Canadian Cyclist

 

March 11/18 21:29 pm - Tirreno - Adriatico stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/18
 

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) claimed victory on the stage organized in the memory of Michele Scarponi. After losing his GC hopes in a crash on stage 2, today Yates rode away from the peloton on the Muro (wall) of Filottrano to steal an uphill victory away from Peter Sagan (Bora - Hansgrohe). the World Champion had to settle for second while third placed Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) dethroned Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team) from the overall lead thanks to the time bonus.

 

Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 66th on the stage at 7:48 back and sits 85th in the GC at 36:04.

Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ) finished 70th on the stage at 7:58 back and sits 67th in the GC at 27:38.

 

Results from the 5th stage in Italy.

Stage 5: Castelraimondo to Filottrano, 178 km
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 4:16:35
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:07
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:07
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Jaime Roson (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
11 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:07
12 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:15
15 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
16 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:23
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25
19 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:38
20 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
26 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
27 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
30 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:44
31 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team s.t.
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:50
33 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
34 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:11
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
37 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
38 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
41 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:16
42 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 1:19
43 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1:54
45 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
48 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
50 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
51 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
52 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:03
53 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:48
54 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:26
55 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team s.t.
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3:45
57 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:48
59 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:38
60 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:16
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
62 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
63 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:03
65 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 7:48
66 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 7:51
68 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky s.t.
69 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 7:54
70 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 7:58
71 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8:05
72 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
74 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9:00
75 Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 9:23
76 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:23
77 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 11:08
78 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
79 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
80 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
81 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
82 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky
83 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
85 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
87 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:49
88 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
89 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
90 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
91 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
93 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 14:20
94 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
95 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
97 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini all s.t.
98 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 14:28
99 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 15:51
100 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
103 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
104 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
105 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
106 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia all s.t.
107 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin 20:15
108 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
109 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
110 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
111 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
112 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
113 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
114 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
115 Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
116 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
117 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
118 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
119 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
120 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
121 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
122 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
124 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
125 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
126 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
128 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
129 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
130 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
132 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
133 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
134 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
135 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
136 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
138 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
139 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
140 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
141 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
142 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
143 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
144 Leopold Konig (Cze) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
DNF Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
 
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 21:31:28
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 0:03
3 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 0:23
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:29
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:34
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
7 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:37
8 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:39
9 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41
10 Jaime Roson (Esp) Movistar Team 0:47
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:52
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:19
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:20
15 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 2:24
16 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:42
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:50
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin 3:26
19 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 3:45
20 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 3:51
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:01
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:19
23 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin 4:59
24 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:55
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 6:04
26 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 6:21
27 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 7:05
28 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:58
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:59
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 8:02
31 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 9:00
32 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:08
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 10:33
34 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:59
35 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:07
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 13:01
37 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 13:37
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 13:40
39 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 15:33
40 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 16:37
41 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 17:38
42 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 17:59
43 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:14
44 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 18:15
45 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 18:16
46 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 18:26
47 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 18:53
48 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 18:57
49 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 19:04
50 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 19:43
51 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 19:48
52 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 19:50
53 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:08
54 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:22
55 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 21:46
56 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 22:04
57 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 22:57
58 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 23:01
59 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data 24:08
60 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 24:29
61 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 25:51
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:34
63 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 26:46
64 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 27:30
65 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 27:32
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 27:35
67 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 27:38
68 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 27:42
69 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:51
70 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 28:39
71 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 28:39
72 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 29:03
73 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 29:05
74 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 31:16
75 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 31:18
76 Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 31:41
77 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 32:02
78 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 32:28
79 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 32:56
80 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 33:55
81 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 34:47
82 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:17
83 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 35:40
84 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:41
85 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 36:04
86 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 36:19
87 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:24
88 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 36:44
89 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:55
90 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:56
91 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 37:15
92 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 38:10
93 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 38:40
94 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 39:22
95 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 39:34
96 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ 39:57
97 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 40:01
98 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:23
99 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 40:51
100 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 41:29
101 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 41:33
102 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 42:13
103 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 42:35
104 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 42:47
105 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 43:10
106 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:46
107 Leopold Konig (Cze) BORA-hansgrohe 43:56
108 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 44:15
109 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 44:46
110 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 45:35
111 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 47:19
112 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 47:28
113 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 47:51
114 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 48:32
115 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 48:48
116 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 49:28
117 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 50:01
118 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin 51:10
119 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 51:43
120 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 51:48
121 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 52:01
122 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 52:02
123 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 52:40
124 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 52:45
125 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 52:51
126 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 53:03
127 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 53:49
128 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 54:10
129 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 54:26
130 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 54:29
131 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 55:27
132 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 55:57
133 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 56:01
134 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 56:04
135 Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 56:45
136 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 57:16
137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 57:25
138 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 58:04
139 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 58:06
140 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 59:30
141 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:46
142 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:00:13
143 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:39
144 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:07:09



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.