Canadian Cyclist

 

March 23/18 12:27 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/18
 

Results from the fifth stage of the  Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

 

Stage 5: Llivia to Vielha Val D'Aran, 212.9 Km
1 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 5:20:53
2 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates at s.t.
3 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:10
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
6 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:12
7 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11 Egan A. Bernal (Col) Team Sky
12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
13 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
14 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
17 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
26 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
27 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
29 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
30 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
31 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH
32 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
33 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
37 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
39 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
42 Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon
43 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
45 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
46 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
49 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
50 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
51 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
52 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
54 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
55 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
56 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
58 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
59 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
60 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
62 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
63 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
64 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon
65 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
66 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
67 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
68 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
69 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
70 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
72 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
73 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon
74 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
76 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
77 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
78 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:31
79 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
80 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
81 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
82 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo
86 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
87 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:34
88 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
89 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
90 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
91 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:38
92 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
93 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
94 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
95 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
96 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
99 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH
101 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
102 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:44
103 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky s.t.
104 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH 0:59
105 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 1:14
106 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:17
107 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18
108 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:25
109 Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
111 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:32
112 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
113 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:02
114 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
116 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:04
117 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 4:09
118 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
119 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 4:10
120 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:30
121 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon s.t.
122 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 6:08
123 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic
124 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
125 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:50
127 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:06
128 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
131 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 13:19
132 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 13:33
133 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
134 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
135 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
136 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
137 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
138 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
139 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
140 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
141 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
142 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
143 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
144 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
145 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
146 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
148 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
149 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
150 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
151 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
152 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:30
153 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
DNF Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
DNF Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 22:22:05
2 Egan A. Bernal (Col) Team Sky at 0:16
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:26
4 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:12
6 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:18
7 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20
8 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:24
9 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:26
10 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:28
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
13 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:30
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:31
15 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:32
16 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:42
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 1:54
19 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:05
20 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 2:37
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 2:38
23 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:40
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:42
25 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
26 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:45
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2:46
28 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:56
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:02
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:08
32 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 3:20
33 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:36
34 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:40
35 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 3:48
36 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
37 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:12
39 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 4:37
40 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:01
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
42 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:18
44 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo 5:56
45 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 5:57
46 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 6:59
47 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 7:12
48 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:17
49 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
50 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky both s.t.
51 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:19
52 Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon 7:25
54 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 7:37
55 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 8:23
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9:30
57 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 9:32
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 9:37
59 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:15
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 11:49
61 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 11:53
62 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 11:55
63 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 13:38
65 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:49
66 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
67 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 15:27
68 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:31
69 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16:39
70 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 17:23
71 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
73 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 17:56
74 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 18:48
75 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 18:52
76 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 19:22
77 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 19:48
78 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 20:37
79 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:45
80 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:58
81 Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH 22:06
82 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon 22:13
83 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team s.t.
84 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 22:45
85 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 22:56
86 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:28
87 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 24:27
88 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 24:33
89 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale s.t.
90 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 24:50
91 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 25:06
92 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:07
93 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH 25:12
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:37
95 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors 25:47
96 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:07
97 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 26:26
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 26:55
99 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
100 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
101 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27:26
102 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27:27
103 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
104 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 28:01
105 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 28:07
106 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 28:12
107 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 28:39
108 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28:45
109 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29:03
110 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:28
111 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon 29:32
112 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 29:35
113 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal 30:12
114 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic 30:33
115 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 30:34
116 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:12
117 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 31:27
118 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 31:48
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:28
120 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH 33:09
121 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 33:35
122 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 34:01
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 34:39
124 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
125 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 35:02
126 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 35:16
127 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 35:32
128 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 36:43
129 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 38:02
130 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 38:33
131 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 39:24
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 40:01
133 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 40:39
134 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 40:56
135 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 41:30
136 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 43:44
137 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 44:22
138 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 45:34
139 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 46:05
140 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 46:58
141 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 47:26
142 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 49:15
143 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 49:22
144 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 49:35
145 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 50:04
146 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 50:30
147 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 51:26
148 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 51:49
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 52:05
150 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 52:27
151 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 54:19
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 55:08
153 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01:12



Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.