Canadian Cyclist

 

March 20/18 14:02 pm - Adam de Vos wins Stage 3 of Tour de Langkawi


Posted by Editoress on 03/20/18
 

de Vos breaks Canadian 14 year drought at Langkawi

Rally Cycling's Adam de Vos won stage three of the Tour de Langkawi today and now leads the overall classification. It was de Vos' first HC win, the first win for the men in 2018, and the Rally Cycling men's first yellow jersey as a pro continental team.

While still suffering the effects of a hard crash on stage one, de Vos found his way into a breakaway six kilometres into the 166 km race, with eight other riders in tow. With a long day of crosswinds along the northern coast, de Vos and his companions built a significant lead over their pursuers. Coming into the line, the young Canadian rouleur attacked solo with two kilometres remaining to claim victory. He now has a 14 second advantage over second place rider Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins Racing) going into stage four.

"I have come close to a big victory like this before but have never quite pulled it off. To earn the yellow jersey on top of it, I'm ecstatic," said de Vos. "My ribs are still pretty banged up and I have a lot of road rash from stage one, but our doctor Mark Greve has taken good care of me."

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

The race, with many flat stage profiles, is historically one for the sprinters, so it was unusual that the powerful leadout trains of the race let the breakaway build a large advantage. With two WorldTour teams failing to control the race, the general classification got turned on its head.

"The team's plan was to cover any big groups going up the road to avoid having to chase all day," said de Vos. "We got away early and built up a lead of over seven minutes by the halfway point. When I saw we still had five minutes with 30 kilometres remaining, I knew we stood a good chance to survive. As we approached the finish, I knew I didn't want to sprint against the Korean KSPO rider so I attacked during a lull with two kilometres to go and rode away."

It has been 14 years since a Canadian last won at the Tour of Langkawi. Current team director Eric Wohlberg won the stage five individual time trial in the 2004 edition of the race.

"I went to Adam immediately after the race, gave him a hug, told him I was proud of him, and that my time trial win trumps his little breakaway performance," laughed Wohlberg. "You need to keep these guys hungry."

The field finished over a minute behind with Eric Young crossing the line in sixth.

Courtesy Rally Cycling

 

Stage 3: Kota Bharu to Kuala Terengganu, 166 km
1 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 3:58:18
2 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling at 0:13
3 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 0:13
4 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange s.t.
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:19
6 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
7 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
8 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
9 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling
10 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
11 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
12 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
13 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
14 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
15 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
16 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
17 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
18 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team
19 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
20 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
21 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data
22 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
23 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data
24 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
25 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
27 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
28 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
29 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
30 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
31 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
32 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
33 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
34 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
35 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
36 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
37 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
38 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
39 Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
40 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
41 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
42 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
43 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
44 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
45 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
46 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
47 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
48 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
49 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
50 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
51 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
52 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
53 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
54 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
55 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
56 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
57 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
58 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing
59 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
60 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
61 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
62 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
63 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
64 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
65 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
66 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
67 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
68 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
69 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
70 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
71 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
72 Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
73 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
74 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
76 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
77 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
78 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
79 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
80 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
81 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
82 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing
83 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
84 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
85 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
86 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
87 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
88 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:46
89 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 1:51
90 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 1:59
91 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
92 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling both s.t.
93 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 2:09
94 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 2:22
95 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
96 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
97 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team all s.t.
98 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 2:29
99 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team 2:31
100 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
101 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 2:37
102 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team s.t.
103 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team 2:39
104 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team s.t.
105 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 2:50
106 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 3:05
107 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 3:19
108 Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3:22
109 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 3:39
110 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 4:09
111 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
112 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 4:19
113 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:19
114 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 1:19
115 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 4:57
116 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 5:02
117 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team s.t.
118 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 1:19
119 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 5:08
120 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:14
121 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 6:35
122 Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
123 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines both s.t.
124 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 7:49
125 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 13:13
DNF Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
DSQ Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 12:45:31
2 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing at 0:14
3 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:22
4 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:19
5 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:24
6 Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling s.t.
7 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:26
8 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
9 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
10 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 1:27
11 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
12 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
13 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange all s.t.
14 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:28
15 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
16 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team both s.t.
17 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling 1:29
18 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team s.t.
19 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 1:30
20 Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
21 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
22 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data
23 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
24 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
25 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
26 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
27 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
28 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
29 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
30 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
31 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
32 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
33 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
34 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
35 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
36 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
37 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
38 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
39 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
40 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
41 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
42 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
44 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
45 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
46 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
47 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
48 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
49 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
50 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
51 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
52 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
53 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
54 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
55 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
56 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
57 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
58 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
59 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
60 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
61 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
62 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
63 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
64 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
65 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing
66 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
67 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
68 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
69 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
70 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
71 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 1:46
72 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 1:47
73 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 1:51
74 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:55
75 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 2:10
76 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
77 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange both s.t.
78 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 2:33
79 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 2:50
80 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:58
81 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:01
82 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3:15
83 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 3:40
84 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 5:08
85 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 5:13
86 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:28
87 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 7:06
88 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 8:10
89 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 13:24
90 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 14:33
91 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 14:45
92 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
93 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
94 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
95 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team
96 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
97 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
98 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
99 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
100 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
101 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
102 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
103 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
104 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange all s.t.
105 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 15:11
106 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 15:35
107 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 15:47
108 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 15:48
109 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
110 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team 15:57
111 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 16:03
112 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 16:31
113 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 16:39
114 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 16:45
115 Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team 16:48
116 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 17:05
117 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 17:35
118 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team s.t.
119 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 17:45
120 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 18:28
121 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 18:34
122 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 20:01
123 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
124 Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team both s.t.
125 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 26:39


Previous

Stages 1 and 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.