Canadian Cyclist

 

March 21/18 10:09 am - Le Tour de Langkawi Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/18
 

Rally Cycling successfully defended Adam de Vos’ yellow jersey during stage four of the Tour de Langkawi today. The 24 year old Canadian maintains his 14 second advantage over Malaysia’s Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins Racing) going into tomorrow’s queen stage to Cameron Highlands.

Early in the 184 km stage to Pekan a breakaway of six riders escaped and built up an advantage of five minutes over the Rally Cycling led peloton. With intermediate time bonuses going to riders that were no threat to de Vos’ lead, the team was in a good position.

PHOTO

 

“The boys rode great today,” said Team Director Eric Wohlberg. “They kept Adam safe and controlled the race beautifully. With no threats to our lead in the day’s breakaway, we were never put into the difficult position of having to bring it all back together.”

Courtesy Rally Cycling

 

 

Stage 4: Dungun to Pekan, 177.6 km
1 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:10:14
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
3 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
5 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
6 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
8 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
9 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling
10 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
11 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
12 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
13 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
14 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
15 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
16 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
17 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
18 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
19 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
20 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data
21 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
22 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
24 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
25 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
26 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
27 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
28 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
29 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
30 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
31 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
32 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
33 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
34 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
35 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
36 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
37 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing
38 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
39 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
40 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
41 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
42 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
44 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
45 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
46 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
47 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
48 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
49 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
50 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
51 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
52 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
53 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
54 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
55 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
56 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
57 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
58 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
59 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
60 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
62 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
63 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
64 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
65 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines all s.t.
66 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:10
67 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team
68 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
69 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
70 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
71 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
72 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
73 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:20
74 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice s.t.
75 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 0:22
76 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team s.t.
77 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30
78 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:42
79 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
80 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:48
81 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:04
82 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 1:08
83 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
84 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 1:19
85 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 1:28
86 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
87 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 2:09
88 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 2:26
89 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 2:31
90 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling 2:54
91 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 3:45
92 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
93 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team 3:46
94 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 3:53
95 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:00
96 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 4:02
97 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 4:08
98 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 4:25
99 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing 4:42
100 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team
101 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
102 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
103 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
104 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
105 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
106 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
107 Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
108 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
109 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
110 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
111 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
112 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
113 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
114 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
115 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team all s.t.
116 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 5:51
117 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
118 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
119 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
120 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
121 Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data
DNF Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
DNF Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
DNS Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
 
GC
1 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 16:55:45       
2 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing at 0:14
3 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:22
4 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:09
5 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 1:26
6 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
7 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 1:27
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
9 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange both s.t.
10 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:28
11 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
12 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team both s.t.
13 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling 1:29
14 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team s.t.
15 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 1:30
16 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
17 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
18 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data
19 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
20 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
21 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
22 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
23 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
24 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
25 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
26 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
27 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
28 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
29 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
30 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
31 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
32 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
33 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
35 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
36 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
37 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
38 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
39 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
40 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
41 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
42 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
43 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
44 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
45 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
46 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
47 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec all s.t.
49 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 1:33
50 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 1:39
51 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:40
52 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
53 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
54 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 1:47
55 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 1:50
56 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 1:51
57 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 1:52
58 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 1:55
59 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:06
60 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 2:10
61 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:12
62 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 2:18
63 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 2:20
64 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 2:43
65 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 2:50
66 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:01
67 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:28
68 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3:37
69 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 3:39
70 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling 4:24
71 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 5:13
72 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 6:12
73 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
74 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
75 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing
76 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team all s.t.
77 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 6:35
78 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 6:41
79 Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 7:21
80 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:36
81 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 7:37
82 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 8:10
83 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 8:22
84 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 9:50
85 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 12:57
86 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 14:27
87 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 14:41
88 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 14:45
89 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
90 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
91 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
92 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
93 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling
94 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing all s.t.
95 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team 14:55
96 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 15:05
97 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 16:39
98 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 16:56
99 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team 18:31
100 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 18:56
101 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 18:57
102 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 19:03
103 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 19:15
104 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 19:15
105 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 19:27
106 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
107 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team both s.t.
108 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 19:32
109 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 19:33
110 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 19:54
111 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 20:17
112 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 20:29
113 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team 20:39
114 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 21:28
115 Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team 21:30
116 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 21:37
117 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 21:47
118 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 23:16
119 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 23:36
120 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 25:52
121 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 31:21



Previous

Stages 1 & 2

Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.