Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/18 12:29 pm - Gent-Wevelgem, men's results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/18
 

Peter Sagan claimed the win today in Wevelgem taking the sprint in front of the final selection of 19 riders after 252 km on windy Belgian roads. Elia Viviani (Quick Step Floors) took 2nd and Arnaud Démare ((Groupama - FDJ) 3rd.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) was 73rd at 5:34 back and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) 108th at 11:47.

Gent-Wevelgem is the 7th race of the men's 2018 World Tour.

Deinze to Wevelgem, 252 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 5:53:37
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick Step Floors
3 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
4 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
5 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
6 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott
8 Zdenek ?tybar (Cze) Quick Step Floors
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
10 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
12 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
13 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
14 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15 Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension Data
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha - Alpecin
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick Step Floors
18 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
19 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij all s.t.
20 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick Step Floors 0:05
21 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:08
22 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 0:12
24 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:01
25 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:14
27 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:22
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha - Alpecin 2:49
29 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic 3:14
30 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
31 Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic b oth s.t.
32 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:17
33 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
34 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
35 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
36 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
37 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
38 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
39 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Floors
40 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
41 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
42 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
43 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
45 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
46 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick Step Floors
48 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek - Segafredo
49 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain - Merida
50 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
51 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 5:34
52 Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
54 Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha - Alpecin
55 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
56 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
57 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
58 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
59 Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Lotto - Soudal
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
61 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
63 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
64 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
66 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
67 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
68 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
70 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
71 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
72 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
73 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
74 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
75 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
77 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
78 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
79 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
81 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data
82 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij all s.t.
83 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 5:39
84 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
85 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ
86 Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
88 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
89 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
90 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
91 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
93 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
94 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
95 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
97 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
98 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
99 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
100 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
101 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
102 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 11:47
103 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
104 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
105 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
106 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data
107 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ
109 Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
110 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ
111 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
112 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
113 Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
114 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
115 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
116 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
118 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
119 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
120 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
121 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - Merida
123 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
124 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
125 Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
126 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
128 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha - Alpecin
129 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
130 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha - Alpecin
131 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
132 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
133 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data
134 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
135 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
136 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
137 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
138 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick Step Floors
139 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
140 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
141 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
142 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
143 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
144 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
145 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
146 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
148 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan all s.t.
149 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 11:56
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNF Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
DNF Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Daniel McLay (GBr) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha - Alpecin
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
DNF Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha - Alpecin
DNS Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.