) Independent 11:27
9 Katrina Waldhauser (CAN) Independent 15:06
 
Cat 5 Men, 48.49 km
1 Joseph Ujfalusi (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 1:30:14
2 Thomas Gao (CHN) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers at 3:04
3 Bob Shaw (CAN) Meraloma Bike Club 10:07
4 David Parry (CAN) Team Coastal Cycling Club 11:13
5 fletcher Chan (CAN) Just Giver 4PD / Richmond Flyers -1 lap
DNS Ryan Cousineau (CAN) Independent
 
Master D Men, 48.49 km
1 Frank Hershman (CAN) United Velo 1:37:51





Hougen North RR held in Abbotsford, BC on Sunday March 4th

Elite Women, 74.87 km
1 Deborah Snell (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 2:14:46
2 Haley Gill (CAN) Rise Racing
3 Anna Talman (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes
4 Esta Bovill (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team all s.t.
 
A Group Men, 93.59 km
1 Dylan Davies (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 2:22:41
2 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing at 0:31
3 Alexander Murison (GBR) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes s.t.
4 Patrick Riddell (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock 0:32
5 Jake Cullen (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy s.t.
6 Alexander Fraser-Maraun (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock 0:35
7 Nick Monette (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 5:28
8 Jackson Bocksnick (CAN) Hewdog Racing s.t.
9 Adam Holcombe (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock 5:49
10 Ian Brown (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 7:00
11 Sean Henry (CAN) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock 8:54
12 Wai-Ben Wong (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1lap
DNF Sherwood Plant (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Von Winkelmann (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Quinn Anderson (CAN) Mighty Cycling
DNF Graham Lock (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Wilson Tran (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Trevor Mackenzie (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
DNF Mason Burtnik (CAN) Hewdog Racing
DNF Scott Wannop (CAN) Mighty Cycling
DNF Jem Arnold (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF amiel Flett-Brown (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Galen Kehler (CAN) Group W Racing pb Duffin's Donuts, Phoenix Velo Training Group
DNF Travis Streb (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Thomas Wallace (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Duncan Bryson (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Mitchell Ketler (CAN) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
 
Master A Men, 74.87 km
1 Richard Costello (CAN) Steed Cycles 1:57:27
2 Michael Wegner (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing at 0:07
3 Jack Mckillop (GBR) Steed Cycles -1lap
DNF Steven Hewick (CAN) Hewdog Racing
 
Master B Men, 74.87 km
1 Jonathan Wood (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 1:57:27
2 Paul Krzywicki (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling at 0:08
3 Jay Delaney (CAN) Capa Tosta 2:14
4 andrew Haughian (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 2:18
5 Alejandro Mittelholzer (CAN) AYM Bikes 11:21
6 Ian Hilts (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13:48
7 MATTHEW Brown (CAN) Mighty Cycling 17:38
DNF Marcel Rambo (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
 
Cat 3 Men, 74.87 km
1 Thomas Schellenberg Independent 1:57:27
2 grant Gill (CAN) Steed Cycles at s.t.
3 Sam Horn (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 0:04
4 Neal Beauchamp (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association 0:05
5 Nick Geddes (CAN) Independent 0:18
6 Tomas Kobylka (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association 2:13
7 Uli Mayer (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:16
8 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:17
9 Graham Barron (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 2:21
10 Carsten Ivany (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 13:30
11 John Kodin (USA) Shuksan Velo Club 17:21
12 Duncan Steele (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius 18:07
13 William Hodgins (CAN) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing 19:35
14 Blair Benjamin (CAN) Four Winds Racing p/b Four Winds Brewing s.t.
15 Darius Meyer (CAN) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy -1lap
DNF Greg Luniewski (USA) Independent
DNF jay Gundzik (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
DNF Brian Storey (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNF Quinn Storey (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
DNF Ethan Pauly (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF David Miller (CAN) SplitMango Racing
DNF Drew Hemmingson (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
DNF Christopher Lai (CAN) SplitMango Racing
DNF Connor Mcgrady (CAN) Riverway Dental Racing
DNF Eric Inkster (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
DNS Nic Tickner (AUS) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
 
Master B Women, 56.15 km
1 Carolyn Russell (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 1:49:03
 
Master C Men, 56.15 km
1 David Lyall (CAN) United Velo 1:34:32
2 Jay Shapka (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling at 1:59
DNS Ian Melhado (CAN) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
 
Cat 3 Women, 56.15 km
1 Elle Bush (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius 1:42:26
2 Katie Fitzmaurice Glotman Simpson Cycling at 0:02
3 stephanie Wood (CAN) Independent 0:07
4 Sonia Taylor (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
5 Sagal-Maria Kahin (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 6:37
6 Rebecca Cohen (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:38
 
Cat 4 Men, 56.15 km
1 Travis Tomlin (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 1:33:35
2 Chris Squire (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA at 0:34
3 Michael Woods (CAN) Odlum Brown Cycling Club 0:34
4 Nathan Walsh (CAN) Riverway Dental Racing 0:35
5 Rob Gaudet (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 0:36
6 jacob Rubuliak (CAN) Red Devils Cycling Academy 0:53
7 Will Harrington (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
8 Baili Guidi (CAN) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:55
9 Anthony Ferrari (CAN) Hewdog Racing 0:57
10 Martin Utley (CAN) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA 1:10
11 Kalum Utley (CAN) Independent 1:11
12 Ruslan Gadzhiiev (UKR) Hewdog Racing, Northcoast Lumber 1 p/b Giant White Rock s.t.
13 Ryan Slevin (CAN) United Velo 1:39
14 Brad Bickley (CAN) Fulgas 1:41
15 Darrell Manning (CAN) United Velo 1:41
16 Trevor Bastian (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:03
17 Grant Fraser (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:30
18 Craig Fabische (CAN) Independent 15:35
19 Sebastian Otero (CAN) Independent -1lap
DNF Michael Wilkinson (CAN) Funeral
DNF stephen White (CAN) Tripleshot Cycling Club
DNF Taro Laframboise (CAN) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club
DNF Dave Muhlert (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Ben Barber (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association
DNS Evan Mcbeath (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius
DNS Evan Richardson (CAN) DEVO pb Fortius
DNS Zhen Kun Deng Independent
 
Cat 4 Women, 56.15 km
1 Caroline Kenning (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association 1:42:26
2 Dierdre Douglas (CAN) Independent at 0:07
3 Annabella Stoll-Dansereau (CAN) Cannondale pb Fortius 3:42
 
Cat 5 Men, 56.15 km
1 Arthur Leung (CAN) Independent 1:34:28


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.