Canadian Cyclist

 

March 22/18 10:31 am - Le Tour de Langkawi Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/18
 

Results from the fifth stage in Malaysia

Stage 5: Bentong to Cameron Highlands, 169.4 km
1 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team 4:24:29
2 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team at 0:28
3 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:55
4 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01
5 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team s.t.
6 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:02
7 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 1:04
8 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 1:10
9 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
10 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team both s.t.
11 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 1:19
12 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
13 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team both s.t.
14 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:23
15 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling s.t.
16 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 1:30
17 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:47
18 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
19 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
22 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice all s.t.
23 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:50
24 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 1:57
25 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 2:14
26 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 2:20
27 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
28 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
29 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
30 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
31 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
32 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
33 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
34 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing
35 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
36 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
37 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
38 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
39 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
40 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 2:25
41 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling 2:57
42 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
43 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
44 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec all s.t.
45 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 3:07
46 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
47 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
48 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
49 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
50 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
51 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team s.t.
52 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 3:11
53 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 3:34
54 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
55 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team both s.t.
56 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 3:59
57 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
58 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team
59 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team all s.t.
60 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 4:03
61 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling s.t.
62 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 4:33
63 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 5:54
64 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team s.t.
65 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling 6:33
66 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 7:45
67 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 7:45
68 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 8:21
69 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
70 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
71 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
72 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
73 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
74 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
75 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
76 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 9:17
77 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 10:19
78 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling s.t.
79 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team 10:54
80 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 11:37
81 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 12:43
82 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 13:44
83 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 14:57
84 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team
85 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
86 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team all s.t.
87 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 15:49
88 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team s.t.
89 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 20:06
90 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team 20:44
91 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:20
92 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines s.t.
93 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 22:29
94 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:18
95 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
96 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
97 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
98 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
99 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
100 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
101 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange
102 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing
103 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
104 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
105 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
106 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
107 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
108 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
109 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
110 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
111 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
112 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice all s.t.
113 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 24:59
114 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 26:05
115 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling s.t.
116 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 28:18
117 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 28:33
118 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 29:01
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team
DNS Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team 21:21:34
2 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team at 0:32
3 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 0:59
4 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:01
5 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:07
6 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 1:08
7 Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca - Amskins Racing 1:10
8 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team 1:20
9 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
10 Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia both s.t.
11 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:29
12 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team s.t.
13 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 1:31
14 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:33
15 Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team 1:39
16 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:56
17 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team s.t.
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 1:57
19 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
21 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
22 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 2:14
23 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 2:22
24 Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 2:27
25 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 2:28
26 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 2:30
27 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
28 Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
29 Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
30 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team all s.t.
31 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 2:40
32 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:42
33 Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 2:55
34 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 3:05
35 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling 3:07
36 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
37 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 3:13
38 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 3:16
39 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 3:17
40 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
41 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data both s.t.
42 Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 3:20
43 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 3:21
44 Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 3:27
45 Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 3:43
46 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 3:54
47 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 3:55
48 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 4:01
49 Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 4:05
50 Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 4:07
51 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 4:09
52 Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling 4:27
53 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:28
54 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 6:04
55 Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6:16
56 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 6:22
57 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Sapura Cycling 6:42
58 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 7:00
59 John Ebsen (Den) Forca - Amskins Racing 7:12
60 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 7:55
61 Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 7:59
62 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 8:28
63 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 8:34
64 Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 8:35
65 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 9:27
66 Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 10:51
67 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 11:01
68 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 12:11
69 Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 13:13
70 Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysian National Team s.t.
71 Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 13:51
72 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 13:57
73 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana - Postobon Team 15:07
74 Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 16:51
75 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 17:35
76 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 20:18
77 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 21:19
78 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 21:46
79 Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 21:47
80 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 22:39
81 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 23:40
82 Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 23:44
83 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:04
84 Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysian National Team 24:26
85 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 24:48
86 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 25:04
87 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 28:28
88 Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 28:29
89 Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 28:35
90 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 28:36
91 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 29:20
92 Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 33:04
93 Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysian National Team 35:08
94 Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines 35:45
95 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 37:20
96 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 37:39
97 Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca - Amskins Racing 37:43
98 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 37:43
99 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - BikeExchange 37:43
100 Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 38:01
101 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 38:03
102 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 38:24
103 Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysian National Team 38:51
104 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 39:54
105 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team 41:29
106 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 41:54
107 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 41:55
108 Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 42:25
109 Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 42:31
110 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 43:15
111 Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team 43:27
112 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 44:00
113 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 44:35
114 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 44:45
115 Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 45:50
116 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 47:34
117 Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO - Bianchi Asia Procycling 48:21
118 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 50:29



Previous

Stages 1 & 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.